Year 2013 Convocation

Program

ProcessionalAlan Mason, DMA
Fine Arts Department
Master of CeremonyPawena Sirimangkala, PhD
Chair, Honors Committee
University MarshallMichael Tyler, PhD
Chair, Faculty Senate
InvocationReverend Mark Wedig, OP, PhD
Chair, Department of Theology and Philosophy
WelcomeLinda Peterson, PhD
Provost
Sigma Tau Delta Writing Awards
Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Scholarship
Deans’ Awards
Alpha Chi
Delta Epsilon Sigma
Kappa Gamma Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
St. Catherine Medal
Concluding RemarksSister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD
President
RecessionalAlan Mason, DMA

Writing and Scholarship Awards

Sigma Tau Delta Writing AwardsLillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Sponsor
Essay CategoryFirst Place:  Mary Naiad Lopez
Title of Entry: “Americanization: Loss of Culture”
Double Major: English Literature and Broadcast Communication
College of Arts and Sciences
 Honorable Mention: Shanice Atwell
Title of Entry: “The Diving Board Dilemma”
Major: English Literature
College of Arts and Sciences
Fiction CategoryFirst Place: Chelsea Baker
Title of Entry: “Hole Dwellers”
Major: Social Work
School of Social Work
Poetry CategoryFirst Place: Rena Kizilisik
Title of Entry:  “Life” and “Spider” (two entries)
Ph.D. Program: Higher Education Leadership Administration
School of Education
Honorable Mention: Marisa Herrera
Title of Entry: “Forbidden Fruit”
Major: Business Administration
School of Professional and Career Education

Scholarship Award

Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial
Scholarship (2013 - 2014)
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Sponsor
Darya Ruzaykina
(Major: International Business)

Deans' Awards

College of Arts and SciencesKaren Callaghan, PhD, Dean
Humanities and Theology:
Thomas Depalo
(Major: Philosophy)
Mathematics and Sciences:
Alec Davila
(Major: Biology)
College of Health SciencesJohn McFadden, PhD, Interim Dean
Stephanie Cediel
(Major: Nursing)
School of Professional and
Career Education
Andrea Allen Keener, PhD, LMHC, Dean
Carlos Rafael Villalona
(Major: Public Administration)
School of BusinessTomislav Mandakovic, PhD, Dean
Elena V. Dulger
(Major: Finance)
School of EducationTerry Piper, EdD, Dean
Lucien Senatus
(Major: Elementary Education)
School of Human Performance
and Leisure Sciences
Darlene Kluka, PhD, Dean
Taylor Ellen Babcock
(Major: Sport Management)
Stephen Raskin
(Major: Exercise Physiology)
School of Social WorkPhyllis Scott, PhD, Dean
Jennifer Cairns
(Major: Social Work)

Honors Societies

ALPHA CHICarol Warner, EdD, Moderator

Abdullah AlshehryConnie FreehillDominique Pando Bucci
Cyndee AlvesMarcela GuerraCathy Rauback
Katie AnglinAlicia GuerreroJoao Rodrigues
Reshma BaddalooJennyfer GutierrezCifford Rosenberg
Linda BergmannCaroline HannahCarrol Russell
Terry BrayboyVernique HenfieldAndrea Saadatmandi
Shari BuchananBridgette KelleyLauren Sanchez
Arianna CabreraGeorge R. KurakSusan Smith
Jennifer CairnsLillian LoloYazmin Sotelo
Albert CiavolinoThomas LombardoAndrea Tirado
Alexis CoronaShena MatterTania Torres Delgado
Christina DampmanRoger McGlameryAbner Vargas
Alec DavilaJeslie MezidorCarlos Villalona
Elena DulgerRobert M. NewtonJohn Zartman
Jacquelin EscobarLuis Pagan

DELTA EPSILON SIGMABlanca Alvarez, PhD, Moderator

Shanice AtwellJoong KimStephen Raskin
Linda BergmannShanika KingstonWendy Saravia
Ruchama CherelusErika KolakowskiMadeleine Simonitsch
Sasha CollymoreJessica LamiDavid Tio
Joe DePradoBreyonna MaddoxAlejandro Tobon
Angela DiPasqualeAkemi MaehamaTania Torres Delgado
Elena DulgerMichael Markowitz
Colette EulePeter Nwokoye
Alexis GarciaNatalie Payan

KAPPA GAMMA PISister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD, Moderator

Reshma BaddalooElena DulgerLaura Perez
Angela DiPasqualeBridgette KelleyKia Steele

PHI ETA SIGMAGeorge Cvejanovich, PhD, Moderator

Suzely AlexisLisa LawrenceAarti Raggonath
William AtkinsSamantha LopesDayla Ruiz
Diamond BrownAshley LugoAlekzander Sayers
Rodh CesareJulie JungwirthZulay Scottborough
Marena Collazo-LugoMegan MendozaCory Smith
Hemaghini DasTrace McClenenDominic Smith
Angela DaschBrian McNallyNina Sordillo
Ingeborg de WeeverKelly MerrillLindsey Stangl
Sandra FishTaylor MulveyChelsea Tapia
Lamont FulwoodDeneshia MumfordViviana Tenorio
Judith FurtadoRaymond OsuchMoraima Walker
Tatiana GamboaMarcos PardoDustin Welsh
Maria GenaoKaitlyn ParottiVan Williams
Frank GonzalezSherwin PereiraJohn Wilson

ST. CATHERINE MEDALSister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD, Moderator

Sophomore/Junior
Leslie Redmond (Major: Political Science)
Senior
Chelsea Baker (Major: Social Work)

Honors Committee

Blanca Alvarez, PhDModerator, Delta Epsilon Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Lawrence Byrne, PhDCollege of Arts and Sciences
Luis Conde, PhDSchool of Education
George Cvejanovich, PhD Moderator, Phi Eta Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Natalie DiazStudent Representative
College of Arts and Sciences
Sister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhDModerator, Kappa Gamma Pi
St. Catherine Medal
College of Arts and Science
Leta Hicks, EdDSchool of Human Performance and Leisure Sciences
Laura Kozloski Hart, PhDSchool of Business
Deborah MejiaStudent Representative
College of Health Sciences
Karen E. Miles, EdD, RNCollege of Health Sciences
Pawena Sirimangkala, PhDChair, Honors Committee
College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Warner, EdDModerator, Alpha Chi
School of Professional and Career Education
Jennifer Williams, LCSWSchool of Social Work

Oh oh ....

We are sorry but it appears that JavaScript is disabled on your browser.
Our site is very interactive and it requires JavaScript to be enabled.
Click on the link below for instructions on how to enable JavaScript on your browser.

Enable JavaScript on your browser