2016 Honors Convocation Ceremony

Friday, May 6, 2016
You’re invited to the 2016 Honors Convocation Ceremony

Barry University President Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD, and Christopher Starratt, PhD, Interim Provost and Vice President for Mission and Institutional Effectiveness, cordially invite the Barry community to the 2016 Honors Convocation Ceremony.

Date: Friday, May 6, 2016
Time: 2 p.m.
Location: Cor Jesu Chapel

Reception to follow. RSVP by Wednesday, May 4, 2016, to Estela Azevedo, Assistant to the Provost, at eazevedo@barry.edu.

PROGRAM

ProcessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA
Fine Arts Department
Master of CeremonyPawena Sirimangkala, PhD
Chair, Honors Committee
University MarshallVictor Romano, PhD
Chair, Faculty Senate
InvocationRev. Mark Wedig, OP, PhD
Chair, Department
of Theology and Philosophy
WelcomeKaren Callaghan, PhD
Dean and AssociateVice
President for Undergraduate Studies
Sigma Tau Delta Writing Awards
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay Award
Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Scholarship
Deans’ Awards
Alpha Chi
Delta Epsilon Sigma
Kappa Gamma Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
St. Catherine Medal
Concluding RemarksSister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD
President
RecessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA

WRITING AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Sigma Tau Delta Writing AwardsAndrea Greenbaum, PhD
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Co-Sponsors
Graphic Novel CategoryFirst Place: Anissa Hester
Title of Entry: “Untitled”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences
Essay CategoryFirst Place: Patricia Martinez
Title of Entry: PTSD in Non-Combat Service Personnel”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences
Honorable Mention: Matthew Block
Title of Entry: “Keeping up with the Untalented”
Major: English with Professional Writing Specialization
College of Arts and Sciences
Poetry CategoryHonorable Mention: Jonathan Gonzalez
Title of Entry: “Mirror Thoughts”
Major: Public Relations
College of Arts and Sciences
Fiction CategoryFirst Place: Liana Rodriguez
Title of Entry: “Fallondo”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences
Honorable Mention: Ingrid Lopez Lorenzo
Title of Entry: “The Dust of Life”
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay AwardLawrence Byrne, PhD
Andrea Greenbaum, PhD
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Co-Sponsors
Winner: Fabienne Boughton
Title of Entry: “The Hunger Games: The Novel vs. the Film”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences

SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Scholarship
(2016 – 2017)
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Chair, Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Scholarship
Committee
Christopher Sercle
Majors: Finance
School of Business

DEANS’ AWARDS

College of Arts and SciencesKaren Callaghan, PhD, Dean
Mathematics and Sciences:
Wesam Azaizeh
(Bachelor of Science in Biology, with Minors in
Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics)
Humanities, Fine Arts, and Theology:
Kelly R. Merrill Jr.
(Bachelor of Arts in Broadcast and Emerging Media
and Bachelor of Science in Mathematical Sciences)
Social and Behavioral Sciences:
Rebecca J. Leppert
(Bachelor of Science in Political Science,
with Minor in History)
College of Nursing and Health SciencesJohn McFadden, PhD, Dean
Dominique Gabrielle Lissade
(Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
School of BusinessTomislav Mandakovic, PhD, Dean
Caroline Elizabeth Alves da Silva
(Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration, Accounting Major)
School of EducationJill Farrell, EdD, Dean
Bethany C. Dill
(Bachelor of Science in Education,
Early and Middle Childhood Education
Specialization, with Minor in Middle Grades Literature)
School of Human Performance and Leisure SciencesDarlene Kluka, PhD, Dean
Johan Sanchez (Bachelor of Science in Exercise
Physiology and Bachelor of Science in Biology)
School of Professional and Career EducationAndrea Keener, PhD, Dean
Emelda Wallace
(Bachelor of Science in Administration)
School of Social WorkPhyllis Scott, PhD, Dean
Shai-naisha Daniels
(Bachelor of Social Work)

