• Institutional Profile
Jump to:
Connect with us
facebook
twitter
instagram
google+

Barry University Quick Facts

Established: 1940 by the Dominican Sisters of Adrian, Michigan

Type: Catholic, Private Not-for-Profit

Accreditation: Barry University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award baccalaureate, masters, specialist and doctoral degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 407-679-4500 for questions about the status of Barry University.

Carnegie Classification: Doctoral/Research University

President: Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD

Chair of the Board: John Bussel

Sponsor: Adrian Dominican Congregation

Calendar: Semester

Main Campus: 11300 Northeast Second Avenue
Miami Shores, FL 33161-6695

Web:http://www.barry.edu

Resources, July 2010 – June 2011

Total Endowment, year end$26,812,381
Gross Revenues$167,897,624


Degrees Conferred between July 1st, 2010 and June 30th, 2011

DegreeMenWomenTotal*% Awarded
to Florida
Residents
Bachelor’s Degrees3499081,25785%
Master’s Degrees218678896 85%
Specialist’s Degrees103444 93%
Doctor’s Degrees – Research / Scholarship133548 81%
Doctor’s Degrees - Professional Practice 150123273 88%
Total7401,7782,518 85%

*Reported figures for first and second majors - Source: ICUF Accountability Report 2012

Back to Top

Fall 2011 Enrollment

Full-TimePart-TimeTotal% of Total Enrollment*

Undergraduate

Degree seeking first-time Freshman66206627%
Other first year degree-seeking24972563%
Second year degree-seeking432154475%
Third year degree-seeking430254555%
Fourth year and beyond degree-seeking626656918%
Non-traditional, degree-seeking undergraduates (ACE, discounted)1,2165601,77620%
Other undergraduates enrolled in credit courses (non-degree-seeking)665711%
Degree-seeking transfer-in, first time at Barry332283604%
Total Undergraduate3,9537654,71853%

Graduate

Graduate degree-seeking1,1861,9273,11335%
Other Graduates enrolled in credit courses19981171%
Professional Practice (Law, Podiatry, Doctor of Ministry)9273095711%
Total Graduate2,1322,0554,18747%
Total Enrollment6,0852,8208,905100%

Source: Office of the Registrar

Back to Top

Average Age of Student Body

Student TypeMeanMedianStandard Deviation
First-time Freshman18.4181.2
Traditional Full-time Undergraduate21.5204.4
ACE Undergraduate38.7399.9
Graduate & Professional33.43010.1

Source: Office of Institutional Research


graph

Back to Top

Enrollment by Ethnicity

EthnicityTraditional UndergraduateACE UndergraduateGraduate & ProfessionalTotal% of Total*
Nonresident Alien26681684425%
Hispanic4331956511,27914%
American Indian or Alaskan Native429150%
Asian 2271301592%
Black or African American4572237281,40816%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander00440%
White non-Hispanic 2911729451,40816%
Unknown1,4991,1391,5524,19047%

*Total based on Fall Enrollment of 8,905 students - Source: Office of the Institutional Research

Back to Top

Enrollment by Gender

Men% of Total Enrollment*Women% of Total Enrollment*
Traditional Full-time Undergraduates93611%1,87321%
Traditional Part-time Undergraduates511%1121%
ACE Full-time Undergraduates3814%7639%
ACE Part-time Undergraduates2393%3634%
Full-time Graduate and Professional8429%1,29014%
Part-time Graduate and Professional4855%1,57018%
Total2,93433%5,97167%

*% of 8,905 students - Sources: IPEDS Fall Enrollment Survey 2011 & Office of Institutional Research

Back to Top

Student Place of Residency, Fall 2011

ResidencyTraditional UG% of Enrollment*ACE UG% of Enrollment*Graduate & Professional% of Enrollment*
Florida - Dade & Broward counties1,09637%93954%1,78643%
Rest of Florida1455%61735%1,28731%
Florida - Unknown county64622%17310%66916%
Florida - Total1,88763%1,72999%3,74289%
Out-of-state79627%91%2726%
Foreign country2669%80%1684%
Unknown231%-0%50%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g.: out of 2,972 Traditional Undergraduate students, 1,096, or 37%, are from Dade and Broward counties. - Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by School, Fall 2011

SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & ProfessionalTotal% Undergraduate
Adult & Continuing Education (ACE)1,7463412,08784%
Arts & Sciences (CAS)1,6421221,76493%
Andreas School of Business (BOS)3138940278%
Adrian Dominican School of Education (ADSOE)651,0581,1236%
College of Nursing and Health Sciences (CNHS)5739301,50338%
School of Podiatric Medicine (POD)04764760%
Social Work (SSW)6437844217%
Human Performance & Leisure Sciences (HPLS)3158540079%
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (LAW)07087080%

