Anderson and Oliveira Earn Both Athletic and Academic Honors From Coaches Group

Photos by Joel Auerbach.

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Three Barry University men’s soccer players collected five All-American awards as announced by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America Tuesday.

Mark Anderson, a senior forward from Durham, England, was named to the NCAA Division II All-America Second Team. Anderson led the nation in goals scored (20) in the regular season. He finished with 21 goals, which after postseason play ranked second in the country to Palm Beach Atlantic’s Kenny Hogg’s 23.

Anderson also was named to the NSCAA Scholar All-America College Division First Team. A criminology major, Anderson carried a 3.57 grade point average.

Guilherme Oliveira, a junior midfielder from Belo Horizonte, Brazil, was named Third-Team All-American, following a season in which he had six assists and started all 21 games. Oliveira, an international business major, posted a 3.35 GPA in garnering First-Team Scholar All-America acclaim.

Johnny Rodrigues, a junior goalkeeper from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, was named to the Scholar Second Team. Also an international business major, Rodrigues had the highest GPA among Barry’s three scholar-athlete representatives at 3.69. He went 12-3-6 with six shutouts, a 0.90 goals against average and .783 saves percentage in the net.

Barry led the nation with the most representatives on the Scholar All-America First Team. Barry and Trinity College (Conn.) each had three players named to the scholar teams.

2011 NSCAA/Continental Tires NCAA Men's Division II All-America Team

First Team

 

 

 

 

 

Pos.

Name

 

Class

 

School

Hometown

K

Ryan Wirth

 

Sr.

 

Fort Lewis College

Bayfield, Colo.

D

Max Baessato

 

Jr.

 

Simon Fraser University

North Vancouver, B.C.

D

Berekk Blackwell

 

Sr.

 

Fort Lewis College

Scottsdale, Ariz.

D

Fabian Kling*

 

Sr.

 

Fort Lewis College

Augsburg, Germany

D

Kyle Miller

 

Sr.

 

Rockhurst Univeristy

Overland Park, Kan.

M

Thomas Hoang

 

Sr.

 

Fort Lewis College

Colorado Springs, Colo.

M

Tyler Schultz

 

Sr.

 

Seattle Pacific University

Scottsdale, Ariz.

M

Diego Tabares*

 

Sr.

 

Franklin Pierce

Seekonk, Mass.

F

Carlo Basso

 

So.

 

Simon Fraser University

Coquitlam, B.C.

F

Chance Bukoski*

 

Sr.

 

Hawaii Pacific University

Kappa, Hawaii

F

Mark Magee

 

So.

 

Rockhurst Univeristy

Evesham, England

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

 

 

 

K

Ryan Bass

 

So.

 

Rockhurst Univeristy

Jackson, Mo.

D

Tommy Barrick

 

Sr.

 

Northern Kentucky

Gahanna, Ohio

D

Jon Pearman

 

Jr.

 

Seattle Pacific University

Glendale, Ariz.

D

Tom Reilly*

 

Sr.

 

Franklin Pierce

Wallasey, England

D

Spence Ryan*

 

Sr.

 

Midwestern State University

Decatur, Texas

M

Joshua Bennett

 

Sr.

 

Simon Fraser University

Hamilton, Ont.

M

Joey Madigan

 

Sr.

 

Fort Lewis College

Centennial, Colo.

M

Paolo Scoppola

 

So.

 

Rockhurst Univeristy

Rome, Italy

F

Tesho Akindele*

 

So.

 

Colorado School of Mines

Thornton, Colo.

F

Mark Anderson

 

Sr.

 

Barry University

Durham, England

F

Scott Grode

 

Sr.

 

Metropolitan State

Gilbert, Ariz.

F

Callum Riley

 

Sr.

 

University of the Incarnate Word

Leicester, England

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Team

 

 

 

 

 

K

Vinny Papageorgiou

 

Sr.

 

Franklin Pierce

Wilmington, Mass.

D

Fernando Bedoya

 

Fr.

 

Coker

Miami, Fla.

D

Matt Besuschko

 

So.

 

Simon Fraser University

Port Moody, B.C.

D

John Claffey

 

Sr.

 

Millersville University

Glen Mills, Pa.

D

Justin Clark

 

Sr

 

Rollins College

Atlanta, Ga.

M

Cory Dean

 

Sr.

 

Fort Lewis

Albuquerque, N.M.

M

Lucas De Rossi

 

Fr.

 

Rockhurst Univeristy

Trevignano Romano, Italy

M

Guilherme Oliveira

 

Jr.

 

Barry University

Belo Horizonte, Brazil

F

Ashton Campbell

 

Sr.

