Barry University Quick Facts 2020

Office of Institutional Research




General University Information

Resources, July 2020 – June 2021

2020-2021
Total Endowment, FY 2020 (as of end of year)$45,993,199
Gross Revenues$198,324,421
Student-to-Faculty Ratio (Fall 2019)15:1

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Degrees Conferred Between July 1st, 2019 And June 30th, 2020

Degree Women Men Total % Awarded to Florida Residents
Baccalaureate Degrees427 304 731 84%
Masters Degrees754 291 1045 82%
Specialist & Degrees23 5 28 96%
Doctoral Degrees -Research & Scholarship22 6 28 89%
Doctoral Degrees - Professional Practice151 97 248 81%
Total1,3777032,08083%

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Student Body

Enrollment Information

Fall 2020 Headcount Enrollment*

Student TypeFull-timePart-timeTotal
UndergraduateTraditionalFirst-time Freshmen6369645
Transfer-in23514249
Continuing1,633851,718
Non-degree-seeking7916
Dual-enrollment0253253
Traditional Undergraduate Total2,5113702,881
PACETransfer-in**6559124
Continuing280233513
Non-degree-seeking145
PACE Undergraduate Total346296642
Undergraduate Total2,8576663,523
Graduate & ProfessionalMaster’sEntering482327809
Continuing7886951,483
Master’s Total1,2701,0222,292
Doctoral – Research & ScholarshipEntering64569
Continuing69206275
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship Total133211344
Doctoral – Professional PracticeEntering36243405
Continuing659163822
Doctoral – Professional Practice Total1,0212061,227
Specialist’sEntering01515
Continuing61723
Specialist’s Total63238
Non-degree-seekingEntering06363
Continuing02828
Non-degree-seeking Total09191
Graduate & Professional Total2,4301,5623,992
Grand Total

*For the purposes of IPEDS reporting, Foreign Graduate Students enrolled in the Bahamian cohort within the School of Education are excluded from the enrollment counts (n = 96, FTE = 52). **All PACE undergraduate students entering Barry for the first time are considered transfer-in students, even if they do not submit a college transcript as part of their application, because they receive college credit for their past professional experiences. As such, they are not considered first-time freshman in the traditional sense. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Ten-Year Enrollment Trend

*For the purposes of IPEDS reporting, Foreign Graduate Students (n=96) enrolled in the Bahamian cohort within the School of Education are excluded and Dual-Enrollment Students (n=243) are included in the enrollment counts. Source:  Office of Institutional Research

12-Month Full-Time Equivalent (Fte) Enrollment Trend

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Gender, Fall 2020

 Women% of Total Enrollment*Men% of Total Enrollment*
First-time Freshmen 4456%2003%
Traditional Undergraduate 2,01927%86211%
PACE Undergraduate 3374%3054%
Master’s 1,76123%5317%
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship 2543%901%
Doctoral – Professional Practice 74310%4846%
Specialist’s 340%40%
All Students** 5,21269%2,30331%

*% of 7,401 students. **All Students category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as including Graduate Non-degree Student body count. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment By Ethnicity, Fall 2020

Race/EthnicityFirst-time FreshmenTraditional UGPACE UGMaster’sDoctoral Research & ScholarshipDoctoral Professional PracticeSpecialist’sTotal*% of Total Enrollment**
Non-resident Alien 18 1889115371913705%
Hispanic2591,1071847135932092,43132%
American Indian or Alaskan Native27372120320.4%
Asian10 386135810102944%
Black or African American277 1,043235658142199182,30531%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0517010120.2%
White61 40517754371524101,75823%
Two or more races16 7254442201482%
Unknown 2162270212901632%

*Total category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as adding Graduate Non-degree Student body count.

**Total based on Fall Enrollment of 7,515 students. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.

Source:  Office of Institutional Research


Demographics

Average Age Of Student Body, Fall 2020

Student TypeMeanMedianStandard Deviation
First-time Freshmen 18181.0
Traditional Undergraduate 21205.4
PACE Undergraduate 5.4399.5
Master’s 32299.2
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship 434211.1
Doctoral – Professional Practice 30277.8
Specialist’s 34318.4

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Place of Origin, Fall 2020

Residency* Traditional UG % of Enrollment** PACE UG % of Enrollment** Graduate and Professional % of Enrollment**
Florida – Dade & Broward counties 492 17% 156 24% 937 23%
Rest of Florida 235 8% 143 22% 741 19%
Florida – Unknown county1,231 43% 304 47% 1,513 38%
Florida - Total 1,95868%60394%3,19180%
Out-of-state 721 25% 29 5% 622 16%
Foreign country 188 7% 9 1% 173 4%
Unknown 14 0.5% 1 0.2% 6 0.2%

