Barry University Quick Facts 2019




General University Information

Resources, JULY 2018 – JUNE 2019

2018-2019
Total Endowment, FY 2019 (as of end of year)$45,448,212
Gross Revenues$193,168,100
Student-to-Faculty Ratio (Fall 2019)12:1

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Degrees Conferred Between July 1st, 2018 And June 30th, 2019

Degree Women Men Total % Awarded to Florida Residents
Baccalaureate Degrees425 262 687 78%
Masters Degrees686 240 926 77%
Specialist  Degrees20 4 24 100%
Doctoral Degrees -Research & Scholarship43 7 50 76%
Doctoral Degrees - Professional Practice153 104 257 84%
Total1,3276171,94478%

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Student Body

Enrollment Information

Fall 2019 Headcount Enrollment*

Student TypeFull-timePart-timeTotal
UndergraduateTraditionalFirst-time Freshmen7098717
Transfer-in23930269
Continuing1,482801,562
Non-degree-seeking131023
Dual-enrollment0243243
Traditional Undergraduate Total2,4433712,814
PACETransfer-in**13191222
Continuing434268702
Non-degree-seeking729
PACE Undergraduate Total572361933
Undergraduate Total3,0157323,747
Graduate & ProfessionalMaster’sEntering508293801
Continuing6846981,382
Master’s Total1,1929912,183
Doctoral – Research & ScholarshipEntering32941
Continuing63200263
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship Total95209304
Doctoral – Professional PracticeEntering33032362
Continuing546138684
Doctoral – Professional Practice Total8761701,046
Specialist’sEntering088
Continuing22426
Specialist’s Total23234
Non-degree-seekingEntering06868
Continuing01919
Non-degree-seeking Total08787
Graduate & Professional Total2,1651,4893,654
Grand Total5,1802,2217,401

*For the purposes of IPEDS reporting, Foreign Graduate Students enrolled in the Bahamian cohort within the School of Education are excluded from the enrollment counts (n = 96, FTE = 60). **All PACE undergraduate students entering Barry for the first time are considered transfer-in students, even if they do not submit a college transcript as part of their application, because they receive college credit for their past professional experiences.  As such, they are not considered first-time freshman in the traditional sense. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Ten-Year Enrollment Trend

*For the purposes of IPEDS reporting, Foreign Graduate Students (n=96) enrolled in the Bahamian cohort within the School of Education are excluded and Dual-Enrollment Students (n=243) are included in the enrollment counts. Source:  Office of Institutional Research

12-Month Full-Time Equivalent (Fte) Enrollment Trend

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Gender, Fall 2019

 Women% of Total Enrollment*Men% of Total Enrollment*
First-time Freshmen 5247%1933%
Traditional Undergraduate 192526%88912%
PACE Undergraduate 4336%5007%
Master’s 161122%5728%
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship 2954%1031%
Doctoral – Professional Practice 5447%4086%
Specialist’s 290%50%
All Students** 489966%250234%

*% of 7,401 students. **All Students category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as including Graduate Non-degree Student body count. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment By Ethnicity, Fall 2019

Race/EthnicityFirst-time FreshmenTraditional UGPACE UGMaster’sDoctoral Research & ScholarshipDoctoral Professional PracticeSpecialist’sTotal*% of Total Enrollment**
Non-resident Alien 32255696271814045%
Hispanic258 1075 251 667 4325710 2,32631%
American Indian or Alaskan Native5 12 4 8 1 8 2 350.5%
Asian10298139594-2834%
Black or African American31192434061113016512 2,19530%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander-614-2-130.2%
White79 432285 55869 462 71,85025%
Two or more races20 611236620-1362%
Unknown 2 20 26 64 23 202 1592%

*Total category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as adding Graduate Non-degree Student body count.

