Barry University Quick Facts 2015

Established: 1940 by the Dominican Sisters of Adrian, Michigan

Type: Catholic, Private Not-for-Profit

Accreditation: Barry University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award baccalaureate, masters, specialist and doctoral degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 407-679-4500 for questions about the status of Barry University.

Carnegie Classification: Doctoral/Research University

President: Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD

Chair of the Board: John Bussel

Sponsor: Adrian Dominican Congregation

Calendar: Semester

Main Campus: 11300 Northeast Second Avenue
Miami Shores, FL 33161-6695

Web: http://www.barry.edu

Resources, JULY 2014 – JUNE 2015

 2014-2015
Total Endowment, FY 2014 (as of end of year)$36,195,517
Gross Revenues$165,699,651
Student-to-Faculty Ratio (Fall 2015)12:1

Source: Office of Institutional Research

DEGREES CONFERRED BETWEEN
JULY 1ST, 2014 AND JUNE 30TH, 2015

DegreeWomenMenTotal% Awarded to Florida Residents
Baccalaureate Degrees58735193886%
Masters Degrees9383431,28188%
Specialist  Degrees45105596%
Doctoral Degrees – Research / Scholarship2963591%
Doctoral Degrees - Professional Practice18613932587%
Total1,7858492,63487%

Sources: IPEDS Data & Office of Institutional Research

FALL 2015 Headcount Enrollment

Student TypeFull-timePart-timeTotal
UndergraduateTraditionalFirst-time Freshmen4312433
Transfer-in27529304
Continuing1,604761,680
Non-degree-seeking361854
Traditional Undergraduate Total2,3461252,471
PACETransfer-in*186124310
Continuing639337976
Non-degree-seeking71219
PACE Undergraduate Total8324731,305
Undergraduate Total3,1785983,776
Graduate & ProfessionalMaster’sEntering544238782
Continuing8209371,757
Master’s Total1,3641,1752,539
Doctoral – Research & ScholarshipEntering471360
Continuing103233336
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship Total150246396
Doctoral – Professional PracticeEntering28163344
Continuing504229799
Doctoral – Professional Practice Total1852921,077
Specialist’sEntering11617
Continuing47276
Specialist’s Total58893
Non-degree-seekingEntering05959
Continuing22931
Non-degree-seeking Total28890
Graduate & Professional Total2,3061,8894,195
Grand Total5,4842,4877,971

*All PACE undergraduate students entering Barry for the first time are considered transfer-in students, even if they do not submit a college transcript as part of their application, because they receive college credit for their past professional . As such, they are not considered first-time freshman in the traditional sense. Source:
Office of Institutional Research

TEN-YEAR ENROLLMENT TREND

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Gender, FALL 2015

 Men% of Total Enrollment*Women% of Total Enrollment*
First-time Freshmen1472%2864%
Traditional Undergraduate83110%1,64021%
PACE Undergraduate6328%6738%
Master’s7009%1,83923%
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship 851%3114%
Doctoral – Professional Practice4996%5787%
Specialist’s130%801%
All Students** 2,78935%5,18265%

*% of 7,971 students. **All Students category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as adding Graduate Non-degree Student body count. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Ethnicity, FALL 2015

Race/EthnicityFirst-time FreshmenTraditional UGPACE UGMaster’sDoctoral Research & ScholarshipDoctoral Professional PracticeSpecialist’sTotal*% of Total Enrollment*
Non-resident Alien393052199252315557%
Hispanic14880835560876266212,15027%
American Indian or Alaskan Native13612121260.3%
Asian22776047311852%
Black or African American139798420460110173432,01425%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1414060150.2%
White7636444355610447681,98925%
Two or more races216215232711121%
Unknown61005662873411792512%

*Total category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as adding Graduate Non-degree Student body count.
**Total based on Fall Enrollment of 7,971 students. Source: Office of Institutional Research

AVERAGE AGE OF STUDENT BODY, FALL 2015

Student TypeMeanMedianStandard Deviation
First-time Freshmen19181.9
Traditional Undergraduate22215.6
PACE Undergraduate39389.4
Master’s33299.6
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship444310.4
Doctoral – Professional Practice 30278.1
Specialist’s40389.2

Source: Office of Institutional Research

STUDENT PLACE OF ORIGIN, FALL 2015

ResidencyTraditional UG% of Enrollment*PACE UG% of Enrollment*Graduate and Professional% of Enrollment*
Florida – Dade & Broward counties79932%53741%1,66940%
Rest of Florida974%59245%1,23429%
Florida – Unknown county56523%16713%62215%
Florida - Total1,46159%1,29699%3,52584%
Out-of-state69328%60%41010%
Foreign country30512%20%2486%
Unknown120%10%120%

*Geographic distribution of student body: 48 states (including Florida, the District of Columbia, and two territories) and 87 foreign countries. **With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 2,471 traditional undergraduate students, 799, or 32%, are from Dade and Broward counties). Note: 1% differences due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

