Barry University Quick Facts 2016

Established: 1940 by the Dominican Sisters of Adrian, Michigan

Type: Catholic, Private Not-for-Profit

Accreditation: Barry University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award baccalaureate, masters, specialist and doctoral degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 407-679-4500 for questions about the status of Barry University.

Carnegie Classification: Doctoral/Research University

President: Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD

Chair of the Board: John Bussel

Sponsor: Adrian Dominican Congregation

Calendar: Semester

Main Campus: 11300 Northeast Second Avenue
Miami Shores, FL 33161-6695

Web: http://www.barry.edu

Resources, JULY 2015 – JUNE 2016

 2015-2016
Total Endowment, FY 2015 (as of end of year)$ 36,571,919
Gross Revenues$ 149,934,606
Student-to-Faculty Ratio (Fall 2016)11:1

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Degrees Conferred Between
JULY 1ST, 2015 AND JUNE 30TH, 2016

DegreeWomenMenTotal% Awarded to Florida Residents
Baccalaureate Degrees59936396278%
Masters Degrees8673121,17981%
Specialist  Degrees2553087%
Doctoral Degrees – Research / Scholarship30114185%
Doctoral Degrees - Professional Practice17314732091%
Total1,6948382,53287%

Source: Office of Institutional Research

FALL 2016 Headcount Enrollment

Student TypeFull-timePart-timeTotal
UndergraduateTraditionalFirst-time Freshmen4791480
Transfer-in25528283
Continuing1,418751,493
Non-degree-seeking242751
Traditional Undergraduate Total2,1761312,307
PACETransfer-in*147137284
Continuing590331921
Non-degree-seeking111829
PACE Undergraduate Total7484861,234
Undergraduate Total2,9246173,541
Graduate & ProfessionalMaster’sEntering523283806
Continuing7398051,544
Master’s Total1,5441,0882,350
Doctoral – Research & ScholarshipEntering33437
Continuing90254344
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship Total123258381
Doctoral – Professional PracticeEntering22527252
Continuing498174672
Doctoral – Professional Practice Total723201924
Specialist’sEntering11415
Continuing66167
Specialist’s Total77582
Non-degree-seekingEntering18788
Continuing13738
Non-degree-seeking Total2124126
Graduate & Professional Total2,1171,7463,863
Grand Total5,0412,3637,404

*All PACE undergraduate students entering Barry for the first time are considered transfer-in students, even if they do not submit a college transcript as part of their application, because they receive college credit for their past professional experiences. As such, they are not considered first-time freshman in the traditional sense.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Ten-Year Enrollment Trend


12-Month Full-Time Equivalent (Fte)
Enrollment Trend

Enrollment by Gender, FALL 2016

 Men% of Total Enrollment*Women% of Total Enrollment*
First-time Freshmen1742%3064%
Traditional Undergraduate76810%1,53921%
PACE Undergraduate6198%6158%
Master’s6619%1,68923%
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship 831%2984%
Doctoral – Professional Practice4206%5047%
Specialist’s130%691%
All Students** 2,60035%4,80465%

*% of 7,404 students. **All Students category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as adding Graduate Non-degree Student body count. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Ethnicity, Fall 2016

Race/EthnicityFirst-time FreshmenTraditional UGPACE UGMaster’sDoctoral Research & ScholarshipDoctoral Professional PracticeSpecialist’sTotal*% of Total Enrollment**
Non-resident Alien383005172272405397%
Hispanic11971934753766218211,93326%
American Indian or Alaskan Native24461140140.4%
Asian22578568312143%
Black or African American111652378525117135391,86425%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0525070210.3%
White4326842362095403131,87425%
Two or more races145219312911182%
Unknown151282503696731781211%

*Total category is calculated by adding Traditional UG, PACE UG, Master’s, Doctoral Research & Scholarship, Doctoral Professional Practice, and Specialist’s categories, as well as adding Graduate Non-degree Student body count.
**Total based on Fall Enrollment of 7,404 students. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Average Age Of Student Body, Fall 2016

Student TypeMeanMedianStandard Deviation
First-time Freshmen18181.4
Traditional Undergraduate22215.7
PACE Undergraduate39399.4
Master’s32299.4
Doctoral – Research & Scholarship444410.6
Doctoral – Professional Practice 30278.7
Specialist’s39388.3

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Place Of Origin, Fall 2016

Residency*Traditional UG% of Enrollment**PACE UG% of Enrollment**Graduate and Professional% of Enrollment**
Florida – Dade & Broward counties65228%44536%1,43237%
Rest of Florida854%52042%1,06428%
Florida – Unknown county60426%24820%66617%
Florida - Total1,34158%1,21398%3,16282%
Out-of-state65428%151%45312%
Foreign country30013%50%2346%
Unknown121%10%140%

*Students come from 47 states (including Florida), the District of Columbia, and two territories. There are 86 foreign countries represented in the student body (among non-resident aliens). **With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 2,307 traditional undergraduate students, 652, or 28%, are from Dade and Broward counties). Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Residence Life, Fall 2016