HONORS SOCIETIES

ALPHA CHICarol Warner, EdD, Moderator
Caroline Alves Da SilvaRebecca LeppertVanessa Ortega
Jodi AmmonsKristine LiautaudMaria Ortiz
Kerissa ArmstrongJack Link IIISergio Perez
Cobrina AstburyDominique LissadeBarbara Ramirez
Marni BarishShade' LovettAnaMaria Rodriguez
Dara BarkettLeonard MackRosemarie Rojas
Joe BurnsDavid McCoy Jr.Frank Sarivola
Rodh CesáreDouglas McGlynnMichael Schrum
Pat CooperMegan MendozaCeresier Tarvin
Ryan DuckworthKelly Merrill Jr.Loretta Thompkins-Williamson
Felicia Everett-HarveyIris MolinaLiza Trainello
Victoria FajardoLillie MosleyAlan Valuntas
Ryan FinnKiesha NaraineRobert Vargas
Christopher GiglielloJohn NederhoedBarbara Wells
Kent GutteboJaki NeeringSteven Wilkins
Michelle HendersonLavinia NkomoKrista Williamson
Rafael HerreraPeter NwokoyeMelina Williman
Jessica HicksRobyn Ogden
Michael KenkelMilkos Olaniel

DELTA EPSILON SIGMABlanca Alvarez, PhD, Moderator
Alzaid AbdulrahmanLaury GaspardVanessa Pedrianes
Vania ArboledaBrittany HicksNicaise Robinson
Wanda AvilesAlthea HyltonMaria Ortiz
Dara BarkettDominique LissadeJazzlyn Smith
Fruma BogomilskyMiravida LorzanoVanessa Torres
Rodh CesáreShade’ LovettYenier Vega
Pat CooperBrigetta MasAndrea Watson
Edward CoronadoSasha MartinezRhasheda Weir
Mara-Joanna DerinorMegan Mendoza
Karly GallartLavinia Nkomo

KAPPA GAMMA PISister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD,
Moderator
Kerissa ArmstrongDominique LissadeMarlyn Morejon
Dara BarkettMiravida LorzanoPeter Nwokoye
Tashalyn BegonShade' LovettKaren Spears
Rodh CesáreSasha MartinezCeresier Tarvin
Pat CooperBrigetta MasMelina Williman
Karly GallartMegan MendozaMelina Williman
Rafael HerreraKelly Merrill Jr.

PHI ETA SIGMAGeorge Cvejanovich, PhD, Moderator
Isabella ArbelaezMarissa JonesSaraMaria Ricupero
Dana BeanRebecca JohnsonElizabeth Schabot
Alissa BelloAmanda LundRoland Schiller
Kellie ChapmanAmir MuhammadShanell Smith-Cappa
Samantha CzaplewskiStephany NoriegaMathew Smith
Samantha DayCarlos PerezEdouine St.Hilaire
Christian DayoubEleany PerezEmma Stepniak
Christina DayoubTracey PresumeJulia Suglia
Hanna DurocherParis RazorSheena Vandyke
Leanne JaliqueDestiny RicksTaiesha Williams

ST. CATHERINE MEDALSister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD, Moderator
Sophomore/Junior
Paola Montenegro (Major: International Studies)
Senior
Peter Nwokoye (Major: Biology)

HONORS COMMITTEE

Blanca Alvarez, PhDModerator, Delta Epsilon Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Marie-Michele Beauchesne, PhDSchool of Business
Lawrence Byrne, PhDCollege of Arts and Sciences
George Cvejanovich, PhD Moderator, Phi Eta Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Sister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhDModerator, Kappa Gamma Pi
St. Catherine Medal
College of Arts and Sciences
Javier Gonzalez, PhDSchool of Education
Leta Hicks, EdDSchool of Human Performance and Leisure Sciences
Karen E. Miles, EdD, RNCollege of Nursing and Health Sciences
Pawena Sirimangkala, PhDChair, Honors Committee
College of Arts and Sciences
Chelsea-Marie SpenceStudent Representative
School of Human Performance and Leisure Sciences
Carol Warner, EdDModerator, Alpha Chi
School of Professional and Career Education
Jennifer Williams, LCSWSchool of Social Work