Barry University Quick Facts 2012

Established: 1940 by the Dominican Sisters of Adrian, Michigan

Type: Catholic, Private Not-for-Profit

Accreditation: Barry University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award baccalaureate, masters, specialist and doctoral degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 407-679-4500 for questions about the status of Barry University.

Carnegie Classification: Doctoral/Research University

President: Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD

Chair of the Board: John Bussel

Sponsor: Adrian Dominican Congregation

Calendar: Semester

Main Campus: 11300 Northeast Second Avenue
Miami Shores, FL 33161-6695

Web: http://www.barry.edu

Resources, JULY 2011 – JUNE 2012

Total Endowment, FY 2012: $29,713,726
Gross Revenues$162,654,722


Degrees Conferred between July 1st, 2011 and June 30th, 2012

DegreeMenWomenTotal*% Awarded
to Florida
Residents
Bachelor’s Degrees3387831,12186%
Master’s Degrees2777911,068 84%
Specialist’s Degrees54146 96%
Doctor’s Degrees – Research / Scholarship162945 73%
Doctor’s Degrees - Professional Practice 144104248 82%
Total7801,7482,528 85%

*Reported figuers first and second majors

Source: IPEDS Data & Office of Institutional Research



Back to Top

Headcount Enrollment

Full-timePart-timeTotal
UndergraduateTraditionalFirst-time freshmen6223625
Transfer-in34239381
Continuing1,8001221,922
Non-degree seeking192140
Traditional undergraduate total2,7831852,968
PACETransfer-in4132138270
Continuing9064471,353
Non-degree seeking32528
PACE undergraduate total1,0416101,651
Undergraduate total3,8247954,619
Graduate and ProfessionalMastersEntering430480910
Continuing9409771,917
Masters 1,3701,4572,827
Doctoral - Research and ScholarshipEntering27072
Continuing8313321
Doctoral - Research and Scholarship total 10383393
Doctoral - ProfessionalEntering3528360
Continuing6048360
Doctoral – Professional Practice total956631,019
SpecialistEntering25254
Continuing98796
Specialist 11139150
Non-degree-seekingEntering04848
Continuing01414
Non-degree-seeking total06262
Graduate and Professional total2,3472,1044,451
Grand Total6,1712,8999,070

Source: Office of Institutional Research



Back to Top

Average Age of Student Body

Student TypeMeanMedianStandard Deviation
First-time Freshman18.418.01.8
Traditional Full-time Undergraduate21.921.05.2
PACE Undergraduate38.538.09.6
Graduate and Professional33.329.010.2

Source: Office of Institutional Research

graph


Back to Top

Enrollment by Ethnicity

EthnicityTraditional UndergraduatePACE UndergraduateGraduate and ProfessionalTotal% of Total*
Nonresident Alien31051634785%
Hispanic5192757781,57217%
American Indian or Alaskan Native1338240%
Asian28121421822%
Black or African American5722937681,63318%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander518140%
White non-Hispanic3252889531,56617%
Unknown1,1967741,6313,60140%

*Total based on Fall Enrollment of 9,070 students. Percentages have been rounded and may not total to 100%.
Source: Office of the Institutional Research



Back to Top

Enrollment by Gender

Men% of Total Enrollment*Women% of Enrollment*
Traditional Full- time Undergraduates96211%1,82120%
Traditional Part-time Undergraduates521%1331%
PACE Full-time Undergraduates4014%6407%
PACE Part-time Undergraduates2873%3234%
Full-time Graduate and Professional88510%1,46516%
Part-time Graduate and Professional4925%1,60918%
Total3,07934%5,99166%

*% of 9,070 students

Sources: IPEDS Fall Enrollment Survey 2012 & Office of Institutional Research



Back to Top

Student Place of Residency, Fall 2012

ResidencyTraditional UG% of Enrollment*PACE UG% of Enrollment*Graduate and Professional% of Enrollment*
Florida – Dade & Broward counties1,04635%83350%1,92543%
Rest of Florida1274%63639%1,37931%
Florida – Unknown county63421%17010%67215%
Florida - Total1,80761%1,63999%3,97689%
Out-of-state83728%71%3077%
Foreign country31010%50%1634%
Unknown141%-0%50%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 2,968 Traditional Undergraduate students, 1,046, or 35%, are from Dade and Broward counties).

Source: Office of Institutional Research



Student Place of Residency, Fall 2012

SchoolUndergraduateGraduate and ProfessionalTotal% Undergraduate
College of Arts and Science (CAS)1,6671331,80093%
College of Nursing and Health Sciences (CNHS)4941,0291,0846%
D. Inez Andreas School of Business (BUS)3549544979%
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (LAW)07567560%
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work (SSW)7240747915%
School of Human Performance and Leisure Sciences (HPLS)3118239379%
School of Professional and Career Education (PACE)1,6514182,06980%
School of Podiatric Medicine (POD)05175170%

Source: Office of Institutional Research



Back to Top

graph


Back to Top

Top Programs by Enrollment and Academic Level, Fall 2012

MajorEnrollment% of Enrollment*
Traditional Undergraduate ProgramsBA General Studies2569%
BSN Nursing2187%
BS Pre-Professional Biology2087%
BA Undeclared/Undecided1746%
BS Psychology and BSN Pre-Nursing1605%
Professional and Career Education Undergraduate ProgramsBS Administration45728%
BPA in Public Administration36922%
BS Health Service Administration22314%
BLS Liberal Studies19312%
BS Information Technology18011%
Graduate andProfessional ProgramsJD Law75617%
MSW Social Work3207%
MMS Physician Assistant2656%
DPM Podiatric Medicine2496%
MS Biomedical Sciences2355%

*With respect to corresponding academic program(s) (e.g., out of 2,968 Traditional Undergraduate students, 256, or 9%, are in the BA General Studies program.

