74 Buccaneers Named To The Spring 2013 SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

WINTER PARK, Fla.—A total of 800 student-athletes, including 74 Barry Buccaneers, were named to the Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for the Spring 2013 semester, which was announced Thursday by Commissioner Jay Jones. Five of the Bucs, Jason Llaneras (men’s basketball), Amanda Frontino (women’s basketball), Anna Boada (rowing), Gracie Horwitz (rowing) and Daniela Murray (women’s golf), carried perfect 4.0 GPAs for the term.

To be eligible for the Commissioner’s Spring Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum semester grade point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, women’s rowing, baseball, softball, and men’s and women’s lacrosse were eligible for the honor roll.

Having won 84 national championships since the league was founded in 1975, the SSC’s student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classrooms. For the sixth consecutive year, the Sunshine State Conference led all 22 Division II conferences with an Academic Success Rate of 86 percent.

Below is a list of all the Buccaneers named to the honor roll:

MEN’S BASKETBALL

 

Derrick Bolanos

Computer Information Systems

Magne Fivelstad

Finance

Jason Llaneras

Chemistry

Taylor Mulvey

Exercise Physiology

Vladimir Raymonvil

Exercise Science

Bryan Van Cott

Finance

 

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

 

Stephanie Ball

Physical Education/Coaching

Colette Eule

Biology

Amanda Frontino

Art

Tyler Hardy

Art

Jackie Perez

Education

Danika Pisconeri

Physical Education/Coaching

Ella Ramonas

Nursing

Emily Schahczinski

Education

 

 

BASEBALL

 

Billy Atkins

Computer Information Systems

Joel Bellot

Marketing

Alex Decker

Sport Management

Michael Diaz

Sport Management

Rene Estrada

Sport Management

Matt Garlock

History

Frank Gonzalez

Computer Information Systems

Joseph Iorio

Finance

Tyler Kellmann

Criminology

Tyler Kinley

Exercise Science

Connor Oliveri

Biology

Joeanthony Rivera

Management

Frank Szczepanik

Criminology

 

 

ROWING

 

Anna Boada

Exercise Physiology

Kristina Boncheva

Management

Rosita Boncheva

Psychology

Mandy Carper

Biology

Angela Dasch

Sport Management

Jennifer Feriozzi

Nursing

Anais Foppoli

Finance

Kelly Harrison

Biology

Gracie Horwitz

Physical Education

Monika Kaminska

Psychology

Gesireth Mariscal

Social Work

Samantha McKenzie

Criminology

 

 

MEN’S GOLF

 

Alvaro Beltran

International Business

Simon Forsslund

Management

Eirik Groenhaug

Management

Berry Jole

Management

Marcus Segerstrom

Management

 

 

WOMEN’S GOLF

 

Taylor Babcock

Sport Management

Nicki Ferre

Management

Maria Paola Fiorio

Management

Paola Grande

English

Eiken Hansen

Management

Daniela Murray

Sport Management

Francesca Perini

Finance

Nancy Vergara

Management

 

 

SOFTBALL

 

Julie Brito

Accounting

Sarah Broeseker

Biology

Megan Copeland

Management

Lexi Corrente

Accounting

Camille Czarnecki

Sport Management

Paula Mackin

Chemistry

Kelly Martinez

Exercise Science

Kayla Monroy

Athletic Training

Taylor Sabol

Chemistry

Anyelit Sequera

Athletic Training

Hannah Shy

Mathematics

Alexis Yohe

Computer Information Systems

 

 

MEN’S TENNIS

 

Eduardo Alfonzo

Finance

Alejandro Andino

Management

Franco Echenique

Management

Fabian Groetsch

Management

Renato Lombardi

Management

Marco Mokrzycki

Finance

Max Wimmer

MBA

Stefan Zivojinovic

Management

 

 

WOMEN’S TENNIS

 

Linda Fritschken

Broadcast Communication

Karina Goia

International Business

Akemi Maehama

Physical Education

4.0 GPA

Oh oh ....

We are sorry but it appears that JavaScript is disabled on your browser.
Our site is very interactive and it requires JavaScript to be enabled.
Click on the link below for instructions on how to enable JavaScript on your browser.

Enable JavaScript on your browser