Barry University Quick Facts 2018

Established: 1940 by the Dominican Sisters of Adrian, Michigan

Type: Catholic, Private Not-for-Profit

Accreditation: Barry University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award baccalaureate, masters, specialist and doctoral degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 407-679-4500 for questions about the status of Barry University.

Carnegie Classification: Doctoral/Research University

President: Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD

Chair of the Board: John Bussel

Sponsor: Adrian Dominican Congregation

Calendar: Semester

Main Campus: 11300 Northeast Second Avenue
Miami Shores, FL 33161-6695

Web: http://www.barry.edu

Resources, July 2017 - June 2018

 2017-2018
Total Endowment, FY 2018 (as of end of year)$ 43,980,904
Gross Revenues$ 189,619,914
Student-to-Faculty Ratio (Fall 2018)12:1

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Degrees Conferred Between
JULY 1ST, 2017 and June 30TH, 2018

DegreeWomenMenTotal% Awarded to Florida Residents
Baccalaureate Degrees41928470378%
Masters Degrees63428091475%
Specialist Degrees19625100%
Doctoral Degrees - Research & Scholarship49105990%
Doctoral Degrees - Professional Practice14412026488%
Total1,2657001,96579%

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Fall 2018 Headcount Enrollment*

Student TypeFull-timePart-timeTotal
UndergraduateTraditionalFirst-time Freshmen6395644
Transfer-in24028268
Continuing1,391551,446
Non-degree-seeking151025
Dual-enrollment07979
Traditional Undergraduate Total2,2851772,462
PACETransfer-in**15775232
Continuing522256778
Non-degree-seeking4711
PACE Undergraduate Total6833381,021
Undergraduate Total2,9685153,483
Graduate & ProfessionalMaster'sEntering474293767
Continuing7716681,439
Master's Total1,2459612,206
Doctoral - Research & ScholarshipEntering38139
Continuing82225307
Doctoral - Research & Scholarship Total120226346
Doctoral - Professional PracticeEntering26742309
Continuing515166681
Doctoral - Professional Practice Total782208990
Specialist'sEntering01313
Continuing74148
Specialist's Total75461
Non-degree-seekingEntering06666
Continuing43034
Non-degree-seeking Total496100
Graduate & Professional Total2,1581,5453,703
Grand Total5,1262,0607,186

For the purposes of IPEDS reporting, Foreign Graduate Students enrolled in the Bahamian cohort within the School of Education are excluded from the enrollment counts (n = 122, FTE = 77).
**All PACE undergraduate students entering Barry for the first time are considered transfer-in students, even if they do not submit a college transcript as part of their application, because they receive college credit for their past professional experiences. As such, they are not considered first-time freshman in the traditional sense.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Ten-Year Enrollment Trend

*For the purposes of IPEDS reporting, Foreign Graduate Students (n=122) enrolled in the Bahamian cohort within the School of Education are excluded and Dual-Enrollment Students (n=79) are included in the enrollment counts. Source: Office of Institutional Research


12-Month Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) Enrollment Trend

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Gender, Fall 2018

 Women% of Total Enrollment*Men% of Total Enrollment*
First-time Freshmen4707%1742%
Traditional Undergraduate1,65223%81011%
PACE Undergraduate4737%5488%
Master's1,62323%5838%
Doctoral - Research & Scholarship 2694%771%
Doctoral - Professional Practice5768%4146%
Specialist's511%100%
All Students** 4,72366%2,46334%

*% of 7,186 students. **All Students category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master's, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist's categories, as well as including Graduate Non-degree Student body count. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Ethnicity, Fall 2018

Race/EthnicityFirst-time FreshmenTraditional UGPACE UGMaster'sDoctoral Research & ScholarshipDoctoral Professional PracticeSpecialist'sTotal*% of Total Enrollment**
Non-resident Alien29279396291604256%
Hispanic25288129260955235212,11729%
American Indian or Alaskan Native48291101310.4%
Asian126712889402664%
Black or African American243789341602134153262,06929%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander2524050170.2%
White9027632760475430121,76024%
Two or more races1647183851701282%
Unknown715129116393013735%

*Total category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master's, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist's categories, as well as adding Graduate Non-degree Student body count.
**Total based on Fall Enrollment of 7,186 students. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Average Age Of Student Body, Fall 2018

Student TypeMeanMedianStandard Deviation
First-time Freshmen18181.8
Traditional Undergraduate21204.9
PACE Undergraduate40399.4
Master's32299.1
Doctoral - Research & Scholarship444410.3
Doctoral - Professional Practice 29277.0
Specialist's383710.1

