English Tabbed Consensus Baseball All-American

MIAMI SHORES, Fla. – Barry University standout Adrian English added a pair of All-American awards earning second-team honors from ABCA/Rawlings as well as a third-team selection by the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association.

The consensus All-American led the Buccaneers this season to a 31-19 overall mark and was one the nation’s premiere second basemen with a .392 batting average and 20 doubles in 50 games.

English is the first Buccaneer since Dean Green in 2011 to earn consensus All-American honors.

2013 ABCA/Rawlings All-American

FIRST TEAM

    

Position

First

Last

Year

School

State

1B

Mike

Failoni

Jr.

Lindenwood University

MO

2B

Braden

Box

Sr.

Colorado State Mesa

CO

3B

Nick

Sell

So.

Seton Hill University

WV

SS

Michael

Schulze

Jr.

Missouri Western State University

MO

INF

Brian

Wuest

Sr.

University of Nebraska - Kearney

NB

OF

Zach

Bricknell

Sr.

Young Harris College

GA

OF

Chandler

Brock

So.

University of Alabama Huntsville

AL

OF

Zach

Esquerra

Jr.

California Baptist University

CA

OF

Michael

Lott

Jr.

Shepherd University

WV

C

Mike

Russo

Sr.

St. Thomas Aquinas College

NY

DH

Bradon

Reitano

Jr.

Mount Olive College

NC

SP

Jason

Hoppe

Jr.

Minnesota State Mankato

MN

SP

Harvey

Martin

Sr.

Minnesota State Mankato

MN

SP

Harmen

Sidhu

Sr.

Sonoma State University

CA

SP

Glenn

Wallace

Sr.

Sonoma State University

CA

RP

Mike

Adams

Sr.

University of Tampa

FL

      

SECOND TEAM

    

Position

First

Last

 

School

State

1B

Chris

Dula

Jr.

Catawba College

NC

2B

Adrian

English

Jr.

Barry University

FL

3B

Grant

Fink

Sr.

Missouri Western State University

MO

SS

Mike

Mercurio

Sr.

Mount Olive College

NC

INF

Cameron

Scott

Sr.

Columbus State University

GA

OF

Casey

Cotter

Sr.

Merrimack College

MA

OF

Bubba

Dotson

Sr.

Missouri Western State University

MO

OF

Ryan

Lewis

Sr.

Columbus State University

GA

OF

Kyle

Simpson

Sr.

Missouri Western State University

MO

C

Kyle

Sani

Sr.

Central Washington University

WA

DH

Ben

Kingsley

Sr.

Delta State University

MS

SP

Matt

Dillon

Sr.

Mount Olive College

NC

SP

Brannon

Easterling

Jr.

St. Edwards's College

TX

SP

Trevor

Graham

Jr.

Franklin Pierce College

NH

SP

Carl

O'Neal

Sr.

St. Mary's University

TX

RP

Dillon

McNamara

Sr.

Adelphi University

NY

      

THIRD TEAM

    

Position

First

Last

 

School

State

1B

Jason

Matusik

Sr.

Lynn University

FL

2B

Allen

Staton

So.

North Greenville University

SC

3B

Jordan

Edgerton

So.

UNC Pembroke University

NC

SS

Will

Kengor

Jr.

Slippery Rock University

PA

SS

Nate

Robertson

So.

Colorado State Mesa

CO

INF

Tyler

Aldridge

Sr.

Delta State University

MS

INF

Pat

Kregloh

Jr.

Shippensburg University

PA

OF

Michael

Danner

Jr.

University of Tampa

FL

OF

Luke

Esquerra

Sr.

California Baptist University

CA

OF

Lee

Neumann

Sr.

Angelo State University

TX

OF

Nick

Thimesch

Jr.

Drury University

MO

C

Kyle

Petty

Sr.

California University

PA

C

Nick

Tindall

So.

Quincy University

IL

DH

Payton

Reed

Fr.

Drury University

IL

SP

Junior

Mendez

Jr.

Southern New Hampshire University

NH

SP

Chris

Murphy

So.

Millersville University

PA

SP

Jordan

Peterson

So.

Saint Joseph College

IN

SP

Dallas

Ponder

Jr.

Texas A & M Kingsville

TX

SP

Alex

Regan

So.

Mount Olive College

NC

RP

Taylor

Grover

Jr.

University of South Carolina Aiken

SC

RP

Kyle

Renaud

Sr.

University of Missouri St. Louis

MO

      

Pitcher of The Year

    

Position

First

Last

 

School

State

SP

Harvey

Martin

Sr.

Minnesota State Mankato

MN

      

Position Player of the Year

   

Position

First

Last

 

School

State

OF

Zach

Esquerra

Jr.

California Baptist University

CA

      

D2 Player of the Year

    

Position

First

Last

 

School

State

OF

Zach

Esquerra

Jr.

California Baptist University

CA

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE BASEBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION

2013 DIVISION II ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

 Player of the Year: Michael Schulze (Missouri Western State)

Pitcher of the Year: Harvey Martin (Minnesota State)

Coach of the Year: Matt Magers (Minnesota State)

 

FIRST TEAM

Starting Pitcher: Harvey Martin (Minnesota State)

Starting Pitcher: Chris Murphy (Millersville)

Starting Pitcher: Glenn Wallace (Sonoma State)

Starting Pitcher: Harmen Sidhu (Sonoma State)

Relief Pitcher: Kyle Renaud (Missouri-St. Louis)

Catcher: Kyle Petty (California, Pa.)

