Rowing Wins 3 Races at Govenor's Cup

FELLSMERE, Fla. -- Barry's rowing crew won three races Saturday in the Governor's Cup at Canal 54.

The Buccaneers Varsity 8 of coxswain Gracie Horwitz, stroke Kristina Boncheva, Anna Boada, Rosita Boncheva, Monika Kaminska, Bethany Desmond, Helene Pierre, Emma Howard and bow Kelly Harrison outraced Central Oklahoma, finishing with a time of 6:45.9 on the 2,000-meter course. UCO crossed the line in 6:58.6.  

Barry's 8 also beat Jacksonville's two varsity crews with a time of 6:54.0. Jacksonville's A crew finished in 7:21.9, while its B squad had a time of 8:04.0.

The Bucs Varsity 4 of cox Angela Dasch, stroke Kasia Walentynowicz, Rebekah Kilroy, Mandy Carper and bow Anais Foppoli beat Jacksonville with a time of 8:08.7.  Barry's 4 finished second behind UCO in another race with a time of 8:01.8. Central Oklahoma won the race in 7:49.5. UCO's B crew was third in 8:03.0.

"All the boats raced hard, and we're happy with the results," Barry coach Dave Sanderson said. "We're looking forward to this week."

Barry will host Nova Southeastern in the Barry-Nova Duals 7:45 a.m. next Saturday at Shane Rowing Center in Miami Beach. Shane Rowing Center is located at 6500 Indian Creek Dr. in Miami Beach.

 

Governor's Cup Results
March 23, 2013
Fellsmere, Fla.; Canal 54
Event #1 Men's V 8+ Flt1
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-HVY 05:53.3
2 FIT 00:05.3 05:58.6

Event #2 Men's V 8+ Flt2
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-LT 06:05.4
2 JU 00:05.9 06:11.3

Event #3 Men's V 4- Flt1
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-B 06:38.8
2 CU-HVY 00:02.2 06:41.0
3 FIT 00:09.0 06:47.8

Event #4 Men's V 4- Flt2
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-LT 06:56.7
2 JU 00:08.0 07:04.7

Event #6 Women's V 8+ Flt1
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU 06:48.5
2 JU 00:34.4 07:22.9

Event #7 Women's V 8+ Flt2
Place Team Split Finish
1 BARRY 06:45.9
2 UCO 00:12.7 06:58.6

Event #8 Women's V 8+ Flt3
Place Team Split Finish
1 NOVA 06:58.7
2 FIT 00:24.1 07:22.8

Event #9 Women's 2nd 8+
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU 06:56.1
2 JU 00:57.8 07:53.9

Event #10 Women's V 4+ Flt1
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU 07:47.4
2 JU 01:07.4 08:54.8

Event #11 Women's V 4+ Flt2
Place Team Split Finish
1 UCO 07:49.5
2 BARRY 00:12.3 08:01.8
3 UCO-B 00:13.5 08:03.0

Event #12 Women's V 4+ Flt3
Place Team Split Finish
1 NOVA 08:04.1
2 FIT 00:07.2 08:11.3

Event #13 Women's 2nd 4+
Place Team Split Finish
1 UCO 08:06.2
2 NOVA 00:03.0 08:09.2
3 UCO-B 00:50.6 08:56.8

Event #14 Men's V 8+ Flt3
Place Team Split Finish
1 FIT 06:01.0
2 CU-LT 00:02.5 06:03.5

Event #15 Men's V 8+ Flt4
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-HVY 05:58.9
2 JU 00:09.2 06:08.1

Event #16 Men's V 4+ Flt3
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-LT 06:59.1
2 CU-HVY 00:14.8 07:13.9

Event #17 Men's 2nd 8+
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-HVY 06:05.3
2 JU 00:19.7 06:25.0

Event #18 Men's 3rd 8+
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-HVY 06:07.6
2 FIT 00:19.7 06:27.3
3 JU 00:33.3 06:40.9

Event #19 Women's V 8+ Flt4
Place Team Split Finish
1 NOVA 06:54.2
2 UCO 00:09.5 07:03.7

Event #20 Women's V 8+ Flt5
Place Team Split Finish
1 BARRY 06:54.0
2 JU-1V 00:27.9 07:21.9
3 JU-2V 01:10.0 08:04.0

Event #21 Women's V 8+ Flt6
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-1V 06:48.4
2 CU-2V 00:10.9 06:59.3
3 FIT 00:47.8 07:36.2

Event #22 Women's V 4+ Flt4
Place Team Split Finish
1 UCO 07:50.1
2 NOVA 00:06.4 07:56.5
3 UCO-B 00:13.5 08:03.6

Event #23 Women's V 4+ Flt5
Place Team Split Finish
1 BARRY 08:08.7
2 JU 01:03.0 09:11.7

Event #24 Women's V 4+ Flt6
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-B 07:58.3
2 CU 00:05.8 08:04.1
3 FIT 00:06.7 08:05.0

Event #25 Women's 2nd 4+ Flt2
Place Team Split Finish
1 NOVA 08:06.1
2 UCO 00:11.0 08:17.1
3 UCO-B 00:34.6 08:40.7

Event #26 Men's F/N 4+
Place Team Split Finish
1 CU-HVY 07:04.7
2 FIT 00:16.7 07:21.4