*Students come from 48 states (including Florida), the District of Columbia, and two territories. There are 57 foreign countries represented in the student body (among non-resident aliens). **With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 2,881 traditional undergraduate students, 492, or 17%, are from Dade and Broward counties). Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Residence Life, Fall 2020

Student Type Residency Commuter Campus Resident % Campus Resident
Traditional Undergraduate Florida - local 423 68 14%
Florida - non-local 202 33 14%
Florida - unknown 980 251 20%
Foreign Country 129 59 31%
Out-of-state 340 381 53%
Unknown9 5 36%
PACE UndergraduateFlorida - local 156 - -
Florida - non-local 143 - -
Florida - unknown 304 - -
Foreign Country 9 - -
Out-of-state 29 - -
Unknown 1 - -
Graduate & Professional Florida - local 934 3 0.3%
Florida - non-local 740 1 0.1%
Florida - unknown 1,507 6 0.4%
Foreign Country 166 7 4%
Out-of-state 613 9 1%
Unknown 6 - -

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Financial Aid, Fall 2019 Cohort

Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving any financial aid 90%
Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid 69%
Percent of all undergraduate students receiving some form of financial aid 68%
Percent of all undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid 69%
Average amount of federal, state, local, or the institutional grant aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates $16,045
Average amount of federal student loan aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates $4,090

Sources: IPEDS 2019-2020 Financial Aid survey


College/School & Program Enrollment

Enrollment By Academic Division, Fall 2020

College/School Undergraduate Graduate & Professional Total % Undergraduate
College of Arts & Sciences (CAS) 1,609 54 1,66397%
College of Nursing & Health Sciences (CNHS) 858 1,424 2,28238%
D. Inez Andreas School of Business (BUS) 651 535 1,18655%
Adrian Dominican School of Education (ADSOE) 343 748 1,09131%
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (LAW) - 671 671 -
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work (SSW) 62 315 37716%
School of Podiatric Medicine (POD) - 245 245-

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs By Enrollment, Fall 2020

Student Type Program/Major Enrollment % of Enrollment*
First-time Freshmen BSN Pre-Nursing 93 14%
BA General Studies 81 13%
BA Undeclared/Undecided 80 12%
BSBA Management50 8%
BS Psychology 39 6%
Traditional Undergraduate BSN Nursing 265 9
BSN Pre-Nursing 159 6%
BSBA Management159 6%
BS Pre-Professional Biology 153 5%
BSBA Psychology 150 5%
PACE Undergraduate BS Administration 229 36%
BPA in Public Administration 203 32%
BS Health Services Administration 72 11%
BS Emergency Management 60 9%
BS Information Technology 54 8%
Master’sMMS Physician Assistant 299 13%
MS Biomedical Sciences  295 13%
MBA Business Administration 211 9%
MSW Social Work 147 6%
MPA Public Administration 127 6%
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship EDD Organizational Leadership 91 26%
PHD Nursing 74 22%
PHD Curriculum and Instruction 55 16%
PHD Counseling 48 14%
PHD Leadership and Education 34 10%
Doctoral – Professional Practice JD Law 671 55%
DPM Podiatric Medicine 250 20%
Doctor Nursing Practice 235 19%
Doctor Social Work 60 5%
Doctor Occupational Therapy 7 1%
Specialist’s SSP School Psychology 17 45%
EDS Educational Leadership w certification 19 50%
EDS Educational Leadership w/o certification3 8%
EDS Montessori Education2 5%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 645 first-time freshmen, 81 or 13% are General Studies students). Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs By Enrollment & Academic Division, Fall 2020

College/School Undergraduate Graduate & Professional
Program/Major Enrollment Program/Major Enrollment
College of Arts & Sciences BS Pre-Professional Biology 153 MS Clinical Psychology 32
BS Psychology150 MA Pastoral Ministry for Hispanics 13
BA Undeclared 147 DMI Ministry4
College of Nursing & Health Sciences BSN Pre-Nursing 265 MMS Physician Assistant 299
BSN Nursing 252 MS Biomedical Sciences 295
BS Athletic Training63 DNP Nursing Practice240
D. Inez Andreas School of Business BSBA Management 159 MBA Business Administration Online 217
BPA Public Administration151 MMPAA Public Administration Online131
BS Sport Mgmt. & Business Admin84 MPAA Public Administration 109
Adrian Dominican School of Education BS Administration228 MS Counseling 123
BS Education w/ESOL Reading Endorsement 56 EDD Organizational Leadership 91
BS Administration Online52 MS Educational Leadership w/o certification Online66
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law - - JD Law 671
-- --
School of Podiatric Medicine - - DPM Podiatric Medicine 245
- - - -
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work BSW Social Work62 MSW Social Work147
-- DSW Social Work60
-- MSW Social Work Advance Standing 55

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Undergraduate Entering Class Characteristics