**Total based on Fall Enrollment of 7,401 students. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.

Source:  Office of Institutional Research


Demographics

Average Age Of Student Body, Fall 2019

Student TypeMeanMedianStandard Deviation
First-time Freshmen 18182.1
Traditional Undergraduate 21205.2
PACE Undergraduate 39399.5
Master’s 32299.0
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship 413911.4
Doctoral – Professional Practice 29267.7
Specialist’s 35349.5

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Place of Origin, Fall 2019

Residency* Traditional UG % of Enrollment** PACE UG % of Enrollment** Graduate and Professional % of Enrollment**
Florida – Dade & Broward counties 543 19% 224 24% 987 27%
Rest of Florida 226 8% 311 33% 762 21%
Florida – Unknown county1034 37% 374 40% 1238 34%
Florida - Total 1,803 64% 909 97% 2987 82%
Out-of-state 747 27% 6 1% 143 4%
Foreign country 252 9% 17 2% 522 14%
Unknown 12 0.4% 1 0.1% 2 0.1%

*Students come from 48 states (including Florida), the District of Columbia, and two territories. There are 55 foreign countries represented in the student body (among non-resident aliens). **With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 2,814 traditional undergraduate students, 543, or 19%, are from Dade and Broward counties). Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Residence Life, Fall 2019

Student Type Residency Commuter Campus Resident % Campus Resident
Traditional Undergraduate Florida - local 432 111 20%
Florida - non-local 169 54 24%
Florida - unknown 718 316 31%
Foreign Country 129 126 49%
Out-of-state 120 627 84%
Unknown 3 9 75%
PACE UndergraduateFlorida - local 224 - -
Florida - non-local 311 - -
Florida - unknown 374 - -
Foreign Country 6 - -
Out-of-state 17 - -
Unknown 1 - -
Graduate & Professional Florida - local 984 3 0.3%
Florida - non-local 760 2 0.3%
Florida - unknown 1236 2 0.2%
Foreign Country 135 8 6%
Out-of-state 502 20 4%
Unknown 2 - -

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Financial Aid, Fall 2018 Cohort

Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving any financial aid 100%
Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid 74%
Percent of all undergraduate students receiving some form of financial aid 80%
Percent of all undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid 55%
Average amount of federal, state, local, or the institutional grant aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates $25,214
Average amount of federal student loan aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates $5,507

Sources: IPEDS 2018-2019 Financial Aid survey


College/School & Program Enrollment

Enrollment By Academic Division, Fall 2019

College/School Undergraduate Graduate & Professional Total % Undergraduate
College of Arts & Sciences (CAS) 1519 67 1,586 94%
College of Nursing & Health Sciences (CNHS) 759 1396 2,155 33%
D. Inez Andreas School of Business (BUS) 431 207 638 76%
Adrian Dominican School of Education (ADSOE) 51 504 555 9%
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (LAW) - 648 648 -
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work (SSW) 54 249 303 18%
School of Professional & Career Education (PACE) 933 352 1,285 73%
School of Podiatric Medicine (POD) - 231 231-

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs By Enrollment, Fall 2019

Student Type Program/Major Enrollment % of Enrollment*
First-time Freshmen BSN Pre-Nursing 129 18%
BA General Studies 91 13%
BS Psychology 43 6%
BS Pre-Professional Biology 40 6%
BSBA Management 34 5%
Traditional Undergraduate BSN Pre-Nursing 232 8%
BSN Nursing 214 8%
BA General Studies 171 6%
BS Pre-Professional Biology 160 6%
BSBA Psychology 158 6%
PACE Undergraduate BS Administration 414 44%
BPA in Public Administration 205 22%
BS Information Technology 61 7%
BS Health Services Administration 47 5%
BS Emergency Management 39 4%
Master’sMMS Physician Assistant 299 14%
MS Biomedical Sciences  275 13%
MPA Public Administration 159 7%
MSW Social Work 150 7%
MBA Business Administration 139 6%
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship PHD Nursing 87 22%
PHD Curriculum and Instruction 50 13%
PHD Leadership and Education 39 10%
PHD Counseling 35 9%
PHD Social Work 22 6%
Doctoral – Professional Practice JD Law 648 68%
DPM Podiatric Medicine 226 24%
Doctor Nursing Practice 103 11%
Doctor Organizational Leadership 66 7%
Doctor Occupational Therapy 7 1%
Specialist’s SSP School Psychology 14 41%
EDS Educational Leadership w/certification 8 24%
EDS Montessori Education 5 15%
EDS Educational Leadership w/o certification 3 9%
EDS Counseling 2 6%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 717 first-time freshmen, 91 or 13% are General Studies students). Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs By Enrollment & Academic Division, Fall 2019