RESIDENCE LIFE, FALL 2015

Student TypeResidencyCommuterCampus Resident% Campus Resident
Traditional UndergraduateFlorida - local58520826%
Florida - non-local8212260%
Florida - unknown37316431%
Foreign Country16613445%
Out-of-state16745973%
Unknown2982%
PACE UndergraduateFlorida - local520
Florida - non-local526
Florida - unknown186
Foreign Country24
Out-of-state48
Unknown1
Graduate & ProfessionalFlorida - local1680121%
Florida - non-local1181121%
Florida - unknown62561%
Foreign Country22473%
Out-of-state398379%
Unknown1300%

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Academic division, Fall 2015

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & ProfessionalTotal% Undergraduate
College of Arts & Science (CAS)1,249931,34293%
College of Nursing & Health Sciences (CNHS)5021,1241,62631%
D. Inez Andreas School of Business (BUS)3706443485%
Adrian Dominican School of Education (ADSOE)35795830 4%
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (LAW)762762
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work (SSW)4035339310%
School of Human Performance & Leisure Sciences (HPLS)2759136675%
School of Professional & Career Education (PACE)1,3054001,70577%
School of Podiatric Medicine (POD)513513

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

TOP PROGRAMS BY ENROLLMENT, FALL 2015

Student TypeMajorEnrollment% of Enrollment*
First-time FreshmenBA General Studies7317%
BA Undeclared/Undecided5713%
BSN Pre-Nursing5312%
BSBA Management338%
BS Pre-Professional Biology266%
Traditional UndergraduateBSN Nursings23710%
BA General Studies1898%
BSBA Management1556%
BS Pre-Professional Biology1476%
BS Psychology1366%
PACE UndergraduateBS Administration51539%
BPA Public Administration32825%
BS Health Services Administration12410%
BS Information Technology1219%
BLS Liberal Studies1108%
Master’sMSW Social Work33013%
MCMS Physician Assistant29412%
MS Biomedical Sciences28911%
MPAA Public Administration2349%
MSN Nurse Practitioner Family Health1667%
Doctoral – Research & ScholarshipPHD Nursing11028%
PHD Leadership and Education10126%
EDD Organizational Learning & Leadership6416%
PHD Counseling5013%
PHD Curriculum Instruction4912%
Doctoral – Professional Practice JD Law76271%
DPM Podiatric Medicine21920%
DNP Nursing Practice363%
DNP Family Practice3333
DNP Acute Care151%
Specialist’sEDS Educational Leadership w/Cert.5458%
EDS Reading Non-Cert.1314%
SSP School Psychology1112%
EDS Educational Leadership w/o Cert.66%
EDS Montessori Education55%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 433 First-time Freshmen, 73 or 17%, were enrolled in the BA General Studies program).
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs by Enrollment & ACADEMIC DIVISION, FALL 2014

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & Professional
ProgramEnrollmentProgramEnrollment
College of Arts & SciencesBA General Studies189MS Clinical Psychology37
BS Pre-Professional Biology147DMI Doctor of Ministry15
BS Psychology136MA Pastoral Ministry13
College of Nursing & Health SciencesBSN Nursing250MS Biomedical Sciences289
BSN Pre-Nursing142MSN Family Nurse Practitioner180
BS Clinical Biology39MS Anesthesiology116
D. Inez Andreas School of BusinessBSBA Management155MBA Business Administration52
BSBA Finance69MSA Accounting9
BSBA Marketing52BSBA Marketing3
Adrian Dominican School of EducationBS Education w/ESOL Reading Endorsement35MS Counseling137
--PhD Leadership & Education101
--MS Education Leadership w/Cert. 74
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law--JD Law762
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social WorkBSW Social Work40MSW Social Work330
--PhD Social Work21
School of Human Performance & Leisure SciencesBS Sports Management95MS Movement Science54
BS Athletic Training63MS Sports Management27
BS Exercise Physiology52MS Education Leadership w/Cert. 10
 School of Professional & Career EducationBS Administration515MPAA Public Administration234
BPA Public Administration328MAA Administration166
BS Health Services Administration124--
School of Podiatric Medicine--MMS Physician Assistant294
--DPM Podiatric Medicine219

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Undergraduate Admissions & Entering Class Characteristics, Fall 2014

Admission CategoryEnrollment FunnelMenWomenTotal*Yield
First-time, Degree-seeking First-year StudentsApplied1,2062,5493,765NA
Admitted6461,4252,07355%
Enrolled Full-time14614643121%
Enrolled Part-time112
Traditional, Degree-seeking Transfer StudentsApplied5901,3941,995NA
Admitted3067271,03452%
Enrolled Full-time9518018029%
Enrolled Part-time52429

*Total figures may not add to gender totals due to applicants who did not disclose their gender.
Sources: Division of Enrollment Services, the Office of the Registrar, and the Office of Institutional Research

Admission Credentials of Undergraduate, First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking First-year Students, Fall 2015*

