Barry University Quick Facts 2017

Established: 1940 by the Dominican Sisters of Adrian, Michigan

Type: Catholic, Private Not-for-Profit

Accreditation: Barry University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award baccalaureate, masters, specialist and doctoral degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 407-679-4500 for questions about the status of Barry University.

Carnegie Classification: Doctoral/Research University

President: Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD

Chair of the Board: John Bussel

Sponsor: Adrian Dominican Congregation

Calendar: Semester

Main Campus: 11300 Northeast Second Avenue
Miami Shores, FL 33161-6695

Web: http://www.barry.edu

Resources, July 2016 – June 2017

 2016-2017
Total Endowment, FY 2017 (as of end of year)$ 40,086,142
Gross Revenues, FY 2017$ 187,563,279
Student-to-Faculty Ratio (Fall 2017)13:1

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Degrees Conferred Between
JULY 1ST, 2016 and June 30TH, 2017

DegreeWomenMenTotal% Awarded to Florida Residents
BaccalaureateDegrees51030381776%
Masters Degrees7252811,00977%
Specialist  Degrees2042492%
Doctoral Degrees – Research & Scholarship28837100%
Doctoral Degrees - Professional Practice12911424487%
Total1,4127102,13178%

*Total includes persons of unknown gender characteristics

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Fall 2017 Headcount Enrollment

Student TypeFull-timePart-timeTotal
UndergraduateTraditionalFirst-time Freshmen6040604
Transfer-in22819247
Continuing1,345721,417
Non-degree-seeking21930
Traditional Undergraduate Total2,1981002,298
PACETransfer-in*178123301
Continuing608282890
Non-degree-seeking7916
PACE Undergraduate Total7934141,207
Undergraduate Total2,9915143,505
Graduate & ProfessionalMaster'sEntering473298771
Continuing7957351,530
Master's Total1,2681,0332,301
Doctoral – Research & ScholarshipEntering47855
Continuing97257354
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship Total144265409
Doctoral – Professional PracticeEntering24948297
Continuing479170649
Doctoral – Professional Practice Total728218946
Specialist'sEntering21921
Continuing45357
Specialist's Total67278
Non-degree-seekingEntering299101
Continuing01818
Non-degree-seeking Total2117119
Graduate & Professional Total2,1481,7053,853
Grand Total5,1392,2197,358

*All PACE undergraduate students entering Barry for the first time are considered transfer-in students, even if they do not submit a college transcript as part of their application, because they receive college credit for their past professional experiences. As such, they are not considered first-time freshman in the traditional sense.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Ten-Year Enrollment Trend


12-Month Full-Time Equivalent (Fte)
Enrollment Trend

Enrollment by Gender, Fall 2017

 Women% of Total Enrollment*Men% of Total Enrollment*
First-time Freshmen4216%1832%
Traditional Undergraduate1,54121%75710%
PACE Undergraduate5608%6479%
Master’s1,67923%6228%
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship 3314%781%
Doctoral – Professional Practice5357%4116%
Specialist’s631%150%
All Students** 4,79465%2,56435%

*% of 7,358 students. **All Students category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as including Graduate Non-degree Student body count. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Ethnicity, Fall 2017

Race/EthnicityFirst-time FreshmenTraditional UGPACE UGMaster’sDoctoral Research & ScholarshipDoctoral Professional PracticeSpecialist’sTotal*% of Total Enrollment**
Non-resident Alien372905176472425447%
Hispanic21583335361065227262,13729%
American Indian or Alaskan Native511581141411%
Asian1134611178502513%
Black or African American257810380576142154362,11429%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander2432070160%
White7026641865190397111,89226%
Two or more races4291428381871%
Unknown32123139543012764%

*Total category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as adding Graduate Non-degree Student body count.
**Total based on Fall Enrollment of 7,358 students. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Average Age Of Student Body, Fall 2017

Student TypeMeanMedianStandard Deviation
First-time Freshmen18181.5
Traditional Undergraduate22205.4
PACE Undergraduate39399.3
Master’s32299.4
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship44449.9
Doctoral – Professional Practice 29277.5
Specialist’s39399.4