Source: Office of Institutional Research


graph

Back to Top

Top Programs by Enrollment and Academic Level, Fall 2011

MajorEnrollment% of Enrollment*
Traditional Undergraduate ProgramsBSN Nursing35112%
BA General Studies2759%
BA Undecided2157%
BS Pre-Professional Biology1736%
BSN Pre-Nursing1736%
Adult & Continuing Education Undergraduate ProgramsBS Administration38422%
BPA Public Administration30718%
BLS Liberal Studies26015%
BS Health Services Administration26015%
BS Information Technology20512%
Graduate & Professional ProgramsJD Law70817%
MSW Social Work3879%
MMS Physician Assistant2426%
DPM Podiatric Medicine2316%
MS Biomedical Sciences2015%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g.: out of 2,972 Traditional Undergraduate students, 351, or 12%, are in the BSN Nursing program. - Source: Office of Institutional Research


Back to Top

Top Programs by Enrollment per School and Academic Level, Fall 2011

UndergraduateGraduate
SchoolProgramEnrollmentProgramEnrollment
Adult & Continuing EducationBS Administration384MPAA Public Administration191
BPA Public Administration307MA Administration150
BLS Liberal Studies260--
Arts & SciencesBA General Studies275MS Clinical Psychology26
BA Undecided215MA Pastoral Theology23
BS Pre-Professional Biology173MA Public Relations & Corporate Communications17
BS Psychology153DMI Doctor of Ministry17
Andreas School of BusinessBSBA Management134MBA Business Administration85
BSBA Finance55MSA Accounting2
BSBA Accounting51MS Management1
Adrian Dominican School of EducationBS Elementary Education with ESOL/Reading Endorsement34PhD Leadership & Education185
BS Education30MS Counseling180
BS Elementary Education with ESOL Endorsement1MS Educational Leadership129
School of Podiatric Medicine--MMS Physician Assistant Program242
--DPM Podiatric Medicine231
College of Nursing and Health SciencesBSN Nursing351MS Biomedical Sciences201
BSN Pre-Nursing173MS Anesthesiology129
BS Clinical Biology17MSN Nurse Practitioner - Family112
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law--JD Law708
Human Performance & Leisure SciencesBS Sports Management145MS Sports Management36
BS Exercise Science85MS Movement Science29
BS Athletic Training63MS, MBA Sports Management/Business Administration Dual Program19
Social WorkBSW Social Work64MSW Social Work387

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Back to Top

Admission Credentials of Entering Traditional, First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking First Year Students, Fall 2011 Cohort*

NMinimumMaximum25th Percentile75th PercentileMeanStd. Deviation
SAT Mathematics510230.0710420.0500461.071.0
SAT Critical Reading510260.0760420.0510467.070.0
SAT Total510570.01,470840.01,000928.0121.0
ACT English2508.03615.02118.05.0
ACT Math25014.03616.02019.03.0
ACT Reading25011.03417.02220.04.0
ACT Writing1188.03416.02119.04.0
ACT Composite25013.03117.02119.03.0
High School GPA6351.542.63.22.90.5

*Out of 662 students in the cohort, 77% submitted SAT scores, 38% ACT scores, 96% High School GPA, while 11% had valid data for each field on the table. - Source: Office of Institutional Research


Faculty & Staff as of November 1st, 2011

Employees by Assigned PositionFull-timePart-timeTotal by HeadcountTotal by FTE1
Instructional Staff2370468838526
Executive, Administrative, or Managerial1210121121
Other professionals (support & service)3236329325
Technical & Paraprofessional30447445
Clerical & Secretarial22363286244
Skilled Crafts1211312
Service & Maintenance5916059
Total1,1415831,7211,332

1Staff FTE is calculated, per IPEDS guidelines, by adding the number of full-time staff and 1/3 of part-time staff.
2Instructional Staff is a general term that refers to full-time faculty, part-time faculty, and other staff whose primary function involves instructional duties, such as lab instructors, teaching assistants, and tutors.
Source: IPEDS Human Resources Survey 2012


Back to Top

Faculty & Staff by Gender

Men%Women%
Instructional Staff40248%43652%
Executive, Administrative, or Managerial4235%7965%
Other Professional (support & service)12036%20964%
Technical & Paraprofessional3750%3750%
Clerical or Secretarial3613%25087%
Skilled Crafts13100%00%
Service or Maintenance3558%2542%
Total68540%1,03660%

Source: IPEDS Human Resources Survey 2012


Back to Top

Faculty & Staff by Ethnicity

IS*Executive, Administrative, ManagerialOther Professional (support or service)Technical & ParaprofessionalClerical or SecretarialSkilled CraftsService or Maintenance
Non-resident Alien21384101
Hispanic15722972794624
American Indian or Alaskan Native7000100
Asian33083801
Black764501576225
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0000000
White48284140208657
Unknown6282652002

*IS: Instructional Staff - Source: IPEDS Human Resources Survey 2012


Back to Top

Full-time Faculty by Academic Rank & Contract Length

Academic RankFaculty on less-than-9-month contractsFaculty on 9/10-month contractsFaculty on 11/12-month contractsTotal
Professor0592079
Associate Professor16733101
Assistant Professor29347142
Instructor0262046
Lecturer0202
Total3247120370

*1% differences due to rounding error - Source: Office of Institutional Research


chart

Back to Top

Oh oh ....

We are sorry but it appears that JavaScript is disabled on your browser.
Our site is very interactive and it requires JavaScript to be enabled.
Click on the link below for instructions on how to enable JavaScript on your browser.

Enable JavaScript on your browser