College/School Undergraduate Graduate & Professional
Program/Major Enrollment Program/Major Enrollment
College of Arts & Sciences BA General Studies 171 MS Clinical Psychology 34
BS Pre-Professional Biology 160 MA Pastoral Ministry for Hispanics 18
BS Psychology 158 MA Practical Theology and Ministry 7
College of Nursing & Health Sciences BSN Pre-Nursing 232 MMS Physician Assistant 299
BSN Nursing 214 MS Biomedical Sciences 275
BS Applied Sports & Exercise Science 59 MS Occupational Therapy 121
D. Inez Andreas School of Business BSBA Management 143 MBA Business Administration Online 180
BSBA Finance 77 MBA Business Administration 41
BSBA Marketing 59 MS Accounting 6
Adrian Dominican School of Education BS Education w/ESOL Reading Endorsement 51 MS Counseling 99
- - EDD Organizational Leadership 66
- - PHD Curriculum & Instruction 50
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law - - JD Law 648
- - - -
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work BSW Social Work 54 MSW Social Work 150
- - PHD Social Work 22
School of Professional & Career Education BS Administration 414 MPA Public Administration 159
BPA in Public Administration 205 MPA Public Administration Online 97
BS Information Technology 61 MAA Administration 96
School of Podiatric Medicine - - DPM Podiatric Medicine 231

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Undergraduate Entering Class Characteristics

Undergraduate Admissions & Entering Class Characteristics, Fall 2019

Admission Category Enrollment Funnel MenWomenTotal* Yield
First-time, Degree-seeking First-year Students Applied 3,477 7,100 10,577 -
Admitted1,589 3,826 5,415 51%
Enrolled Full-time190 519 709 13%
Enrolled Part-time3 5 8
Traditional, Degree-seeking Transfer Students Applied607 1,304 1,911 -
Admitted252 495 747 39%
Enrolled Full-time159 211 370 66%
Enrolled Part-time 54 67 121

*Total figures may not add to gender totals due to applicants who did not disclose their gender.
Sources: Division of Enrollment Management and Office of Institutional Research

Admission Credentials Of Undergraduate, First-Time, Degree-Seeking First-Year Students, Fall 2019*

College Readiness Assessment N Median Average Standard Deviation 25th Percentile 75th Percentile
High School GPA 714 3.39 3.40 0.67 2.94 3.86
SAT Total 515 1010 1013 109 940 1,070
SAT Mathematics 612 500 498 62.17 450 530
SAT EBRW 612 520 518 66.03 480 550
ACT Composite 168 19 20 3.73 17 21
ACT English 217 19 19 4.86 15 21
ACT Math 218 17 18 3.58 16 20

*From 717 students in the cohort, 85% had valid SAT scores, 23% had valid ACT scores, 99% had valid High School GPA scores. SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and Math scores are reported based on the new (2016) SAT score range 200-800.
Source: Office of Institutional Research


Graduation and Transfer-out Rates

Graduation And Transfer-Out Rates Of First-Time, Full-Time, Degree-Seeking, First-Year Students

Fall 2014* Student Group No. of Students Not Graduated/still Enrolled as of Fall 2020 Transfer-out Rate at 150% of Normal Time Graduation Rate at 100% of Normal Time Graduation Rate at 150% of Normal Time
All students 459 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Gender Male 128 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Female 331 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Race/Ethnicity Non-resident alien 38 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Hispanic 139 N/A N/A N/A N/A
American Indian or Alaskan Native 3 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Asian 8 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Black or African American 171 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander - - - - -
White 74 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Two or more races 11 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Unknown 15 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Financial Aid Status Pell grant recipients 252 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Recipients of Direct Subsidized Loan without Pell grant 68 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Received neither Pell grant nor Direct Subsidized Loan 139 N/A N/A N/A N/A
First Generation First Generation Status 167 N/A N/A N/A N/A