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Place of Origin, Fall 2018

Residency*Traditional UG% of Enrollment**PACE UG% of Enrollment**Graduate and Professional% of Enrollment**
Florida - Dade & Broward counties55923%29829%112130%
Rest of Florida833%46345%87023%
Florida - Unknown county86435%24724%107129%
Florida - Total1,50661%1,00899%3,06283%
Out-of-state65927%91%49413%
Foreign country27911%30.3%1434%
Unknown181%10.1%40%

*Students come from 48 states (including Florida), the District of Columbia, and two territories. There are 76 foreign countries represented in the student body (among non-resident aliens). **With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 2,462 traditional undergraduate students, 553, or 22%, are from Dade and Broward counties). Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Residence Life, Fall 2018

Student TypeResidencyCommuterCampus Resident% Campus Resident
Traditional UndergraduateFlorida - local4679216%
Florida - non-local216275%
Florida - unknown61624829%
Foreign Country16011943%
Out-of-state11054983%
Unknown41478%
PACE UndergraduateFlorida - local298--
Florida - non-local463--
Florida - unknown247--
Foreign Country3--
Out-of-state9--
Unknown1--
Graduate & ProfessionalFlorida - local1,11561%
Florida - non-local86371%
Florida - unknown1,06471%
Foreign Country1291410%
Out-of-state458367%
Unknown400%

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Academic Division, Fall 2018

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & ProfessionalTotal% Undergraduate
College of Arts and Sciences (CAS)1,236781,31494%
College of Nursing & Health Sciences (CNHS)70114182,11933%
D. Inez Andreas School of Business (BUS)43113756876%
Adrian Dominican School of Education (ADSOE)60589649 9%
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (LAW)-659659-
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work (SSW)3424828212%
School of Professional & Career Education (PACE)1,0213441,36575%
School of Podiatric Medicine (POD)-230230-

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs By Enrollment, Fall 2018

Student TypeProgram/MajorEnrollment% of Enrollment*
First-time FreshmenBA General Studies13721%
BSN Pre-Nursing11518%
BS Psychology447%
BS Pre-Professional Biology427%
BS Criminology376%
Traditional UndergraduateBSN Nursing26911%
BSN Pre-Nursing2038%
BA General Studies1968%
BS Pre-Professional Biology1596%
BSBA Management1596%
PACE UndergraduateBS Administration49248%
BPA Public Administration23523%
BS Information Technology10210%
BS Health Services Administration717%
BLS Liberal Studies616%
Master'sMMS Physician Assistant29313%
MS Biomedical Sciences28013%
MSW Social Work23110%
MPA Public Administration22910%
MS Anesthesiology1356%
Doctoral - Research & ScholarshipPHD Nursing10229%
EDD Organizational Leadership8123%
PHD Leadership and Education5817%
PHD Curriculum and Instruction5416%
PHD Counseling3410%
Doctoral - Professional Practice JD Law65766%
DPM Podiatric Medicine22323%
DNP Nursing Practice949%
DPM/MBA Podiatry/Business Administration Dual Program71%
Doctor Occupational Therapy 51%
Specialist'sEDS Educational Leadership w/certification2643%
SSP School Psychology1931%
EDS Montessori Education711%
EDS Educational Leadership w/o certification47%
EDS Reading Non-Certification35%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 644 first-time freshmen, 137 or 21% are General Studies students). Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs by Enrollment & Academic Division, Fall 2018

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & Professional
Program/MajorEnrollmentProgram/MajorEnrollment
College of Arts & SciencesBA General Studies196MS Clinical Psychology43
BS Pre-Professional Biology159MA Pastoral Ministry for Hispanics16
BS Psychology131MA Practical Theology and Ministry11
College of Nursing & Health SciencesBSN Nursing269MMS Physician Assistant293
BSN Pre-Nursing203MS Biomedical Sciences 280
BS Exercise Physiology54MS Anesthesiology135
D. Inez Andreas School of BusinessBSBA Management159MBA Business Administration86
BSBA Finance 68MS Sport Management & MS Sport Man./MBA18
BS Sport Management with Business Minor49MS Sport Management & MS Sport Man./MBA17
Adrian Dominican School of EducationBS Education w/ESOL Reading Endorsement60MS Counseling101
--EDD Organizational Leadership81
--PHD Leadership and Education58
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law--JD Law657
--LLM Law2
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social WorkBSW Social Work34MSW Social Work231
--PhD Social Work17
 School of Professional & Career EducationBS Administration492MPA Public Administration229
BPA Public Administration235MAA Administration115
BS Information Technology102--
School of Podiatric Medicine--DPM Podiatric Medicine230