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs by Enrollment per School and Academic Level, Fall 2012

UndergraduateGraduate
SchoolProgramEnrollmentProgramEnrollment
School of Professional and Career EducationsBS Administration457MPA Public Administration206
BPA in Public Administration369MAA Administration157
BS Health Service Administration223MA Administration55
College of Arts and SciencesBA General Studies256MS Clinical Psychology25
BS Pre-Professional Biology208MA Pastoral Theology21
BA Undeclared/Undecided174MA Public Relations and Corporate Communication20
BS Psychology160MA Pastoral Ministry for Hispanics14
D. Inez Andreas School of BusinessBSBA Management128MBA Business Administration87
BSBA Accounting72MSA Accounting8
BSBA Finance66--
UndergraduateGraduate
SchoolProgramEnrollmentProgramEnrollment
Adrian Dominican School of EducationBS in Education - Freshman Track44MS Counseling197
BS Elem Ed w/ESOL/Reading Endorsement13PHD Leadership and Education148
BS in Education - Transfer Track13MS Educational Leadership w/certification120
---MMS Physician Assistant265
--DPM Podiatric Medicine249
College of Nursing and Health SciencesBSN Nursing218MS Biomedical Sciences235
BSN Pre-Nursing160MS Anesthesiology163
BSN Nursing, RN to BSN Option25MSN Nurse Practitioner/Family Health128
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law--JD Law756
School of Human Performance and Leisure SciencesBS Sport Management111MS Sport Management33
BS Athletic Training48MS Movement Science31
BS Exercise Science44MS Sport Management/Bus Administration Dual Program9
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social WorkBSW Social Work72MSW Social Work320

Source: Office of Institutional Research



Back to Top

Admissions and Entering Class Characteristics, Fall 2012

MenWomenTotal*Yield
Traditional, First-time, Degree-seeking, First Year Students
Applied2,6884,9787,727NA
Admitted1,3382,6203,95851%
Enrolled full-time22939362216%
Enrolled part-time033
Undergraduate, Traditional, Degree-seeking Transfer Students
Applied7782,0532,856NA
Admitted4251,2441,67259%
Enrolled full-time10423834223%
Enrolled part-time73239

*Discrepancies between gender and total columns due to applicants who did not disclose their gender. Sources: IPEDS Data Center, Division of Enrollment Services, the Office of the Registrar, and the Office of Institutional Research



Back to Top

Admission Credentials of Entering Traditional, First-time, Full-time, Degree- seeking, First Year Students, Fall 2012 Cohort*

NMinimumMaximum25th Percentile75th PercentileMeanStd. Deviation
SAT Mathematics46623071042052047276
SAT Critical Reading46627074042052047474
SAT Total4666001,4108501,023946130
ACT English2513331622194
ACT Math2514311621194
ACT Reading24910331823214
ACT Writing1228301721194
ACT Composite24911321821203
High School GPA6081.764.02.583.222.9.5

*Out of 622 students in the cohort, 75% submitted SAT scores, 40% ACT scores, 98% High School GPA, while 12% had valid data for each field on the table.

Source: Office of Institutional Research



Faculty and Staff as of November 1st, 2012

Employees by Assigned PositionFull-timePart-timeTotal by HeadcountTotal by FTE15
Instructional Staff16367472839524
Librarians, Curators, Archivists, Student and Academic Affairs, and Other Education 684411283
Management222-222222
Business and Financial Operations28-2828
Computer, Engineering, and Science37276446
Community Service, Legal Arts, and Media55278264
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical16-1616
Service5796660
Sales and related84129
Office and Administrative Support23993332270
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance17-1717
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving2-22
Total1,1166761,7921,341

Source: IPEDS Human Resources Survey 2013



Faculty and Staff by Gender

Men%Women%
Instructional Staff42050%41950%
Librarians, Curators, Archivists, Student and Academic Affairs, and Other Education Services2018%9282%
Management7835%14465%
Business and Financial Operations621%2279%
Computer, Engineering, and Science3047%3453%
Community Service, Legal Arts, and Media4150%4150%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical1062%638%
Service3655%345%
Sales and related18%192%
Office and Administrative Support5015%28285%
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1694%16%
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving2100%00%
Total71040%1,08260%

Source: IPEDS Human Resources Survey 2013



Back to Top

Faculty and Staff by Ethnicity

American Indian or Alaska NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderHispanic or LatinoWhiteTwo or more racesUnknownNon-resident alien
Instructional Staff42875016547147418
Librarians & Other Education Services0418025460181
Management0723053127255
Business & Financial Operations01601110000
Computer, Engineering, & Science0113016210130
Community Service, Legal, Arts, & Media001001645056
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical012046021
Service012602211042
Sales & related008011020
Office & Administrative Support0156501091144178
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance001078020
Production, Transportation, & Material Moving000011000

Source: IPEDS Human Resources Survey 2013



Back to Top

Full-time Faculty by Academic Rank and Contract Length

Academic RankFaculty on less-than-9-month contractsFaculty on 9/10-month contractsFaculty on 9/10-month contracts Faculty on 11/12-month contractsTotal
Professor0632083
Associate Professor17834113
Assistant Professor18446131
Instructor1281342
Lecturer0101
Total3254113370*

*Note: Staff with faculty status and a primary position other than teaching is included into a total count.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Back to Top