*The latest cohort for which there is partially available six-year graduation and transfer-out rates information is Fall 2014 Cohort. (Additional information available after October 2020). Please refer to Fall 2013 Cohort (i.e., Quick Facts 2018 document available at http://vbucwis.barry.edu/includes/docs/ir/20190501Quick_Facts2018.pdf) for complete information. Source: Office of Institutional Research


Retention and Transfer-out Rates

Retention And Transfer-Out Rates Of First-Time, Full-Time, Degree-Seeking, First-Year Students

d
Fall 2019* Student group No. of Students Transfer-out Rate Retention Rate
All students709 N/A N/A
GenderMale 190 N/A N/A
Female519 N/A N/A
Race/Ethnicity Non-resident alien32 N/A N/A
Hispanic257 N/A N/A
American Indian or Alaskan Native5 N/A N/A
Asian10 N/A N/A
Black or African American307 N/A N/A
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander- - -
White77 N/A N/A
Two or more races20 N/A N/A
Unknown1 N/A N/A
Financial Aid Status Pell grant recipients477 N/A N/A
Recipient of Direct Subsidized Loan without Pell grant75 N/A N/A
Received neither Pell grant nor  Direct Subsidized Loan157 N/A N/A
First Generation First Generation Status 282 N/A N/A

*The latest cohort for which there is partially available retention and transfer-out rates information is Fall 2019 Cohort. (Additional information available after October 2020). Please refer to Fall 2018 Cohort (i.e., Quick Facts 2018 document available at http://vbucwis.barry.edu/includes/docs/ir/20190501Quick_Facts2018.pdf ) for complete information.

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Faculty & Staff Information

Employment Trends

Five-Year Employment Trend

Source: Department of Human Resources

Five-Year Faculty & Staff Diversity Trend

Note: Racial/Ethnic Minority group includes American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American, Hispanic, and Two or More Races. Source: Department of Human Resources


Occupational Characteristics

Faculty and Staff, Fall 2019

Primary Occupation Full-time Part-time Total FTE*
Instructional Staff303 780 1083 563
Librarians 10 - 10 10
Library Technicians 9 - 99
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services 7 7 14 9
Management 171 1 172 171
Business & Financial Operations 41 - 41 41
Computer, Engineering & Science 34 4 38 35
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media 92 1 9392
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical 15 2 1716
Service 10 - 1010
Sales & Related 2 - 22
Office & Administrative Support168 12 180172
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance 10 - 10 10
Total** 872 807 1679 1,141

*In this instance, FTE is calculated by adding full-time figures to one third of part-time counts. ** Graduate assistants are not counted.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Primary Occupation & Gender, Fall 2019

Primary Occupation Women % Women Men % Men
Instructional Staff 561 52% 522 48%
Librarians 6 60% 4 40%
Library Technicians 6 67% 3 33%
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services 4 29% 10 71%
Management 110 64% 62 36%
Business & Financial Operations 32 78% 9 22%
Computer, Engineering & Science 16 42% 22 58%
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media 53 57% 40 43%
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical 8 47% 9 53%
Service 4 40% 6 60%
Sales & Related 2 100% 0 0%
Office & Administrative Support 155 86% 25 14%
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance 1 10% 9 90%
Total* 958 57% 721 43%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Source: Office of Institutional Research


Demographics

Faculty & Staff By Ethnicity & Gender, Fall 2019

 Faculty% FacultyAdministrative Staff% Admin. Staff% Faculty & Staff
Ethnicity by GenderWomenMenTotalWomenMenTotalTotal
Non-resident Alien 7 9 2% 3 3 1% 1%
Hispanic 122 115 24% 127 59 33% 27%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 4 1 1% 1   0.2% 0%
Asian 19 16 4% 8 3 2% 3%
Black or African American 111 55 17% 90 33 22% 19%
White 232 281 52% 114 78 34% 45%
Two or more races 7 2 1% 8 1 2% 1%
Unknown 59 43 10% 46 22 12% 11%
Grand Total* 561 522 100% 397 199 100% 100%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff Demographics, Fall 2019