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Place of Origin, Fall 2017

Residency*Traditional UG% of Enrollment**PACE UG% of Enrollment**Graduate and Professional% of Enrollment**
Florida – Dade & Broward counties53423%36730%126033%
Rest of Florida743%57848%92224%
Florida – Unknown county76733%24420%89623%
Florida - Total1,37560%1,18999%3,07880%
Out-of-state61927%131%50713%
Foreign country29013%50%2496%
Unknown141%00%190%

*Students come from 46 states (including Florida), the District of Columbia, and two territories. There are 83 foreign countries represented in the student body (among non-resident aliens). **With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 2,298 traditional undergraduate students, 534, or 23%, are from Dade and Broward counties). Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Residence Life, Fall 2017

Student TypeResidencyCommuterCampus Resident% Campus Resident
Traditional UndergraduateFlorida - local43010419%
Florida - non-local175777%
Florida - unknown54222529%
Foreign Country16312744%
Out-of-state11450582%
Unknown41071%
PACE UndergraduateFlorida - local367--
Florida - non-local578--
Florida - unknown244--
Foreign Country5--
Out-of-state13--
Unknown0--
Graduate & ProfessionalFlorida - local1,25550%
Florida - non-local91571%
Florida - unknown88791%
Foreign Country239104%
Out-of-state472357%
Unknown1900%

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Academic Division, Fall 2017

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & ProfessionalTotal% Undergraduate
College of Arts and Sciences (CAS)1,139811,22093%
College of Nursing & Health Sciences (CNHS)63914452,08431%
D. Inez Andreas School of Business (BUS)44511055580%
Adrian Dominican School of Education (ADSOE)41721762 5%
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (LAW)-652652-
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work (SSW)3428031411%
School of Professional & Career Education (PACE)1,2073501,55778%
School of Podiatric Medicine (POD)-214214-

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs By Enrollment, Fall 2017

Student TypeProgram/MajorEnrollment% of Enrollment*
First-time FreshmenBA General Studies9916%
BSN Pre-Nursing8915%
BA Undeclared/Undecided6110%
BS Pre-Professional Biology539%
BSBA Management508%
Traditional UndergraduateBSN Nursing22910%
BSBA Management1697%
BSN Pre-Nursing1848%
BA General Studies1637%
BS Pre-Professional Biology1547%
PACE UndergraduateBS Administration57648%
BPA Public Administration28424%
BS Information Technology1008%
BLS Liberal Studies776%
BS Health Services Administration756%
Master’sMMS Physician Assistant29613%
MS Biomedical Sciences28712%
MPA Public Administration1858%
MSW Social Work1778%
MAA Administration1657%
Doctoral – Research & ScholarshipPHD Nursing11127%
EDD Org. Learning & Leadership10526%
PHD Leadership and Education7719%
PHD Curriculum & Instruction 5112%
PHD Counseling4210%
Doctoral – Professional Practice JD Law65069%
DPM Podiatric Medicine21423%
DNP Nursing Practice707%
DMI Ministry81%
OTD Occupational Therapy40%
Specialist’sEDS Educational Leadership w/certification4254%
SSP School Psychology1621%
EDS Educational Leadership w/o certification79%
EDS Counseling79%
EDS Montessori Education34%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 604 first-time freshmen, 99 or 16% are General Studies students). Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs by Enrollment & Academic Division, Fall 2017

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & Professional
Program/MajorEnrollmentProgram/MajorEnrollment
College of Arts & SciencesBA General Studies163MS Clinical Psychology40
BS Pre-Professional Biology154MA Practical Theology and Ministry14
BS Psychology116MA Pastoral Ministry for Hispanics9
College of Nursing & Health SciencesBSN Nursing240MMS Physician Assistant296
BSN Pre-Nursing184MS Biomedical Sciences 287
BS Exercise Physiology51MSN Nurse Practitioner/Family Health139
D. Inez Andreas School of BusinessBSBA Management169MBA Business Administration59
BS Sport Management with Business Minor76MS Sport Management22
BSBA Finance71MSA Accounting15
Adrian Dominican School of EducationBS Education w/ESOL Reading Endorsement41MS Counseling114
--EDD Organizational Learning & Leadership105
--PHD Leadership and Education77
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law--JD Law650
--LLM Law2
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social WorkBSW Social Work34MSW Social Work257
--PhD Social Work23
 School of Professional & Career EducationBS Administration576MPA Public Administration185
BPA Public Administration284MAA Administration165
BS Information Technology123--
School of Podiatric Medicine--DPM Podiatric Medicine214

