Chemistry and Physics Tournament

Traditionally during spring semester, the Department of Physical Sciences organizes Chemistry and Physics Tournament for students from local high schools. In 2019 there were 13 competing schools with 120 competing students.

Key information: There are two competing disciplines (CHEMISTRY and PHYSICS), each including three activities (written test, oral team competition, and laboratory team competition). Each school is permitted to register one team per discipline with up to 6 members per each team.

Next Tournament: TBA

For further information and registration form please email: Zuzana Zajickova PhD at zzajickova@barry.edu

The 2019 Chemistry and Physics Tournament was held on April 12, 2019 and the following schools participated:

  • American Heritage
  • Christopher Columbus High School
  • Doctors Charter School
  • Dr. Michael Krop Senior High School
  • John A. Ferguson Senior High School
  • MAST Academy FIU
  • Miami Palmetto Senior High School
  • Miami Senior High
  • Miramar High School
  • NSU University School
  • Pine Crest School
  • Ransom Everglades
  • Saint Andrew's School

Special Thanks to All of Our Sponsors:

Presenting Sponsor: Florida Power & Light

Silver Level Sponsor: SoFlacs

Gift Bag Sponsors: Airgas South, Chemglass Life Sciences, Flinn Scientific, Inc., Nalgene Consumer Products, nexAir, Thermo Fisher Scientific, VWR Scientific

Individual Written Tests

Chemistry

10th

Ella Sleeman
Miami Palmetto Senior High School

9th

Jared Coleman
Christopher Columbus High School

8th

Sydney Hoffman
Saint Andrew's School

7th

Duncan Jurman
NSU University School

6th

Ana Pereira
John A. Ferguson Senior High School

5th

Sabrina Cuba
John A. Ferguson Senior High School

4th

Mario Alvarez
Miami Senior High School

3rd

Daniel Perez
Miami Palmetto Senior High School

2nd

Hayden Sikora
Saint Andrew’s School

1st

William Boudy
NSU University School

Physics

10th

Rose Rothschild
Pine Crest School

9th

Alexander Abinader
Ransom Everglades School

8th

Ethan Levy
Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

7th

Daniel Fein
Miami Palmetto Senior High School

6th

Elias Estrada
MAST Academy at FIU

5th

Samson Beinstock
Ransom Everglades School

4th

Thomas Murphy
Ransom Everglades School

3rd

Daniela Zaidenberg
Ransom Everglades School

2nd

Tommy Graglia
Ransom Everglades School

1st

Vincent Li
Miami Palmetto Senior High School


Teams: Lab Activity

Chemistry

3rd

Ransom Everglades School

2nd

Miami Palmetto Senior High School

1st

Pine Crest School

Physics

3rd

Ransom Everglades School

2nd

Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

1st

Christopher Columbus High School


Teams: Oral

Chemistry

3rd

Miami Senior High School

2nd

NSU University School

1st

Pine Crest School

Physics

3rd

Pine Crest School

2nd

Ransom Everglades School

1st

MAST Academy at FIU


All Events

Chemistry

3rd

John A. Ferguson Senior High School

2nd

Miami Palmetto Senior High School

1st

Pine Crest School

Physics

3rd

Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

2nd

MAST Academy at FIU

1st

Ransom Everglades School


Gallery

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 1

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 2

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 2

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 2

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 2

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 2

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 2

Chemistry and Physics Tournament Group 2