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Faculty Characteristics

Faculty By School & Employment Status, Fall 2019

School Full-time Part-time Total % Total FT-PT Ratio
College of Arts & Sciences 95 110 205 21% 0.9
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 66 193 259 26% 0.3
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 20 11 31 3% 1.8
Adrian Dominican School of Education 32 75 107 11% 0.4
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law 34 51 85 9% 0.7
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work 19 40 59 6% 0.5
School of Professional & Career Education 21 186 207 21% 0.1
School of Podiatric Medicine 16 12 28 3% 1.3
Other 95 102 102 10% 0.0
Total* 303 780 1083 100% 0.4

*Staff with faculty status and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-Time Faculty By Academic Rank & Contract Length, Fall 2019

Rank 9-month 10-month 12-month Total
Professor 48 9 20 77
Associate Professor 72 2 25 99
Assistant Professor 55 2 47 104
Instructor 17 - 6 23
Total* 192 13 98 303

*Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-Time Faculty By Academic Rank & Contract Type, Fall 2019

Rank Annual Multi-year Tenured** Tenure-track** Total
Professor 3 66 8 - 77
Associate Professor 9 77 9 4 99
Assistant Professor 53 44 - 7 104
Instructor 23 - - - 23
Total* 88 187 17 11 303

*Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count.
**Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law Faculty. Source: Office of Institutional Research


Academic Programs

Academic Programs, 2019 - 2020 Academic Year

College/School Number of Undergraduate Programs/Majors Number of Graduate Programs/Majors Total*
College of Arts & Sciences 31 6 37
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 7 10 17
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 6 4 10
Adrian Dominican School of Education 1 20 21
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law 0 1 1
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work 1 2 3
School of Professional & Career Education 7 2 9
School of Podiatric Medicine 0 1 1
Total 53 46 99

*Total category is based on degree programs only (not counting seamless or dual options, specializations, minors, or non-degree certificates). Sources: 2018-19 Undergraduate and Graduate catalogs

Minors & Specializations, 2019 - 2020 Academic Year

College/School Undergraduate Minors Undergraduate Specializations Graduate Specializations
College of Arts & Sciences 36 20 1
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 3 4 9
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 5 - 6
Adrian Dominican School of Education 1 3 15
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law - - -
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work - - -
School of Professional & Career Education 5 10 -
School of Podiatric Medicine - - -
Total 50 37 31

Barry University also offers dual programs such as JD/MBA, DPM/MBA, and MSN/MBA. For a complete list of dual programs please refer to academic catalogs available at https://www.barry.edu/registrar/catalog-archives.html Sources: 2019-20 Undergraduate and Graduate catalogs

Distance Learning Programs, 2018 – 2019 Academic Year

Program Degree Level Academic Level School/College
Administration BS Undergraduate School of Professional & Career Education
Public Administration BPA Undergraduate
Health Service Administration BS Undergraduate
Emergency Management BS Undergraduate
Information Technology BS Undergraduate
Liberal Studies BLS Undergraduate
Administration MAA Graduate
Public Administration MPAA Graduate
Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Nursing Education Certificate Graduate College of Nursing & Health Sciences
Nursing Education MSN Graduate
Physician Assistant MMS Graduate
Occupational Therapy OTD Doctoral
Nursing PHD Doctoral
Nursing Practice DNP Doctoral
Business Administration MBA Graduate School of Business
Accounting MSA Graduate
Sport Management and Business Administration MS Graduate
Curriculum and Instruction MS Graduate School of Education
Educational Leadership MS Graduate
Exceptional Studies Education MS Graduate
Higher Education Administration MS Graduate
Human Resource Development MS Graduate
Reading MS Graduate
Educational Leadership EDD Doctoral
Social Work MSW Graduate School of Social Work

Source: Office of the Registrar