Undergraduate Admissions & Entering Class Characteristics, Fall 2020

Admission Category Enrollment Funnel MenWomenTotal* Yield
First-time, Degree-seeking First-year Students Applied 3,648 6,936 10,584 -
Admitted2,205 4,745 6,950 66%
Enrolled Full-time196 440 636 9%
Enrolled Part-time4 5 9
Traditional, Degree-seeking Transfer Students Applied673 1,521 2,194 -
Admitted291 667 958 44%
Enrolled Full-time65 170 235 26%
Enrolled Part-time 3 11 14

*Total figures may not add to gender totals due to applicants who did not disclose their gender.
Sources: Division of Enrollment Management and Office of Institutional Research

Admission Credentials Of Undergraduate, First-Time, Degree-Seeking First-Year Students, Fall 2020*

College Readiness Assessment N Median Average 25th Percentile 75th Percentile
High School GPA 644 3.38 3.40 2.98 3.79
SAT Total 527 960 981 900 1050
SAT Mathematics 527 480 482 440 520
SAT EBRW 527 500 505 460 550
ACT Composite 158 18 19 17 21
ACT English 158 18 18 15 21
ACT Math 158 17 18 15 21

*From 645 students in the cohort, 82% had valid SAT scores, 24% had valid ACT scores, 99% had valid High School GPA scores. SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and Math scores are reported based on the new (2016) SAT score range 200-800.
Source: Office of Institutional Research


Graduation and Transfer-out Rates

Graduation And Transfer-Out Rates Of First-Time, Full-Time, Degree-Seeking, First-Year Students

Fall 2015* Student Group No. of Students Not Graduated/still Enrolled as of Fall 2021 Transfer-out Rate at 150% of Normal Time Graduation Rate at 100% of Normal Time Graduation Rate at 150% of Normal Time
All students 431 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Gender Male 146 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Female 285 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Race/Ethnicity Non-resident alien 39 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Hispanic 148 N/A N/A N/A N/A
American Indian or Alaskan Native 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Asian 2 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Black or African American 139 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander 1 - - - -
White 75 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Two or more races 20 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Unknown 6 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Financial Aid Status Pell grant recipients 250 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Recipients of Direct Subsidized Loan without Pell grant 46 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Received neither Pell grant nor Direct Subsidized Loan 135 N/A N/A N/A N/A
First Generation First Generation Status 138 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Retention and Transfer-out Rates

Retention And Transfer-Out Rates Of First-Time, Full-Time, Degree-Seeking, First-Year Students

Fall 2020* Student group No. of Students Transfer-out Rate Retention Rate
All students636NANA
GenderMale 196 NA NA
Female440 NA NA
Race/Ethnicity Non-resident alien18 NA NA
Hispanic257 NA NA
American Indian or Alaskan Native2 NA NA
Asian10 NA NA
Black or African American270 NA NA
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander- NA NA
White61 NA NA
Two or more races16 NA NA
Unknown2 NA NA
Financial Aid Status Pell grant recipients448 NA NA
Recipient of Direct Subsidized Loan without Pell grant25 NA NA
Received neither Pell grant nor  Direct Subsidized Loan163 NA NA
First Generation First Generation Status 257 NA NA

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Faculty & Staff Information

Employment Trends

Five-Year Employment Trend

Source: Department of Human Resources

Five-Year Faculty & Staff Diversity Trend

Note: Racial/Ethnic Minority group includes American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American, Hispanic, and Two or More Races. Source: Department of Human Resources


Occupational Characteristics

Faculty and Staff, Fall 2019

Primary Occupation Full-time Part-time Total FTE*
Instructional Staff275 337 612 387
Librarians 7 - 77
Library Technicians 9 - 99
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services 12 11 2316
Management 135 2 137136
Business & Financial Operations 40 2 4141
Computer, Engineering & Science 28 3 3129
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media 77 14 9182
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical 15 - 1515
Service 21 1 2221
Office & Administrative Support123 91 214153
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance 8 2 10 9
Total** 7504631,213904

*In this instance, FTE is calculated by adding full-time figures to one third of part-time counts. ** Graduate assistants are not counted.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Primary Occupation & Gender, Fall 2020

Primary Occupation Women % Women Men % Men
Instructional Staff 326 53% 286 47%
Librarians 5 71% 2 29%
Library Technicians 6 67% 3 33%
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services 13 57% 10 43%
Management 90 66% 47 34%
Business & Financial Operations 32 76% 10 24%
Computer, Engineering & Science 12 39% 19 61%
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media 46 51% 45 49%
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical 8 53% 7 47%
Service 11 50% 11 50%
Office & Administrative Support 165 77% 49 23%
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance 3 30% 7 70%
Total* 71759%49641%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Source: Office of Institutional Research


