Year 2011 Convocation

Program

ProcessionalAlan Mason, DMA
Fine Arts Department
Master of CeremonyPawena Sirimangkala, PhD
Chair, Honors Committee
University MarshallKathryn Ludwig, PhD
Chair, Faculty Senate
Invocation       Reverend Mark Wedig, OP, PhD
Chair, Department of Theology and Philosophy
Welcome         Linda Peterson, PhD
Provost
Sigma Tau Delta Writing Awards
Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Scholarship
Deans’ Awards
Alpha Chi
Delta Epsilon Sigma
Kappa Gamma Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
St. Catherine Medal
Concluding Remarks  Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD
President
Recessional                 Alan Mason, DMA

Sigma Tau Delta Writing AwardsLillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty SponsorFaculty Sponsor
Poetry CategoryFirst Place: Christopher J. Fallon
Title of Work: Apokaradokia
School of Law
Honorable Mention: Zachary J. Collins 
Title of Work: Montage à  Trois
School of Law
Fiction CategoryFirst Place:  Michelle Iberg
Title of Work:  Peeling Pennies
Major: Master of Arts in Liberal Studies
Essay CategoryHonorable Mention:  Cathryn Henn  
Title of Work:  Earth Jurisprudence: Stopping to Hear the Water
School of Law
Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Scholarship (2011 – 2012)Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty SponsorFaculty Sponsor
Maria Fernanda Blanco (Major: English)

Deans' Awards

College of Arts and SciencesKaren Callaghan, PhD, Dean
Sciences and Mathematics:Gina Guillaume (Major: Biology)
Behavioral and Social Sciences:Daniel Armstrong (Major: Sociology)
Humanities and Theology:Frederic J. Bertino (Double Major: Music and Biology)
College of Health Sciences    Pegge Bell, PhD, Dean
Monica Nichols (Major: Nursing) 
School of Professional And Career EducationCarol-Rae Sodano, EdD, Dean
Ivonne Ortiz (Major: Professional Administration)  
School of BusinessTomislav Mandakovic, PhD, Dean
Raul Ballester (Major: Finance) 
School of Education 
Catherine Janda (Major: Elementary Education) 
School of Human Performance and Leisure SciencesDarlene Kluka, PhD, Interim Dean
Felix A. Correa Hernandez (Major: Sport Management) 
School of Social Work          Phyllis Scott, PhD, Interim Dean
Claudette Bailey (Major: Social Work)  

Honors Societies

ALPHA CHICarol Warner, EdD, Moderator

Raul Ballester Diane GrayTimothy O'Connor
Mary M. BanasikLiza Grunauer Yesse Olivas
Suzanna BeallDonna HannonDenise Perez
Agnes Billie-MotlowCandice HeyaimeBelkys Ramos
Pamela BrayRichard HigginsPauline Ramsay
Angela BuffaloeRussell JacksonIsabel Garcia Reguera
Sandra BurgessCatherine JandaRogelio Reguera
Cheryl ClementsFelix Jimenez Bertha Rosales
Mary CooperRose JimenoMaria Sanchez
Felix A. Correa HernandezCastellin Joseph Linda Schneider
Karen CrossTammy Lajoie Smith Mildred Suarez
Travis Cutting Rhonda Lake Frances Taricco
Michael DoughertyJohn Langston Jane Thompson
John DoyleJunior Martinez Lynda Thompson
Michael FitzgeraldGeorgia Mathew Juliet Turner
Maria E. FreyreAlejandra Matos David Verjano
Meryl FridClaudia McCaskillAlicia Viltrakis
Mariajose Garcia-Campos Rosemary Medina Sebrina Wallace
Amanda GarnerAnita MooreMelissa Wetherington
Jay M. Glen Noemi Navarro Cathleen Whitton
Christine Gomez Monica Nichols  
Marinil Gonzalez-AlvarezIan R. Noga  

DELTA EPSILON SIGMABlanca Alvarez, PhD, Moderator

Lianny AguiarMike GovernaleJulie Samora
Claudette BaileyFernando GranthonChristopher Saxon
Raul BallesterAlicia GuerreroChris Scarduzio
Claudine BastienCatherine JandaMildred Suarez
Barbara BlancoLiliana LeonNkisha Taylor
Cathleen CoppolaJunior MartinezMishka Thompson
Felix A. Correa Hernandez Georgia MathewGabriela Toro
Justin CraytonAlejandra MatosDanielle Welniak
Christina DampmanPhyllis McColisterCathleen Whitton
Suzane DvoorRichard NewellSarah Wolfer
Brandon Foeman
Jeneil Fraga
Elizabeth Nguyen
Angela Parmenter
 
Tessa Frederick Stelios Potamitis 

KAPPA GAMMA PISister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD, Moderator

Raul BallesterLiliana Leon ForesVanessa Viadero
Suzane DvoorRichard Newel 
Tessa Jarro FrederickGabriela Toro 

PHI ETA SIGMAGeorge Cvejanovich, PhD, Moderator

Leomise AllenStephanie GarveyDaphne Petit-Homme
Ramsey AllenStephanie GivensDaniel Prieto
Mohammed AllyShanice GordonAruna Ragbir
Michael BenMarcia IlichLeslie Redmond
Michael BuscainoDevyn KatzinMarlenis Rodriguez
Miriam BasdenKayla KaufmannKaila Rudder
Shelley ClarkValda LewisCourtney Scales
Tavon CookLenore LongleyCynthia Schroeder
Charlethe DavisAkemi MaehamaSamantha Scott
Susan DortaElisa MastromarinoJoshua Tapia
Laura D’OvidioCharnele MaxwellMichael Thompson
Yamila FailoniKatrina MolfettaJames Tompkins
Jennifer FeriozziJuzmin MolinaVanessa Vergara
Shashana FiedlerMarilyn OrtaNora Webster
Katya GarridoTristan Palhof 

ST. CATHERINE MEDALSister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD, Moderator

Junior
Grace Collins (Double Major: History and Philosophy)
Senior
Gina Guillaume (Major: Biology)

HONORS COMMITTEE

Blanca Alvarez, PhDModerator, Delta Epsilon Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Lawrence Byrne, PhD                                                                        College of Arts and Sciences
Luis Conde, PhD                                                                    School of Education
George Cvejanovich, PhD Moderator, Phi Eta Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Jennifer Williams, LCSW                                                       School of Social Work
Leta Hicks, EdDSchool of Human Performance and Leisure Sciences
Sister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhDModerator, Kappa Gamma Pi
St. Catherine Medal
College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Warner, EdD                                                                 Moderator, Alpha Chi
School of School of Professional And Career Education
Laura Kozloski Hart, PhD                                          School of Business
Pawena Sirimangkala, PhD                                                     Chair, Honors Committee
College of Arts and Sciences
Patricia Clarke, MSN, ARNP College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Sarah Bartley  Student Representative
Honors Program
Vanessa ThomasStudent Representative
Honors Program