2014 Honors Convocation Ceremony

Friday, May 2, 2014
Two o’clack in the afternoon
Cor Jesu Chapel
11300 NE Second Avenue
Miami Shores, Florida 33161
Reception to follow.

Year 2014 Convocation

Program

ProcessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA
Fine Arts Department
Master of CeremonyPawena Sirimangkala, PhD
Chair, Honors Committee
University MarshallJoanne Whelley, PhD
Chair, Faculty Senate
InvocationRev. Mark Wedig, OP, PhD
Chair, Department of Theology
and Philosophy
WelcomeLinda Peterson, PhD
Provost
Sigma Tau Delta Writing Awards
Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Scholarship
Deans’ Awards
Alpha Chi
Delta Epsilon Sigma
Kappa Gamma Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
St. Catherine Medal
Concluding RemarksSister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD
President
RecessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA


Writing Awards

Sigma Tau Delta Writing AwardsAndrea Greenbaum, PhD
Faculty Sponsor
Essay CategoryFirst Place:  Yubeluisk Minaya
Title of Entry: “The Psychology of Genocide:
The Formation of the Authoritarian Personality and
its Manipulation by the Group“
Major: Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences
Fiction CategoryFirst Place: Karrie Garcia
Title of Entry: “How to Date a White Boy”
Major: Pre-Professional Biology
College of Arts and Sciences
Poetry CategoryFirst Place: Sheehan Planas-Arteaga
Title of Entry:  “Big Red Shoes”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences
Honorable Mention: Karrie Garcia
Title of Entry: “Persona Poem: Art Spigelman (Maus)”
Major: Pre-Professional Biology
College of Arts and Sciences


Scholarship Award

Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial
Scholarship (2014 - 2015)
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Sponsor
Dominique Franklin
(Major: Accounting)


Deans' Awards

College of Arts and SciencesKaren Callaghan, PhD, Dean
Humanities, Fine Arts, and Theology
Dianna Bellian
(Major: English, Literature Specialization)
Mathematics and Sciences
Talia Guardia
(Major: Biology; Minors: Chemistry and Mathematics)
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Leslie Redmond
(Major: Political Science; Minor: Africana Studies)
College of Nursing and Health SciencesJohn McFadden, PhD, Dean
Norving Gutierrez
(Major: Nursing)
School of BusinessTomislav Mandakovic, PhD, Dean
Patrick Burri
(Majors: Accounting, Finance, and Management)
School of EducationTerry Piper, PhD, Dean
Marilyn Orta
(Major: Elementary Education)
School of Human Performance
and Leisure Sciences
Darlene Kluka, PhD, DPhil, Dean
Akema Maehama
(Major: Physical Education)
School of Professional And
Career Education
Andrea Keener, PhD, Dean
Jill Boyd
(Major: Public Administration)
School of Social WorkPhyllis Scott, PhD, Dean
Elimay Robinson
(Major: Social Work)


Honors Societies

ALPHA CHICarol Warner, EdD
Moderator
Raymond AlemanCassandra JonesElimay Robinson
Isaac BoykinKathryn JonesMaria Rubio
Ernest CooperEnrique LopezBianca Rudge
Priscilla CrespoAkemi MaehamaDiane Sanders
Johan DiazVodolyn MaddoxWendy Saravia
Susan DortaOdin MartinezSamantha Scott
Colette EuleRocquel McCrayKristen Simonds
Katrina FaustElisa MastromarinoBetsy Smith
Coral FrauYaritza McKinneyDominique St. Victor
Grethel GarciaTania MonteagudoEdward Stapleton
John M. GregoryColleen MooreBarbara Ward
Mariel GuerreroVanyah MooreJason Waters
Sean HillLouise Perulf


DELTA EPSILON SIGMABlanca Alvarez, PhD
Moderator
Renad AbdallahShantell MonrealDarya Ruzaykina
Kevin AsencioTania MonteagudoHugh Shearer
Wasam AzaizehMaria ParaventiTrenisha Smith
Susan DortaLouise PerulfKaren Spears
Cheryl FrazierBibiana PotestadDonovan Valentin
Mariel GuerreroElimay RobinsonMargaret Watson
Karen LegagneurBianca Rudge


KAPPA GAMMA PISister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD
Moderator
Peggy CordovaVanessa LewisElimay Robinson
Susan DortaAkemi MaehamaGregory Richardson
Colette EuleTania MonteagudoDarya Ruzaykina
Mariel GuerreroLouise PerulfWendy Saravia
Debbie JeanBibiana PotestadMargaret Watson


PHI ETA SIGMAGeorge Cvejanovich, PhD
Moderator
Christopher AllenFabio FrechCarlton Reed
Mark AlexanderLaura GagliardiLaura Renzi
Michelle AugustinDarian HaseltineLauren Robinson
Yeliana AvilaShannon HinesElexus Ryans
Leanna BaezAnna HopeTaylor Salas
Kesha BassueDominique LarkinVincent Silvanio
Shawn BogartOdette LopezQiwen Su
Laura CorrissHernan MedranoBarbara Torres
Jessica CousettValentina MonteleonKathryn Turner
Kevin DaliaMargarita Orsik
Jennifer ElamahJohn Powell


ST. CATHERINE MEDALSister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD
Moderator
Sophomore/Junior
Shantell Monreal (Majors: Pre-Law and Pre-Professional Biology)
Senior
Dianna Bellian (Major: English, Literature Specialization)


Honors Committee

Blanca Alvarez, PhDModerator, Delta Epsilon Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Lawrence Byrne, PhDCollege of Arts and Sciences
Luis Conde, PhDSchool of Education
George Cvejanovich, PhD Moderator, Phi Eta Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Bethany DillStudent Representative
College of Arts and Sciences
Sister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhDModerator, Kappa Gamma Pi
St. Catherine Medal
College of Arts and Science
Leta Hicks, EdDSchool of Human Performance and Leisure Sciences
Laura Kozloski Hart, PhDSchool of Business
Deborah MejiaStudent Representative
College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Karen E. Miles, EdD, RNCollege of Nursing and Health Sciences
Pawena Sirimangkala, PhDChair, Honors Committee
College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Warner, EdDModerator, Alpha Chi
School of Professional and Career Education
Jennifer Williams, LCSWSchool of Social Work