Barry University Quick Facts 2014

Established: 1940 by the Dominican Sisters of Adrian, Michigan

Type: Catholic, Private Not-for-Profit

Accreditation: Barry University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award baccalaureate, masters, specialist and doctoral degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 407-679-4500 for questions about the status of Barry University.

Carnegie Classification: Doctoral/Research University

President: Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD

Chair of the Board: John Bussel

Sponsor: Adrian Dominican Congregation

Calendar: Semester

Main Campus: 11300 Northeast Second Avenue
Miami Shores, FL 33161-6695

Web: http://www.barry.edu

Resources, JULY 2013 – JUNE 2014

 2013-2014
Total Endowment, FY 2014 (as of end of year)$34,517,341
Gross Revenues$166,590,351
Student-to-Faculty Ratio12:1

Sources: IPEDS Finance Survey 2013/14 & IPEDS Institutional Characteristics Survey 2013/14

DEGREES CONFERRED BETWEEN
JULY 1ST, 2013 AND JUNE 30TH, 2014

DegreeMenWomenTotal% Awarded to Florida Residents
Baccalaureate Degrees34461696083%
Masters Degrees3088251,13385%
Specialist  Degrees6404698%
Doctoral Degrees – Research / Scholarship12374988%
Doctoral Degrees - Professional Practice15012527584%
Total820 1,643 2,463 84%

Sources: IPEDS Data & Office of Institutional Research

FALL 2014 Headcount Enrollment

Student TypeFull-timePart-timeTotal
UndergraduateTraditionalFirst-time Freshmen4591460
Transfer-in29725322
Continuing1,726731,799
Non-degree-seeking391554
Traditional Undergraduate Total2,521 114 2,635
PACETransfer-in*172117289
Continuing6653781,043
Non-degree-seeking72229
PACE Undergraduate Total8445171,361
Undergraduate Total3,3656313,996
Graduate & ProfessionalMaster’sEntering558312870
Continuing8681,1161,984
Master’s Total1,4261,4282,854
Doctoral – Research & ScholarshipEntering611374
Continuing101218319
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship Total162231393
Doctoral – Professional PracticeEntering26368331
Continuing559212771
Doctoral – Professional Practice Total8222801,102
Specialist’sEntering01010
Continuing69298
Specialist’s Total6102108
Non-degree-seekingEntering14445
Continuing01818
Non-degree-seeking Total16465
Graduate & Professional Total2,4172,1054,522
Grand Total5,7822,7368,518

*All PACE undergraduate students entering Barry for the first time are considered transfer-in students, even if they do not submit a college transcript as part of their application, because they receive college credit for their past professional experiences.  As such, they are not considered first-time freshman in the traditional sense.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Average Age of Student Body, FALL 2014

Student TypeMeanMedianStandard Deviation
First-time Freshman1818.41.7
Traditional Full-time Undergraduate2121.84.6
PACE Undergraduate 3838.49.3
Graduate and Professional3033.610.1

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

TEN-YEAR ENROLLMENT TREND

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Ethnicity, FALL 2014

Race/EthnicityTraditional UndergraduatePACE UndergraduateGraduate & ProfessionalTotal% of Total Enrollment*
Non-resident Alien3143253570 7%
Hispanic7883439012,032 24%
American Indian or Alaskan Native691328 0%
Asian4911122182 2%
Black or African American8384118412,090 25%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander51612 0%
White3684401,1751,983 23%
Two or more races49162287 1%
Unknown2181271,1891,534 18%

*Total based on Fall Enrollment of 8,518 students. Source:  Office of the Institutional Research

Enrollment by Gender, FALL 2014

 Men% of Total Enrollment*Women% of Total Enrollment*
Traditional Full-time Undergraduates84110%1,68020%
Traditional Part-time Undergraduates400%741%
PACE Full-time Undergraduates3935%4515%
PACE Part-time Undergraduates2743%2433%
Full-time Graduate and Professional85710%1,56018%
Part-time Graduate and Professional5246%1,58119%
Total2,929 34%5,589 66%

*% of 8,518 students
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Place of Residency, Fall 2014