First Baseman: Chris Dula (Catawba)

Second Baseman: Allen Staton (North Greenville)

Third Baseman: Nick Sell (Seton Hill)

Shortstop: Michael Schulze (Missouri Western State)

Outfielder: Chandler Brock (Alabama-Huntsville)

Outfielder: Zach Esquerra (California Baptist)

Outfielder: Ryan Messina (Shepherd)

Designated Hitter: Bradon Reitano (Mount Olive)

Utility Player: Cameron Scott (Columbus State)

 

SECOND TEAM

Starting Pitcher: Ethan Carter (UNC Pembroke)

Starting Pitcher: Trevor Graham (Franklin Pierce)

Starting Pitcher: Jason Hoppe (Minnesota State)

Starting Pitcher: Carl O’Neal (St. Mary’s)

Relief Pitcher: Dillon McNamara (Adelphi)

Catcher: Mike Russo (St. Thomas Aquinas)

First Baseman: Zach Stone (Millersville)

Second Baseman: Jake Warner (Pitt-Johnstown)

Third Baseman: Grant Fink (Missouri Western State)

Shortstop: Lydell Moseby (Benedict)

Outfielder: Zach Bricknell (Young Harris)

Outfielder: Patrick Grady (Lander)

Outfielder: Bubba Dotson (Missouri Western State)

Designated Hitter: Ben Kingsley (Delta State)

Utility Player: Taylor Taska (Texas A&M-Kingsville)

 

THIRD TEAM

Starting Pitcher: Jake Baldwin (Ashland)

Starting Pitcher: Brannon Easterling (St. Edward’s)

Starting Pitcher: Alex Regan, (Mount Olive)

Starting Pitcher: Jon Bengard (California Baptist)

Relief Pitcher: Taylor Grover (USC Aiken)

Catcher: Geno Escalante (Mount Olive)

First Baseman: Kale Sumner (Hawaii Pacific)

Second Baseman: Adrian English (Barry)

Third Baseman: Jordan Edgerton (UNC Pembroke)

Shortstop: Will Kengor (Slippery Rock)

Outfielder: Steven Brault (Regis)

Outfielder: Ryan Lewis (Columbus State)

Outfielder: Travis Moore (Winston-Salem State)

Designated Hitter: Tyler Hickernell (Winston-Salem State)

Utility Player: Pat Kregeloh (Shippensburg)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Starting Pitcher: Will Anderson (Cal State Monterey Bay); James Baune (Southern Arkansas); Josh Branstetter (Delta State); Anthony Campanella (Grand Valley State); Dave Hatt (Wilmington); Shayne Herold (Gannon); Dylan James (West Texas A&M); Nick Lomalsco (Catawba); Michael Manley (Delta State); Tim Mayza (Millersville); Junior Mendez (Southern New Hampshire); Jordan Peterson (St. Joseph’s); Jamie Sexton (West Georgia); Brandon Simmons (Missouri Western State); Jake Stephens (West Florida); Kyle Teague (Grand Valley State); Dylan Wolchick (Lander).   

Relief Pitcher: Mike Adams (Tampa); Reese Gregory (St. Cloud State); Jonathan Perez (St. Mary’s).

Catcher: Nolan Johnson (Minnesota State); Nick Tindall, Quincy.

First Baseman: Giancarlo Brugnoni (Grand Valley State); Jason Matusik (Lynn); Kevin Mitchell (Colorado Mesa); John Oropeza (Central Missouri).

Second Baseman: Cesar Abreu (Arkansas Tech); Ryan Cooperstone (Cal State Los Angeles); Taylor Johnson (St. Edward’s); Kevin Zak (Grand Valley State).

Third Baseman: Blair Moore (California Baptist); Jacob Nelson (Metro State); Tyler O’Daniel (Indianapolis).

Shortstop: Dan Kemp (Franklin Pierce); Mike Mercurio (Mount Olive); Blake Miller (Western Oregon); Nate Robertson (Colorado State Mesa).

Outfielder: Rich Baerga (St. Thomas Aquinas); Matt Borgschulte (Drury); Casey Cotter (Merrimack); Michael Danner (Tampa); Luke Esquerra (California Baptist); Nate Hewes (Augustana, S.D.); Chris Knott (East Stroudsburg); Taed Moses (Saint Leo); Lee Neumann (Angelo State); Andrew Pezzuto (Southern New Hampshire); Blake Schmenk (Findlay); Cody Strang (Winona State); Ivory Thomas (Cal State Dominguez Hills).

Designated Hitter: Peter Creamer (Eastern New Mexico); Jeremy Weber (Cal State Los Angeles).

Utility Player: Robert Kelly (St. Anselm); Brian Wuest (Nebraska-Kearney).

 

 

 

 

Oh oh ....

We are sorry but it appears that JavaScript is disabled on your browser.
Our site is very interactive and it requires JavaScript to be enabled.
Click on the link below for instructions on how to enable JavaScript on your browser.

Enable JavaScript on your browser