Demographics

Faculty & Staff By Ethnicity & Gender, Fall 2020

 Faculty% FacultyAdministrative Staff% Admin. Staff% Faculty & Staff
Ethnicity by GenderWomenMenTotalWomenMenTotalTotal
Non-resident Alien 2 5 1% 7 5 2%2%
Hispanic 76 62 23% 125 66 32%27%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 2 2 1% 1 - --
Asian 10 11 3% 5 4 1% 2%
Black or African American 53 25 13% 89 44 22% 17%
White 143 153 48% 106 59 27%38%
Two or more races 6 2 1% 13 1 2% 2%
Unknown 34 26 10% 45 31 13% 11%
Grand Total* 326 286100% 391210100% 100%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff Demographics, Fall 2019

Source: Office of Institutional Research


Faculty Characteristics

Faculty By School & Employment Status, Fall 2020

School Full-time Part-time Total % Total FT-PT Ratio
College of Arts & Sciences 92 47 139 23% 2.0
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 62 87 149 24% 0.7
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 24 21 45 7% 1.1
Adrian Dominican School of Education 34 59 93 15% 0.6
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law 30 17 47 8% 1.8
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work 19 18 37 6% 1.1
School of Podiatric Medicine 13 4 17 3% 3.3
Other 1 84 85 14% 0.0
Total* 275337612100% 0.8

*Staff with faculty status and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-Time Faculty By Academic Rank & Contract Length, Fall 2020

Rank 9-month 10-month 12-month Total
Professor 46 8 17 21
Associate Professor 59 7 24 90
Assistant Professor 49 2 43 94
Instructor 13 - 7 20
Total* 1671791 275

*Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-Time Faculty By Academic Rank & Contract Type, Fall 2020

Rank Annual Multi-year Tenured** Tenure-track** Total
Professor 18 44 9 - 71
Associate Professor 41 38 5 6 90
Assistant Professor 49 35 - 10 94
Instructor 20 - - - 20
Total* 128117 14 16275

*Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count.
**Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law Faculty. Source: Office of Institutional Research


Academic Programs

Academic Programs, 2020 - 2021 Academic Year

College/School Number of Undergraduate Programs/Majors Number of Graduate Programs/Majors Total*
College of Arts & Sciences 37 6 43
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 6 10 16
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 7 7 14
Adrian Dominican School of Education 1 18 19
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law 0 1 1
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work 1 5 6
School of Podiatric Medicine 0 1 1
Total 52 48100

*Total category is based on degree programs only (not counting seamless or dual options, specializations, minors, or non-degree certificates). Sources: 2020-21 Undergraduate and Graduate catalogs

Minors & Specializations, 2020 - 2021 Academic Year

College/School Undergraduate Minors Undergraduate Specializations Graduate Specializations
College of Arts & Sciences 42 29 5
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 3 4 5
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 7 - 8
Adrian Dominican School of Education 2 8 18
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law - - -
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work 1 - -
School of Podiatric Medicine - - -
Total 554136

Barry University also offers dual programs such as JD/MBA, DPM/MBA, and MSN/MBA. For a complete list of dual programs please refer to academic catalogs available at https://www.barry.edu/registrar/catalog-archives.html Sources: 2019-20 Undergraduate and Graduate catalogs

Distance Learning Programs, 2020 – 2021 Academic Year

Program Degree Level Academic Level School/College
Information Technology BS Undergraduate College of Arts & Sciences
Information Technology Portfolio OptionBPA Undergraduate
Health Services Administration BS Undergraduate College of Nursing & Health Sciences
Nursing Practice (Post Graduate) DNP Doctoral
Nursing (BSN-PHD) PHD Doctoral
Nursing (Post Master’s) PHD Doctoral
Nursing (Post DNP) PHD Doctoral
Occupational Therapy OTD Doctoral
Public Administration BPA Undergraduate School of Business
Emergency Management BS Undergraduate
Public AdministrationCertificate Undergraduate
Business AdministrationMBA Graduate
Public Administration MPA Graduate
Accounting MSA Graduate
Sport Management and Business Administration MS Graduate
Administration BS Undergraduate School of Education
Organizational LeadershipBS Undergraduate
Organizational Leadership seamless BS/MS UG/GR
Administration MAA Graduate
Curriculum and Instruction MS Graduate
Educational Leadership w/ cert MS Graduate
Educational Leadership w/o cert MS Graduate
Exceptional Studies Education MS Graduate
Higher Education Administration MS Graduate
Human Resource Development MS Graduate
Reading ( Non – Certification ) MS Graduate
Educational Leadership w/cert EDS Graduate
Educational Leadership w/o cert EDS Graduate
Education in Transform. Sch. Leadership EDD Doctoral
Social Work MSW Graduate School of Social Work
Social Work Advance Standing MSW Graduate
Social Work DSW Doctoral

Source: Office of the Registrar