 

Tiffin University

Luton, England

F

Ferid Celosmanovic*

 

Sr.

 

California State Chico

Brcko, Bosnia

F

Grant Ellison

 

Sr.

 

Quincy University

O'Fallon, Mo.

F

Harald Gracholski

 

Sr.

 

Lynn University

Cologne, Germany

F

Cemil Turan

 

So.

 

C.W. Post-Long Island

Staten Island, N.Y.

* indicates repeat selection

2011 NSCAA Men's Collegiate Scholar All-America Team

College Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos.

 

Player

Class

 

School

Hometown

Major

GPA

K

 

Ryan Bass

Jr.

 

Rockhurst

Kansas City, Mo.

Psychology

3.33

D

 

Niro Wimalasena

Sr.

 

Case Western Reserve

Mason, Ohio

Chemical Engineering

3.73

M

 

Cody Costakis

Sr.

 

Washington (Mo.)

St. Louis, Mo.

International and Area Studies

3.53

M

 

Cory Dobkins

Sr.

 

Ohio Northern

Dublin, Ohio

Accounting

3.36

M

 

Jake McCracken

Sr.

 

Geneva College

Beaver Falls, Pa.

Business Finance

3.67

M

 

Guilherme Oliveira

Jr.

 

Barry

Belo Horizonte, Brazil

International Business

3.35

M

 

Tyler Schultz

Sr.

 

Seattle Pacific

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Music

3.48

F

 

Mark Anderson

Sr.

 

Barry

Durham, England

Criminology

3.57

F

 

Vinny Bell

Sr.

 

Case Western Reserve

Parma Heights, Ohio

Accounting

3.40

F

 

Harald Gracholski

Sr.

 

Lynn

Boca Raton, Fla.

MBA

4.00

F

 

Clint Vatterodt

Sr.

 

Rose-Hulman

Bloomington, Ill.

Civil Engineering

3.39

         

Second Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

 

Johnny Rodrigues

Jr.

 

Barry

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

International Business

3.69

K

 

James Sweeney

Jr.

 

Coker

Huntingtown, Md.

Mathematics

4.00

D

 

Chad Gilmore

Jr.

 

Augsburg

Bloomington, Minn.

Biology

3.59

D

 

Michael Wilson

Sr.

 

Northeastern State

Elgin, Scotland

Health and Human Performance

3.50

M

 

Johan Bergfeld

Sr.

 

Flagler

Akers Styckebruk, Sweden

Business Administration

3.97

M

 

Ryan Cammarota

Sr.

 

Carleton

Neenah, Wis.

Chemistry

3.70

M

 

Henrique Sousa

Sr.

 

Rogers State

Catoosa, Okla.

Business Management

3.53

F

 

Cody Carlson

Sr.

 

Redlands

Burbank, Calif.

Business Administration

3.44

F

 

Kyle Emge*

Sr.

 

Regis

Loveland, Colo.

Business Management

3.60

F

 

Derek Long

Sr.

 

DeSales

Wernersville, Pa.

Elementary Education

3.45

F

 

Alexander Rouse*

Sr.

 

Medaille

Marcellus, N.Y.

Communications

3.64

         

Third Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

 

Joe Buckley

Sr.

 

Trinity (Conn.)

Shrewsbury, Mass.

Economics

3.42

D

 

Bashiru Ali

Sr.

 

Colorado Mesa

Tempe, Ariz.

Business Administration

3.87

D

 

Kevin Donnelly

Sr.

 

Northern Kentucky

Highland Heights, KY

International Studies

3.90

D

 

Zach Myers

Jr.

 

Saginaw Valley State

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Management

3.62

D

 

Matthew Ratajczak

Jr.

 

Williams College

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Economics

3.33

M

 

Greg Borchers

Sr.

 

Minnesota-Morris

Westminster, Colo.

Sport Management

3.66

M

 

Anthony El-Hachem

Jr.

 

Trinity (Conn.)

Vernon, Conn.

Economics and International Studies

3.64

M

 

Michael O'Neill

Sr.

 

Tiffin

Tiffin, Ohio

Sport and Recreation Management

3.42

M

 

Tim Stadler

Sr.

 

Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Wauwatosa, Wis.

Geology

3.48

F

 

Dan Mayernick

Sr.

 

Trinity (Conn.)

Gladwyn, Pa.

Economics and Political Science

3.52

F

 

Patrick Shaughnessy

Sr.

 

Plattsburgh

Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Childhood Education

3.55

* indicates repeat selection

Oh oh ....

We are sorry but it appears that JavaScript is disabled on your browser.
Our site is very interactive and it requires JavaScript to be enabled.
Click on the link below for instructions on how to enable JavaScript on your browser.

Enable JavaScript on your browser