Year 2012 Convocation

PROGRAM

ProcessionalAlan Mason, DMA
Fine Arts Department
Master of CeremonyPawena Sirimangkala, PhD
Chair, Honors Committee
University MarshallMichael Tyler, PhD
Chair, Faculty Senate
InvocationReverend Mark Wedig, OP, PhD
Chair, Department of Theology and Philosophy
WelcomeLinda Peterson, PhD
Provost
Sigma Tau Delta Writing Awards
Deans’ Awards
Alpha Chi
Delta Epsilon Sigma
Kappa Gamma Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
St. Catherine Medal
Concluding RemarksSister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD
President
RecessionalAlan Mason, DMA

WRITING AWARDS

Sigma Tau Delta Writing AwardsLillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Sponsor
Fiction CategoryFirst Place: Crystal Alfonso
Title of Entry: “A Book Lover”
Major: Counseling
School of Education
Honorable Mention: Claudia Pozo
Title of Entry: “Questions”
Major: Counseling
School of Education
Essay CategoryFirst Place:  Holly Louise Cabell
Title of Entry: “Oppression”
Major: Nursing
College of Nursing and Health Sciences
 Honorable Mention: Linda Cardinal Schneider
Title of Entry: “A Writer’s Retreat”
Major: Organizational Learning and Leadership
School of Education
Poetry CategoryFirst Place: Claudia Pozo:
Title of Entry:  “O”
Major: Counseling
School of Education

DEANS’ AWARDS

College of Arts and SciencesKaren Callaghan, PhD, Dean
Sciences and Mathematics: 
Daniel Morales (Major: Biochemistry) 
Behavioral and Social Sciences: 
Sade Brooks (Major: Criminology) 
Humanities and Theology: 
Grace Collins  (Double Major: Philosophy and History) 
College of Health Sciences    Pegge Bell, PhD, Dean
Kathy Brenke (Major: Nursing) 
School of Professional And Career EducationAndrea Allen Keener, PhD, LMHC, Interim Dean
Kenneth Terry Becker (Major: Public Administration)  
School of BusinessTomislav Mandakovic, PhD, Dean
Sean P. Cooney (Double Major: Accounting and Finance) 
School of EducationTerry Piper, EdD, Dean
Vanessa Thomas Canar (Double Major: Elementary Education with ESOL/Read and Spanish) 
School of Human Performance and Leisure SciencesDarlene Kluka, PhD, Dean
Allie Llaneras (Major: Exercise Physiology) 
School of Social Work          Phyllis Scott, PhD, Dean
Patricia Pierrot (Major: Social Work)  

HONORS SOCIETIES

ALPHA CHICarol Warner, EdD,Moderator

Melissa M. Alvarez Ana C. FernandezKenneth Myrie
Clari AlvarodiazBrandon J. FoemanRoberta Nesworthy
Nelson AndreuAshley FornarisJessica Oquendo
Juan AvilaLucy FornosMartha S. Pessaro
Kenneth BeckerJeneil FragaKarla A. Rivera-Torres
Johanna BerenguerWendolyn GarridoGina M. Saturno
Barbara M. BlancoYoniel GonzalesChristopher M. Scarduzio
Brenda BroderickCeleste GusheeNicole Shervington
Michele BuchnerBrenda HeekeKelecia K. Smith
Carol J. BustosVictor O. HernandezVanessa Thomas Canar
Lisa CampbellLori B. JenkinsMishka S. Thompson
Grace S. CollinsMytsouka LucasAlejandra M. Toro
Sondra ConklinKarrin MarshallHilda Torres
Cathleen M. CoppolaJulissa MeretteLibby M. Walter
Ana O. del ValleRonald W. Meyer, Jr.Lisa R. Wilcox
Jessica E. DietzelJenycce MontanezLaetitia Yonli
Wayne DuffyMariela MorenoKarin Zambrano
James DunkelbergerJames Morrisroe 

DELTA EPSILON SIGMA

Blanca Alvarez, PhD,Moderator


Angie AndrewsGrace CollinsLaura Perez
Annalise AsencioCathleen CoppolaConnor Rucks
Renaud AugustinAndrew DoughertyNicole Schtupak
Taylor BabcockJacquelin EscobarKristen Simonds
Reshma M. BaddalooAna C. FernandezTarah Wood
Angelika E. BatresWhitney Hawkins 
Jennifer CairnsVernique Henfield
Valery CharlesEric Martin 

KAPPA GAMMA PISister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD,Moderator

Nelson AndreuGrace CollinsConnor Rucks
Jamila BainCathleen CoppolaVanessa Thomas Canar
Valery CharlesAna FernandezTarah Wood

PHI ETA SIGMAGeorge Cvejanovich, PhD,Moderator

Amanda AcostaAbbey Fallon Connor Oliveri
Tristan AlexanderJessica GarafolaJemima Osae-Asante
Francisco Benitez-CofinoDaniel GarciaAna Perez
Garrett BookerAbelardo GonzalezJessica Ricketts
Julie BritoAlexis GonzalezWhitney Roberts
Anthony BusciglioKimberly HardisonKayla Salmon
Zina CarrollGerard KurbanaliKaitlin Sarnacki
Kyleen CezarCollette Lawrence Roxy Service
Rodney ClaflinRaychel LeanAmina Singh
Sean ConnollyKevin McCartyTrenisha Smith
Annie DavisBarbara MitchellKrystle Stine
Damien DwaineAaron MohammedChante Vass
Keiauyndria EdwardsShantell MonrealDominique Williams
Contina ElamTania MonteagudoCheryl Zenon

ST. CATHERINE MEDALSister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD,Moderator

Sophomore/Junior
Aaron Mohammed (Major: Chemistry)
Senior
Valery Charles (Major: Pre-law)

HONORS COMMITTEE

Blanca Alvarez, PhDModerator, Delta Epsilon Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Lawrence Byrne, PhD                                                                        College of Arts and Sciences
Luis Conde, PhD                                                                    School of Education
George Cvejanovich, PhD Moderator, Phi Eta Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Jennifer Williams, LCSW                                                       School of Social Work
Leta Hicks, EdDSchool of Human Performance and Leisure Sciences
Sister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhDModerator, Kappa Gamma Pi
St. Catherine Medal
College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Warner, EdD                                                                 Moderator, Alpha Chi
School of School of Professional And Career Education
Laura Kozloski Hart, PhD                                          School of Business
Pawena Sirimangkala, PhD                                                     Chair, Honors Committee
College of Arts and Sciences
Christine Steffey, MSN          College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Nicole Dudley Student Representative
School of Business
Mishka ThompsonStudent Representative
School of Business