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Undergraduate Admissions & Entering Class Characteristics, Fall 2018

Admission CategoryEnrollment FunnelMenWomenTotal*Yield
First-time, Degree-seeking First-year StudentsApplied1,6253,6155,255-
Admitted1,4413,3484,79591%
Enrolled Full-time17346663913%
Enrolled Part-time145
Traditional, Degree-seeking Transfer StudentsApplied3838211,223-
Admitted29260490374%
Enrolled Full-time8815224030%
Enrolled Part-time52328

*Total figures may not add to gender totals due to applicants who did not disclose their gender.
Sources: Division of Enrollment Management and Office of Institutional Research

Admission Credentials of Undergraduate,
First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking First-year Students, Fall 2018*

College Readiness AssessmentNMedianAverageStandard Deviation25th Percentile75th Percentile
High School GPA6373.393.400.672.963.88
SAT Total535101010281099501090
SAT Mathematics53550050462.17460540
SAT EBRW53552052466.03480560
ACT Composite16719203.731722
ACT English16719194.861622
ACT Math16717183.581620
ACT Reading16721215.071824

*From 644 students in the cohort, 83% had valid SAT scores, 26% had valid ACT scores, 99% had valid High School GPA scores. SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and Math scores are reported based on the new (2016) SAT score range 200-800.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Graduation and Transfer-out Rates
Graduation And Transfer-Out Rates Of First-Time, Full-Time, Degree-Seeking, First-Year Students

Fall 2013
Student Group*
No. of StudentsNot Graduated/still Enrolled as of Fall 2019Transfer-out Rate at 150% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 100% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 150% of Normal Time
All students5621%44%21%35%
GenderMale1931%38%21%35%
Female3691%47%21%34%
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien460%2%43%57%
Hispanic1711%44%22%36%
American Indian or Alaskan Native10%0%100%100%
Asian70%57%14%14%
Black or African American2031%48%14%31%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander-----
White921%47%26%35%
Two or more races120%58%17%25%
Unknown300%53%13%20%
Financial Aid Status Estimates**Pell grant recipients3521%45%17%32%
Recipients of Direct Subsidized Loan without Pell grant910%53%22%0%
Received neither Pell grant nor Direct Subsidized Loan1191%31%32%42%
First GenerationFirst Generation Status2130%47%19%34%

*The latest cohort for which there is available six-year graduation and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2013 cohort. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Retention and Transfer-out Rates of First-time,
Full-time, Degree-seeking, First-year Students

Fall 2018
Student group*
No. of StudentsTransfer-out RateRetention Rate
All students63917%65%
GenderMale17321%60%
Female46615%67%
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien290%90%
Hispanic25017%68%
American Indian or Alaskan Native450%50%
Asian10%0%
Black or African American24115%59%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander250%50%
White8925%62%
Two or more races1619%81%
Unknown714%57%
Financial Aid StatusPell grant recipients44216%67%
Recipient of Direct Subsidized Loan without Pell grant7624%54%
Received neither Pell grant nor Direct Subsidized Loan12117%63%
First GenerationFirst Generation Status24518%61%

*The latest cohort for which there is first-to-second year retention and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2018 cohort. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Financial Aid, Fall 2018 Cohort

Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving any financial aid100%
Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid69%
Percent of all undergraduate students receiving some form of financial aid81%
Percent of all undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid56%
Average amount of federal, state, local, or the institutional grant aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates$24,540
Average amount of student loan aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates$5,402

Sources: IPEDS 2018-2019 Financial Aid survey

Five-Year Employment Trend

Source: Department of Human Resources

Five-Year Faculty and Staff Diversity Trend

Note: Racial/Ethnic Minority group includes American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American, Hispanic, and Two or More Races. Source: Department of Human Resources

Faculty and Staff, Fall 2018

Primary OccupationFull-timePart-timeTotalFTE*
Instructional Staff310673983534
Librarians9-99
Library Technicians1011110
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services38116
Management1581159158
Business & Financial Operations3523736
Computer, Engineering & Science3033331
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media9219392
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical1611716
Service1011110
Sales & Related2-22
Office & Administrative Support15812170162
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance7187
Total**8407041,5441,075

*In this instance, FTE is calculated by adding full-time figures to one third of part-time counts. ** Graduate assistants are not counted. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Primary Occupation & Gender, Fall 2018

