2017 Honors Convocation Ceremony

Barry University President Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD, and John D. Murray, PhD, Provost, cordially invite the Barry community to the 2017 Honors Convocation Ceremony.

Date: Friday, May 5, 2017
Time: 2 p.m.
Location: Cor Jesu Chapel

Reception to follow. RSVP by Friday, April 28, 2017, to Estela Azevedo, Assistant to the Provost, at eazevedo@barry.edu.

Program

ProcessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA
Fine Arts Department
Master of CeremonyPawena Sirimangkala, PhD
Chair, Honors Committee
University MarshallVictor Romano, PhD
Chair, Faculty Senate
InvocationRev. Mark Wedig, OP, PhD
Chair, Department
of Theology and Philosophy
WelcomeJohn D. Murray, PhD Provost
Sigma Tau Delta Writing Awards
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay Award
Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Deans’ Awards
Alpha Chi
Delta Epsilon Sigma
Kappa Gamma Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
St. Catherine Medal
Concluding RemarksSister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD
President
RecessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA

Writing Awards

Sigma Tau Delta Writing AwardsAndrea Greenbaum, PhD
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Co-Sponsors
Poetry CategoryFirst Place: Joseph Medrano
Title of Entry: “Battle Cry”
Major: Sport Management
School of Business
Honorable Mention: Kahelia Smellie
Title of Entry: “My Kinky Afro”
Major: Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences
Fiction CategoryFirst Place: Paris Razor
Title of Entry: “Rabbit Hole”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences
Honorable Mention: Melissa Diaz
Title of Entry: “Why You Go to Starbucks”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences
Graphic NovelCategoryFirst Place: Jessa Potter
Title of Entry: “A Self-Help Guide from My Suicidal Aunt”
Double Major: Biomedical and Forensic Photography
College of Arts and Sciences
Essay CategoryFirst Place: Rachel Tellez
Title of Entry: “No Hablo Español ”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences
Honorable Mention: Christopher Berman
Title of Entry: “Bob Marley Historiography”
Major: History
College of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay AwardLawrence Byrne, PhD
Andrea Greenbaum, PhD
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Co-Sponsors
Winner: Destiny Ricks
Title of Entry: “Themes and Horror Conventions in ‘The Exorcist’”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences

Scholarship Award

Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Endowed Scholarship (2017 – 2018)Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Chair, Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Endowed
Scholarship Committee
Renato Danieletto
Major: Finance
School of Business

Deans’ Awards

College of Arts and SciencesKaren Callaghan, PhD, Dean
Mathematics and Sciences:
Bertina Telusma, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Humanities, Fine Arts, and Theology
Jessica Cousett, Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Kevin Dalia, Bachelor of Arts in Pre-Law
College of Nursing and Health SciencesJohn McFadden, PhD, Dean
Jennafer Villella, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
School of BusinessTomislav Mandakovic, PhD, Dean
Bo Haug, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
With Majors in Finance and International Business
School of EducationJill Farrell, EdD, Dean
Nada Nassif, Bachelor of Science in Education
With a Specialization in Early and Middle Childhood Education
School of Professional and Career EducationAndrea Keener, PhD, Dean
Elizabeth Hernandez, Bachelor of Science in Administration
School of Social WorkPhyllis Scott, PhD, Dean
Hailee Jefferys, Bachelor of Social Work

Honors Societies

ALPHA CHICarol Warner, EdD
Moderator
Christopher AllenDonabell Fletcher Vanessa Pedrianes
Hanno AntoniLaura GagliardiCarlington Pinnock
Asia AriasElisabeth GordonGuillermina Scantland
Wanda Aviles Donna GreensladeDonna Skarosi
Kesha Bassue Lourdes HaydarJohn Sluth
Brian BoyerElizabeth HernandezChelsea-Marie Spence
Angeleatha ChestnutHailee Jefferys Jennyvette Trinidad Piñeiro
Joleen CooperKrystle KeyDamaris Villegas
Kevin DaliaRobert Lewis IIINakeitha Weston
Diane DeJesus-BetheaHailey Lugo Akela Williams
Debrah EnnevorGlen MeyerOrlando Williams
DELTA EPSILON SIGMAMaria Margarita Nodarse, PhD
Moderator
David Barco Donabell Fletcher DeJanie Lebedynskyi
Taryn Blake Lamont Fulwood Joseph Pacheco
Brian Boyer Laura Gagliardi Cindy Rodriguez
Terrosa L. Buie Hanna Gokingco Rebecca Rogers
Joleen Cooper Elisabeth Gordon Odalys Smith
Kevin Dalia Starling Hall-Mozell Cynthia Socarras
Malory Desrivieres Alexander Huba Nifretta Thomas
Bailey Dorta Hailee Jefferys Jennyvette Trinidad Piñeiro
KAPPA GAMMA PIJosé-David Padilla, OP, SThD
Moderator
Brian Boyer Lamont Fulwood Elizabeth Miller
Joleen Cooper Laura Gagliardi Nicaise Robinson
Kevin Dalia Travis Hogue-Smith Nifretta Thomas
Donabell Fletcher Hailee Jefferys  
PHI ETA SIGMAGeorge Cvejanovich, PhD
Moderator
Alexis Alexander Aiyana Gonzalez Sirena Register
Stacy Brutus Madeline Hart-Pomerantz Mario Romero
Jorge Caripidis Keegan Leahy Maira Sanon Canel
Chantalle Delgado Ojay Lewis Sidney Vest
Bruce Edwards Emily Londono Anastasia Zharova
Dainely FabregasCristina Martinez
Maria Foa-TorresDeborah Montoya
ST. CATHERINE MEDAL José-David Padilla, OP, SThD
Moderator
Kevin Dalia
Major: Pre-Law

Presler Maxius
Major: Psychology

Honors Committee

Marie-Michele Beauchesne, PhD School of Business
Lawrence Byrne, PhD College of Arts and Sciences
Joleen Cooper Student Representative, College of Arts and Sciences
Jelissa Cruz Student Representative, School of Business
George Cvejanovich, PhD Moderator, Phi Eta Sigma, College of Arts and Sciences
Chantel Drysdale Student Representative, College of Arts and Sciences
Javier Gonzalez, PhD School of Education
Shannon Heard, CCP College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Maria Margarita Nodarse, PhD Moderator, Delta Epsilon Sigma, College of Arts and Sciences
José-David Padilla, OP, SThD Moderator, Kappa Gamma Pi, St. Catherine Medal, College of Arts and Sciences
Pawena Sirimangkala, PhD Chair, Honors Committee, College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Warner, EdD Moderator, Alpha Chi, School of Professional and Career Education
Jennifer Williams, PhD, LCSW School of Social Work