ResidencyTraditional UG% of Enrollment*PACE UG% of Enrollment*Graduate and Professional% of Enrollment*
Florida – Dade & Broward counties81631%57642%1,85541%
Rest of Florida944%59644%1,33830%
Florida – Unknown county62224%16912%71716%
Florida - Total1,532 58%1,341 99%3,910 86%
Out-of-state76529%71%3297%
Foreign country31412%30%2536%
Unknown241%101%301%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 2,635 traditional undergraduate students, 816, or 31%, are from Dade and Broward counties).  Note:  1% differences due to rounding error.
Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Academic division, Fall 2014

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & ProfessionalTotal% Undergraduate
College of Arts & Science (CAS)1,3691131,482 92%
College of Nursing & Health Sciences (CNHS)5271,1521,679 31%
D. Inez Andreas School of Business (BUS)38167448 85%
Adrian Dominican School of Education (ADSOE)389641,002 4%
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (LAW)07837830%
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work (SSW)50376426 12%
School of Human Performance & Leisure Sciences (HPLS)27087357 76%
School of Professional & Career Education (PACE)1,3614641,825 75%
School of Podiatric Medicine (POD)05165160%

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs by Enrollment, Fall 2014

Student TypeMajorEnrollment% of Enrollment*
Traditional UndergraduateBA General Studies2249%
BSN Nursing2078%
BSN Pre-Nursing1947%
BS Pre-Professional Biology1777%
BSBA Management1646%
PACE UndergraduateBS Administration45033%
BPA Public Administration35926%
BS Health Services Administration16012%
BS Information Technology13210%
BLS Liberal Studies1169%
Graduate & ProfessionalJD Law78317%
MSW Social Work3618%
MPAA Public Administration2967%
MMS Physician Assistant2957%
MS Biomedical Sciences2536%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 2,635 traditional undergraduate students, 224, or 9%, were enrolled in the BA General Studies program). Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs by Enrollment & ACADEMIC DIVISION, FALL 2014

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & Professional
ProgramEnrollmentProgramEnrollment
College of Arts & SciencesBA General Studies224MS Clinical Psychology36
BS Pre-Professional Biology177DMI Doctor of Ministry19
BS Psychology140MA Pastoral Ministry18
College of Nursing & Health SciencesBSN Nursing207MS Biomedical Sciences253
BSN Pre-Nursing194MSN Family Nurse Practitioner219
BS Clinical Biology32MS Anesthesiology136
D. Inez Andreas School of BusinessBSBA Management164MBA Business Administration60
BSBA Finance64MSA Accounting7
BSBA Accounting50--
Adrian Dominican School of EducationBS Education w/ESOL Reading Endorsement37MS Counseling188
BS Elementary Education w/ESOL Reading Endorsement1MS Educational Leadership136
--PhD Leadership & Education118
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law--JD Law783
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social WorkBSW Social Work50MSW Social Work361
--PhD Social Work15
School of Human Performance & Leisure SciencesBS Sports Management91MS Movement Science57
BS Athletic Training72MS Sports Management30
BS Exercise Physiology67--
 School of Professional & Career EducationBS Administration450MPAA Public Administration296
BPA Public Administration359MAA Administration168
BS Health Services Administration160--
School of Podiatric Medicine--MMS Physician Assistant295
--DPM Podiatric Medicine220

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Undergraduate Admissions & Entering Class Characteristics, Fall 2014

Admission CategoryEnrollment FunnelMenWomenTotal*Yield
First-time, Degree-seeking First-year StudentsApplied2,0984,8146,981NA
Admitted1,0422,4523,49550%
Enrolled Full-time12833145913%
Enrolled Part-time101
Traditional, Degree-seeking Transfer StudentsApplied6241,6472,293NA
Admitted3299331,26423%
Enrolled Full-time8421329725%
Enrolled Part-time42125

*Total figures may not add to gender totals due to applicants who did not disclose their gender. Sources: IPEDS Data Center, Division of Enrollment Services, the Office of the Registrar, and the Office of Institutional Research

Admission Credentials of Undergraduate, First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking First-year Students, Fall 2014*