Primary OccupationWomen% WomenMen% Men
Instructional Staff52253%46147%
Librarians556%444%
Library Technicians873%327%
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services327%873%
Management10365%5635%
Business & Financial Operations2876%924%
Computer, Engineering & Science1648%1752%
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media5357%4043%
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical741%1059%
Service436%764%
Sales & Related2100%-0%
Office & Administrative Support14887%2213%
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance225%675%
Total*90158%64342%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Ethnicity & Gender, Fall 2018

Faculty% FacultyAdministrative Staff% Admin. Staff% Faculty & Staff
Ethnicity by GenderWomenMenTotalWomenMenTotalTotal
Non-resident Alien441%121%1%
Hispanic827716%1064627%20%
American Indian or Alaskan Native411%1-0.2%0.4%
Asian22154%621%3%
Black or African American874113%843221%16%
White25026552%1247335%46%
Two or more races941%912%1%
Unknown645412%482613%12%
Grand Total*522461100%379182100%100%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff Demographics, Fall 2018

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty By School & Employment Status, Fall 2018

SchoolFull-timePart-timeTotal% TotalFT-PT Ratio
College of Arts and Sciences 968618219%1.1
College of Nursing & Health Sciences7018225226%0.4
D. Inez Andreas School of Business199283%2.1
Adrian Dominican School of Education33619410%0.5
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law3346798%0.7
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work1849677%0.4
School of Professional & Career Education2322324625%0.1
School of Podiatric Medicine1610263%1.6
Other2791%0.3
Total*310673983100%0.5

*Staff with faculty status and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-time Faculty by Academic Rank & Contract Length, Fall 2018

Rank9-month10-month**12-month**12-month
Professor501016 76
Associate Professor76428 108
Assistant Professor4724897
Instructor20-929
Total*19316101310

*Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-time Faculty by Academic Rank & Contract Type, Fall 2018

RankAnnualMulti-yearTenured**Tenure-track**Total
Professor3649-76
Associate Professor886104108
Assistant Professor4647-497
Instructor29--029
Total*86197198310

*Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count.
**Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law Faculty. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Academic Programs, 2018 - 2019 Academic Year

College/SchoolNumber of Undergraduate Programs/MajorsNumber of Graduate Programs/MajorsTotal*
College of Arts and Sciences 31637
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 71017
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 6410
Adrian Dominican School of Education 12021
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law -11
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work 123
School of Professional & Career Education 729
School of Podiatric Medicine -11
Total 534699

*Total category is based on degree programs only (not counting seamless or dual options, specializations, minors, or non-degree certificates). Sources: 2018-19 Undergraduate and Graduate catalogs

Minors & Specializations, 2018 - 2019 Academic Year

College/SchoolUndergraduate MinorsUndergraduate Specializations Graduate Specializations
College of Arts and Sciences 36201
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 349
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 5-6
Adrian Dominican School of Education 1315
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law ---
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work ---
School of Professional & Career Education 510-
School of Podiatric Medicine ---
Total 503731

Barry University also offers dual programs such as JD/MBA, DPM/MBA, and MSN/MBA. For a complete list of dual programs please refer to academic catalogs available at https://www.barry.edu/registrar/ Sources: 2018-19 Undergraduate and Graduate catalogs

Distance Learning Programs, 2018 - 2019 Academic Year

ProgramsDegree LevelAcademic LevelSchool/College
AdministrationBSUndergraduateSchool of Professional & Career Education
Public AdministrationBPAUndergraduate
Health Service AdministrationBSUndergraduate
Emergency ManagementBSUndergraduate
Liberal StudiesBLSUndergraduate
AdministrationMAAGraduate
Public AdministrationMPAAGraduate
Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Nursing EducationCertificateGraduateCollege of Nursing & Health Sciences
Nursing EducationMSNGraduate
Physician Assistant MMSGraduate
Occupational TherapyOTDDoctoral
NursingPHDDoctoral
Nursing PracticeDNPDoctoral
Business Administration MBAGraduateSchool of Business
Accounting MSAGraduate
Sport Management and Business AdministrationMSGraduate
Curriculum and Instruction MSGraduateSchool of Education
Educational Leadership MSGraduate
Exceptional Studies Education MSGraduate
Higher Education Administration MSGraduate
Human Resource DevelopmentMSGraduate
Reading MSGraduate
Educational Leadership EDDDoctoral
Social WorkMSWGraduateSchool of Social Work

Source: Office of the Registrar