2018 Honors Convocation Ceremony

2018 Honors Convocation Ceremony

RSVP



Program

ProcessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA
Fine Arts Department
Master of CeremonyPawena Sirimangkala, PhD
Chair, Honors Committee
University MarshallNickesia Gordon, PhD
Chair, Faculty Senate
InvocationRev. Mark Wedig, OP, PhD
Chair, Department
of Theology and Philosophy
WelcomeJohn D. Murray, PhD Provost
Sigma Tau Delta Writing Awards
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay Award
Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Deans’ Awards
Alpha Chi
Delta Epsilon Sigma
Kappa Gamma Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
St. Catherine Medal
Concluding RemarksSister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD
President
RecessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA

Writing Awards

Sigma Tau Delta Writing AwardsAndrea Greenbaum, PhD
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Co-Sponsors
Poetry CategoryFirst Place: Bryce Reddick
Title of Entry: “What I Carry”
Major: Sport Management
School of Business
Fiction CategoryFirst Place: Destiny Ricks
Title of Entry: “A Better Place”
Major: English (Specialization in Professional Writing)
College of Arts and Sciences
Honorable Mention: Ana Aguiar
Title of Entry: “Art of Surviving”
Major: English (Specialization in Literature)
College of Arts and Sciences
Essay CategoryFirst Place: Jonathan Gonzalez
Title of Entry: “Spanglish”
Major: English (Specialization in Professional Writing)
College of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay AwardLawrence Byrne, PhD
Andrea Greenbaum, PhD
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Co-Sponsors
Honorable Mention: Destiny Ricks
Title of Entry: “Misguided Representation of the LGBT Community in Film”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences

Scholarship Award

Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Endowed Scholarship (2017 – 2018)Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Chair, Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Endowed
Scholarship Committee
Johania Charles
Major: English (Specialization in Literature)
College of Arts and Sciences

Deans’ Awards

College of Arts and SciencesKaren Callaghan, PhD, Dean
Mathematics and Sciences:
Diana Cordero Dummit, Bachelor of Science in Biology and Chemistry
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Paola Montenegro, Bachelor of Science in Political Science
College of Nursing and Health SciencesJohn McFadden, PhD, Dean
Rebecca Rogers, Bachelor of Science in Cardiovascular Perfusion
School of BusinessOrlando Barreto , PhD, Interim Dean
Elin R. Ekdahl, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
With Major in International Business
School of EducationJill Farrell, EdD, Dean
Kyra Campbell, Bachelor of Science in Education
With Specialization in Special Education
School of Professional and Career EducationAndrea Keener, PhD, Dean
Daniel L. Cote, Bachelor of Liberal Studies
With Specialization in Psychology
School of Social WorkPhyllis Scott, PhD, Dean
Tiffany Hodgson, Bachelor of Social Work

Honors Societies

ALPHA CHICarol Warner, EdD
Moderator
Julissa ArochaJonathan Goldberg Heath Paulson
Adrienne BarkerMichelle Goostree Edith Ramirez
Esther BarreraOlga HodgeTiffany Riherd
Taryn Blake-CoxCatina JordanJohnny Rosales
Fruma BogomilskyAutumn LeoneOdalys Smith
Kellie-Sheleen ChapmanJulie MartinezBradley Tonner
Lakesha Cranston Amy Moody Victoria Wainright
Bailey DortaLola Ogunfowokan
Denise EllisJoseph Pacheco
DELTA EPSILON SIGMAMaria Margarita Nodarse, PhD
Moderator
Jocelyn Baquier Leanne Jalique Destiny Ricks
Janene Bottinelli Kellyah Lettsome SaraMaria Ricupero
Suzette Boyer TeQuesta Mckinney-James Milagros Rubi
Ana Castillo Yuleika Nuñez Elizabeth Schabot
Kellie-Sheleen Chapman Madeline Pagan Talia Sessel
Denise Ellis Santiago Ramos Sheena Vandyke
Sheena Vandyke Yesenia Rapalo Taiesha Williams
Maria Houpe Paris Razor Charlene Wojcik
KAPPA GAMMA PIJosé-David Padilla, OP, SThD
Moderator
Bailey Dorta Kellie-Sheleen Chapman Yesenia Rapalo
Suzette Boyer Kellyah Lettsome Sheena Vandyke
Fruma Bogomilsky TeQuesta McKinney-James
Taryn Blake-Cox Joseph Pacheco  
PHI ETA SIGMAGeorge Cvejanovich, PhD
Moderator
Lemiah Bates Joshua Fredericks Shayna Ramirez
Javier Bracho Michelle Gonzalez Juan Sanchez
Britania Cameron David Grumney Isaac Sellers
Daphne Dauphin Alissa Lopez Jhomari Veras
Manouchka Etienne Victoria Martinez Karla Wolstenholme
Brenda FariasDesiree MayfieldMadison Yarborough
Alyzza FloresAndrew MazalewskiChristian Yuja
Janelle ForbesNmachi Okere
Adriana FranchiTeresa Olowin
ST. CATHERINE MEDAL José-David Padilla, OP, SThD
Moderator
Junior
Jeremiah Paul
Major: Chemistry
Senior
Yuleika Nuñez
Major: International Studies

Honors Committee

Marie-Michele Beauchesne, PhD School of Business
Kailyn Belle IsleStudent Representative
College of Arts and Sciences
George Cvejanovich, PhD Moderator, Phi Eta Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Javier Gonzalez, PhDSchool of Education
Daryl Hawkins, MSN, RNCollege of Nursing and Health Sciences
Daryl Hawkins, MSN, RNCollege of Nursing and Health Sciences
Shannon Heard, CCPCollege of Nursing and Health Sciences
Prelser MaxiusStudent Representative
College of Arts and Sciences
Maria Margarita Nodarse, PhDModerator, Delta Epsilon Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
José-David Padilla, OP, SThDModerator, Kappa Gamma Pi
St. Catherine Medal
College of Arts and Sciences
Pawena Sirimangkala, PhDChair, Honors Committee
College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Warner, EdDModerator, Alpha Chi
School of Professional and Career Education
Jennifer Williams, PhD, LCSWSchool of Social Work