Bucs' Baseball Standout Tabbed Preseason All-South Region

English and the Bucs open the season Friday night at home. Photo by Joel Auerbach.

PENSACOLA, Fla. – With opening day just hours away, Barry’s Adrian English has been tabbed as a player to watch in the South Region this upcoming spring.

The National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association announced the Preseason NCBWA All-South Region Teams and the junior English earned a spot on the second team.

English has been a starter since joining the program his freshman year in 2011, playing multiple positions for the Buccaneers including second base, shortstop and third base.

As a freshman, English burst onto the scene hitting .330 in 55 games with 11 doubles, one home run and 26 RBI. Last spring English hit .280 in 44 games and once again finished with 26 RBI.

Look for English to anchor the middle of the Buccaneers’ lineup and solidify the defense up the middle at second base.

Barry opens the season today versus Georgia Southwestern at Feinbloom Field at 6:00 p.m. The game will be carried through the Buccaneer Broadcasting Network with live-stats and video feed available at GOBARRYBUCS.COM.

NCBWA Division II Preseason All-South Region First Team

SP Chad Boughner, North Alabama                         

SP Drew Eiland, Alabama-Huntsville

SP Rick Teasley, Saint Leo 

SP Zachary Westcott, Nova Southeastern

RP James Mannara, Florida Tech

RP Bobby Parker, West Florida

C Justin Riddle, Alabama-Huntsville

1B David Weber, Benedict

2B Carlos Asuaje, Nova Southeastern

3B Matthew Magee, West Alabama

SS Josh Carpenter, North Alabama

OF Jordan Chovanec, Delta State

OF Connor Obrochta, Tampa

OF Dustin Saulmon, West Florida

DH Alex Marrero, Nova Southeastern

UT Matt Perkowski, Palm Beach Atlantic

 

NCBWA Division II Preseason All-South Region Second Team

SP Josh Branstetter, Delta State

SP Nic Kovacs, Palm Beach Atlantic

SP Colton Mitchell, Delta State

SP Jake Stephens, West Florida

RP Austin Bailey, Lynn

RP Preston Packrall, Tampa

C Bryant Hayman, Valdosta State

1B William VanWinkle, Paine

2B Adrian English, Barry

3B Andrew Almon, North Alabama

SS Kyle Gibbs, Florida Southern

OF Zach Gawrych, Tampa

OF Chris Newcomb, Saint Leo

OF Michael Vinson, Delta State

DH T.J. Kuban, Florida Southern

UT Anthony Figliolia, Rollins

Oh oh ....

We are sorry but it appears that JavaScript is disabled on your browser.
Our site is very interactive and it requires JavaScript to be enabled.
Click on the link below for instructions on how to enable JavaScript on your browser.

Enable JavaScript on your browser