College Readiness AssessmentNMedianAverageStandard Deviation25th Percentile75th Percentile
High School GPA4572.932.97.442.663.29
SAT Total3429209411258501,020
SAT Mathematics34246046875410513
SAT Critical Reading34247047370430510
ACT Composite2011919.93.41822
ACT English2011919.24.21622
ACT Math2001819.13.81621
ACT Reading2012121.24.71923
ACT Writing1011818.83.71621

*Out of 459 students in the cohort, 75% submitted SAT scores, 44% ACT scores, 99.6% High School GPA
Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Graduation and Transfer-out Rates of First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking, First-year Students

Fall 2009
Student Group*
No. of StudentsNot Graduated/still Enrolled as of Fall 2015Transfer-out Rate at 150% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 100% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 150% of Normal Time
All students648648%16%33%
GenderMale215148%12%33%
Female433549%18%33%
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien3603%44%58%
Hispanic166154%17%36%
American Indian or Alaskan Native100%0%0%
Asian5020%40%60%
Black or African American179348%11%31%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander00------
White88059%18%28%
Two or more races00------
Unknown173249%12%31%
Financial Aid StatusPell grant recipients407449%14%31%
Recipients of subsidized Stafford loan without Pell grant92157%11%26%
Received neither Pell grant nor Subsidized Stafford Loan149142%25%44%

*The latest cohort for which there is available six-year graduation and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2009 cohort. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Retention and Transfer-out Rates of First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking, First-year Students

Fall 2014
Student group*
No. of StudentsTransfer-out RateRetention Rate
All students45918%65%
GenderMale12816%66%
Female33119%64%
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien380%74%
Hispanic13914%73%
American Indian or Alaskan Native333%0%
Asian838%50%
Black or African American17123%58%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0----
White7420%65%
Two or more races1118%45%
Unknown1520%73%
Financial Aid StatusPell grant recipients25218%65%
Recipient of subsidized Stafford loan without Pell grant6821%60%
Received neither Pell grant nor Subsidized Stafford Loan13916%67%

*The latest cohort for which there is available first-to-second year retention and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2014 cohort.

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty and Staff, fall 2014

Primary OccupationFull-timePart-timeTotalFTE*
Instructional Staff356484840517
Librarians8088
Library Technicians1231513
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services478813576
Management2141215214
Business & Financial Operations2402424
Computer, Engineering & Science30518147
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media61167766
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical1701717
Service2383126
Sales & Related5242913
Office & Administrative Support222100322255
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance1211312
Production, Transportation & Material Moving0110
Total1,0317771,8081,290

*In this instance, FTE is calculated by adding full-time figures to one third of part-time counts.
Source:  IPEDS Human Resources Survey 2015

Full-time Faculty by Academic Rank & Contract Length, Fall 2014

Rank9-month10-month11-month12-monthTotal
Professor252441972
Associate Professor3948032119
Assistant Professor5229049130
Instructor61201634
Lecturer10001
Total123 113 4 116 356

*Note: Staff with faculty status and a primary position other than teaching is included into a total count.
Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff by Gender, Fall 2014

Primary OccupationMen% MenWomen% Women
Instructional Staff39747%44353%
Librarians338%563%
Library Technicians320%1280%
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services3929%9671%
Management7133%14467%
Business & Financial Operations625%1875%
Computer, Engineering & Science3442%4758%
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media4052%3748%
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical1271%529%
Service1755%1445%
Sales & Related310%2690%
Office & Administrative Support5016%27284%
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance1185%215%
Production, Transportation & Material Moving1100%00%
Total687 38%1,121 62%

Source:  IPEDS Human Resources Survey 2015

Faculty & Staff by rACE/Ethnicity, fall 2014

Race/EthnicityFaculty% FacultyAdministrative Staff% Admin. Staff% Total
Non-resident Alien152%283%2%
Hispanic15018%27128%23%
American Indian or Alaskan Native40%20%0%
Asian324%374%4%
Black or African American10012%20121%17%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander00%10%0%
White46956%34135%45%
Two or more races71%91%1%
Unknown638%788%8%

Note:  Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source:  IPEDS Human Resources Survey 2015