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Undergraduate Admissions & Entering Class Characteristics, Fall 2017

Admission CategoryEnrollment FunnelMenWomenTotal*Yield
First-time, Degree-seeking First-year StudentsApplied1,7423,3685,123NA
Admitted1,4602,8904,35885%
Enrolled Full-time18342160414%
Enrolled Part-time000
Traditional, Degree-seeking Transfer StudentsApplied4228481,284NA
Admitted29860190971%
Enrolled Full-time20020640660%
Enrolled Part-time7963142

*Total figures may not add to gender totals due to applicants who did not disclose their gender.
Sources: Recruitment and Admissions and the Office of Institutional Research

Admission Credentials of Undergraduate,
First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking First-year Students, Fall 2017*

College Readiness AssessmentNMedianAverageStandard Deviation25th Percentile75th Percentile
High School GPA5963.283.230.542.853.68
SAT Total387930941107.878601,010
SAT Mathematics38746045966.15410500
SAT Verbal38748048259.73440520
ACT Composite21518193.011720
ACT English21518194.001621
ACT Math21517183.321620
ACT Reading21520204.151621
ACT Writing717185.321320

*Out of 604 students in the cohort, 64% had valid SAT scores, 36% had valid ACT scores, 99% had valid High School GPA scores. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Graduation and Transfer-out Rates of First-time,
Full-time, Degree-seeking, First-year Students

Fall 2012
Student Group*
No. of StudentsNot Graduated/still Enrolled as of Fall 2018Transfer-out Rate at 150% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 100% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 150% of Normal Time
All students622N/AN/A19%36%
GenderMale229N/AN/A17%32%
Female393N/AN/A20%39%
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien54N/AN/A31%50%
Hispanic116N/AN/A22%40%
American Indian or Alaskan Native5--0%20%
Asian11--9%45%
Black or African American157N/AN/A13%29%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander2--50%50%
White73N/AN/A32%45%
Two or more races-----
Unknown204N/AN/A15%33%
Financial Aid StatusPell grant recipients380N/AN/A14%31%
Recipients of subsidized Stafford loan without Pell grant95N/AN/A20%35%
Received neither Pell grant nor Subsidized Stafford Loan147N/AN/A33%52%
First GenerationFirst Generation Status222N/AN/A18%31%

*The latest cohort for which there is partially available six-year graduation and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2012 cohort. (Additional information available after October 2018). Please refer to Fall 2011 cohort (i.e., Quick Facts 2016 document available at http://bucwis.barry.edu/includes/docs/ir/20170726Quick_Facts2016.pdf for complete information).
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Retention and Transfer-out Rates of First-time,
Full-time, Degree-seeking, First-year Students

Fall 2017
Student group*
No. of StudentsTransfer-out RateRetention Rate
All students604N/AN/A
GenderMale183N/AN/A
Female421N/AN/A
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien37N/AN/A
Hispanic215N/AN/A
American Indian or Alaskan Native5N/AN/A
Asian11N/AN/A
Black or African American257N/AN/A
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander2--
White70N/AN/A
Two or more races4N/AN/A
Unknown3N/AN/A
Financial Aid StatusPell grant recipients403N/AN/A
Recipient of subsidized Stafford loan without Pell grant58N/AN/A
Received neither Pell grant nor Subsidized Stafford Loan143N/AN/A
First GenerationFirst Generation Status219N/AN/A

*The latest cohort for which there is partially available first-to-second year retention and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2017 cohort (additional information available after October 2018). Please refer to Fall 2016 cohort (i.e., Quick Facts 2016 document available at http://bucwis.barry.edu/includes/docs/ir/20170726Quick_Facts2016.pdf for complete information).
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Financial Aid, Fall 2016 Cohort

Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving any financial aid99%
Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid71%
Percent of all undergraduate students receiving some form of financial aid81%
Percent of all undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid59%
Average amount of federal, state, local, or the institutional grant aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates$22,453
Average amount of student loan aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates$5,374