College Readiness AssessmentNMedianAverageStandard Deviation25th Percentile75th Percentile
High School GPA4283.023.000.52.703.35
SAT Total317910935114.38501,000
SAT Mathematics31745046369.2420510
SAT Critical Reading31746047264.5430510
ACT Composite18819202.91721
ACT English18818194.01621
ACT Math18817193.61621
ACT Reading18820213.81923
ACT Writing9019193.31721

*Out of 431 students in the cohort, 74% submitted SAT scores, 44% ACT scores, 99% High School GPA
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Graduation and Transfer-out Rates of First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking, First-year Students

Fall 2010
Student Group*
No. of StudentsNot Graduated/still Enrolled as of Fall 2016Transfer-out Rate at 150% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 100% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 150% of Normal Time
All students625N/AN/A16%30%
GenderMale222N/AN/A16%26%
Female403N/AN/A16%33%
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien38N/AN/A37%53%
Hispanic38N/AN/A11%58%
American Indian or Alaskan Native-N/AN/A--
Asian1N/AN/A0%100%
Black or African American72N/AN/A7%44%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander-N/AN/A--
White71N/AN/A27%49%
Two or more racesN/AN/A--
Unknown405N/AN/A14%20%
Financial Aid StatusPell grant recipients338N/AN/A12%25%
Recipients of subsidized Stafford loan without Pell grant95N/AN/A13%28%
Received neither Pell grant nor Subsidized Stafford Loan192N/AN/A23%43%

*The latest cohort for which there is partially available six-year graduation and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2010 cohort. (Additional information available after October 2016). Please refer to Fall 2009 cohort (i.e., Quick Facts 2014 document available at http://bucwis.barry.edu/includes/docs/ir/20160818Quick_Facts2014.pdf ) for complete information.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Retention and Transfer-out Rates of First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking, First-year Students

Fall 2015
Student group*
No. of StudentsTransfer-out RateRetention Rate
All students431N/AN/A
GenderMale146N/AN/A
Female285N/AN/A
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien39N/AN/A
Hispanic148N/AN/A
American Indian or Alaskan Native1N/AN/A
Asian2N/AN/A
Black or African American139N/AN/A
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1N/AN/A
White75N/AN/A
Two or more races20N/AN/A
Unknown6N/AN/A
Financial Aid StatusPell grant recipients250N/AN/A
Recipient of subsidized Stafford loan without Pell grant46N/AN/A
Received neither Pell grant nor Subsidized Stafford Loan135N/AN/A

*The latest cohort for which there is partially available first-to-second year retention and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2015 cohort (additional information available after October 2016). Please refer to Fall 2014 cohort (i.e., Quick Facts 2014 document available at http://bucwis.barry.edu/includes/docs/ir/20160818Quick_Facts2014.pdf) for complete information.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, FALL 2014 COHORT

Percent of full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving any financial aid97%
Percent of full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving student loan aid77%
Percent of all undergraduate students receive some form of financial aid74%
Average amount of student loan aid received by full-time, first-time undergraduates$7,136
Average amount of federal, state, local, or institutional grant aid received$20,048

Sources: IPEDS 2015-2016 Financial Aid survey and Common Data Set 2016

Faculty and Staff, fall 2015

Primary OccupationFull-timePart-timeTotalFTE*
Instructional Staff362439801508
Librarians1001010
Library Technicians921110
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services508013077
Management2032205204
Business & Financial Operations2702727
Computer, Engineering & Science29497845
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media51287960
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical1611716
Service76139
Sales & Related4222611
Office & Administrative Support224132356268
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance1301313
Production, Transportation & Material Moving0221
Total1,0057631,7681,259

*In this instance, FTE is calculated by adding full-time figures to one third of part-time counts.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-time Faculty by Academic Rank & Contract Length, Fall 2015

Rank9-month10-month11-month12-monthTotal
Professor51602279
Associate Professor864033123
Assistant Professor684051123
Instructor16301837
Lecturer00000
Total22117 0124 362

*Note: Staff with faculty status and a primary position other than teaching is included into a total count.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff by Gender, Fall 2015

Primary OccupationMen% MenWomen% Women
Instructional Staff38648%41552%
Librarians440%660%
Library Technicians327%873%
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services4031%9069%
Management6733%13867%
Business & Financial Operations726%2074%
Computer, Engineering & Science3140%4760%
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media4456%3544%
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical1165%635%
Service754%646%
Sales & Related519%2181%
Office & Administrative Support6418%29282%
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance1292%18%
Production, Transportation & Material Moving2100%00%
Total68339%1,08561%

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff by rACE/Ethnicity, fall 2015

Race/EthnicityFaculty% FacultyAdministrative Staff% Admin. Staff% Total
Non-resident Alien142%384%3%
Hispanic12816%22023%20%
American Indian or Alaskan Native51%40%1%
Asian294%242%3%
Black or African American9312%17818%15%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander--10%0%
White41352%31633%41%
Two or more races10%30%0%
Unknown11815%18319%17%

Note: Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research