Sources: IPEDS 2017-2018 Financial Aid survey

Faculty and Staff, Fall 2017

Primary OccupationFull-timePart-timeTotalFTE*
Instructional Staff325410735462
Librarians1101111
Library Technicians8198
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services33629554
Management1652167166
Business & Financial Operations2112221
Computer, Engineering & Science33195239
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media6186964
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical1621817
Service951411
Sales & Related0331
Office & Administrative Support18181262208
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance1001010
Production, Transportation & Material Moving0110
Total8735951,4681,071

*In this instance, FTE is calculated by adding full-time figures to one third of part-time counts. ** Graduate assistants are not counted.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Primary Occupation & Gender, Fall 2017

Primary OccupationWomen% WomenMen% Men
Instructional Staff36049%37551%
Librarians873%327%
Library Technicians667%333%
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services6467%3133%
Management10865%5935%
Business & Financial Operations1568%732%
Computer, Engineering & Science2548%2727%
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media3043%3957%
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical633%1267%
Service857%643%
Sales & Related3100%00%
Office & Administrative Support22385%3915%
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance110%990%
Production, Transportation & Material Moving0-1100%
Total*85758%61142%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Ethnicity & Gender, Fall 2017

Faculty% FacultyAdministrative Staff% Admin. Staff% Faculty & Staff
Ethnicity by GenderWomenMenTotalWomenMenTotalTotal
Non-resident Alien821%631%1%
Hispanic516716%1315225%21%
American Indian or Alaskan Native411%110%0%
Asian14124%1432%3%
Black or African American633613%1013519%16%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander00-100%0%
White17821453%1579735%44%
Two or more races341%1543%2%
Unknown393911%714115%13%
Grand Total*360375100%497236100%100%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Gender & Ethnicity, Fall 2017

Faculty By School & Employment Status, Fall 2017

SchoolFull-timePart-timeTotal% TotalFT-PT Ratio
College of Arts and Sciences 966315922%1.5
College of Nursing & Health Sciences767114720%1.1
D. Inez Andreas School of Business205253%4.0
Adrian Dominican School of Education3621578%1.7
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law3432669%1.1
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work1928476%0.7
School of Professional & Career Education2718220928%0.1
School of Podiatric Medicine175223%3.4
Other0330%0.0
Total*325410735100%0.8

*Staff with faculty status and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-time Faculty by Academic Rank & Contract Length, Fall 2017

Rank9-month10-month12-month12-month
Professor501018 78
Associate Professor83325 111
Assistant Professor51451106
Instructor1701330
Total20117107325

Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-time Faculty by Academic Rank & Contract Type, Fall 2017

RankAnnualMulti-yearTenured**Tenure-track**Total
Professor3668178
Associate Professor1087113111
Assistant Professor435706106
Instructor3000030
Total862101910325

*Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count.
**Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law Faculty.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Academic Programs, 2017 - 2018 Academic Year

College/SchoolNumber of Undergraduate Programs/MajorsNumber of Graduate Programs/MajorsTotal*
College of Arts and Sciences 30737
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 71219
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 6410
Adrian Dominican School of Education 12021
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law 011
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work 123
School of Professional & Career Education 729
School of Podiatric Medicine 011
Total 5249101

*Total category is based on degree programs only (not counting seamless or dual options, specializations, minors, or non-degree certificates).
Sources: 2017-18 Undergraduate and Graduate catalogs

Online Programs, 2017 – 2018 Academic Year

ProgramsDegree LevelAcademic LevelSchool/College
AdministrationBSUndergraduateSchool of Professional & Career Education
Public AdministrationBPAUndergraduate
Health Service AdministrationBSUndergraduate
Emergency ManagementBSUndergraduate
Information TechnologyBSUndergraduate
NursingBSNUndergraduateCollege of Nursing & Health Sciences
Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Nursing EducationCertificateGraduate
AdministrationMAAGraduateSchool of Professional & Career Education
Public AdministrationMPAAGraduate
Nursing EducationMSNGraduateCollege of Nursing & Health Sciences
Occupational TherapyOTDDoctoral
NursingPHDDoctoral
Nursing PracticeDNPDoctoral

Note: Barry University has 15 satellite sites/branch campuses in Florida.
Source: College Site 2017-18 Report