Student TypeResidencyCommuterCampus Resident% Campus Resident
Traditional UndergraduateFlorida - local52812419%
Florida - non-local265969%
Florida - unknown43716728%
Foreign Country16613445%
Out-of-state11653882%
Unknown3975%
PACE UndergraduateFlorida - local445--
Florida - non-local520--
Florida - unknown248--
Foreign Country5--
Out-of-state15--
Unknown1--
Graduate & ProfessionalFlorida - local1,42660%
Florida - non-local1,054101%
Florida - unknown65881%
Foreign Country22594%
Out-of-state413409%
Unknown1400%

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Enrollment by Academic Division, Fall 2016

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & ProfessionalTotal% Undergraduate
College of Arts and Sciences (CAS)1,143971,24092%
College of Nursing & Health Sciences (CNHS)4811,1181,59930%
D. Inez Andreas School of Business (BUS)3687143984%
Adrian Dominican School of Education (ADSOE)47685732 6%
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law (LAW)-620620-
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work (SSW)313153469%
School of Human Performance & Leisure Sciences (HPLS)2377831575%
School of Professional & Career Education (PACE)1,2343671,60177%
School of Podiatric Medicine (POD)-512512-

Source:  Office of Institutional Research

Academic Programs, 2016 - 2017 Academic Year

College/SchoolNumber of Undergraduate Programs/MajorsNumber of Graduate Programs/MajorsTotal*
College of Arts and Sciences 30838
College of Nursing & Health Sciences 31013
D. Inez Andreas School of Business 538
Adrian Dominican School of Education 12021
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law 011
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work 123
School of Human Performance & Leisure Sciences 527
School of Professional & Career Education 729
School of Podiatric Medicine 033
Total 5251103

*Total category is based on degree programs only (not counting seamless or dual options, specializations, minors, or non-degree certificates). Sources: 2016-17 Undergraduate and Graduate catalogs

Top Programs By Enrollment, Fall 2016

Student TypeProgram/MajorEnrollment% of Enrollment*
First-time FreshmenUndeclared/Undecided8017%
BA General Studies5612%
BSN Pre-Nursing4910%
BS Pre-Professional Biology4810%
BSBA Management357%
Traditional UndergraduateBSN Nursings2129%
BSBA Management1577%
BS Pre-Professional Biology1507%
BA General Studies1416%
Undeclared/Undecided1316%
PACE UndergraduateBS Administration52543%
BPA Public Administration29324%
BS Information Technology11810%
BLS Liberal Studies1018%
BS Health Services Administration978%
Master’sMCMS Physician Assistant30013%
MSW Social Work29613%
MS Biomedical Sciences29012%
MPA Public Administration2089%
MAA Administration1597%
Doctoral – Research & ScholarshipPHD Nursing11831%
PHD Leadership & Education8322%
EDD Organizational Learning & Leadership7018%
PHD Curriculum & Instruction 5013%
PHD Counseling4211%
Doctoral – Professional Practice JD Law61967%
DPM Podiatric Medicine21223%
DNP Nursing Practice728%
DMI Ministry182%
OTD Occupational Therapy30%
Specialist’sEDS Educational Leadership4859%
EDS Reading1316%
SSP School Psychology1215%
EDS Counseling79%
EDS Montessori Education22%

*With respect to corresponding category (e.g., out of 480 first-time freshmen, 80 or 17%, were Undeclared/Undecided). Source: Office of Institutional Research

Top Programs by Enrollment & Academic Division, Fall 2016

College/SchoolUndergraduateGraduate & Professional
Program/MajorEnrollmentProgram/MajorEnrollment
College of Arts & SciencesBS Pre-Professional Biology150MS Clinical Psychology35
BA General Studies141DMI Ministry18
Undeclared/Undecided131MA Practical Theology & Ministry11
College of Nursing & Health SciencesBSN Nursing212MS Biomedical Sciences291
BSN Pre-Nursing130MSN Family Nurse Practitioner148
BS Cardiovascular Perfusion35PHD Nursing118
D. Inez Andreas School of BusinessBSBA Management157MBA Business Administration47
BSBA Finance72MS Accounting11
BSBA Marketing53MS Entrepreneurial Management10
Adrian Dominican School of EducationBS Education w/ESOL Reading Endorsement47MS Counseling132
--PhD Leadership & Education183
--EDD Organizational Learning & Leadership70
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law--JD Law619
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social WorkBSW Social Work31MSW Social Work296
--PhD Social Work18
School of Human Performance & Leisure SciencesBS Sports Management86MS Movement Science49
BS Athletic Training50MS Sports Management15
BS Exercise Physiology47MS Sports Management/MBA12
 School of Professional & Career EducationBS Administration525MPAA Public Administration208
BPA Public Administration293MAA Administration159
BS Information Technology118--
School of Podiatric Medicine--MCMS Physician Assistant300
--DPM Podiatric Medicine212

Source: Office of Institutional Research

Undergraduate Admissions & Entering Class Characteristics, Fall 2016

Admission CategoryEnrollment FunnelMenWomenTotal*Yield
First-time, Degree-seeking First-year StudentsApplied1,6503,3325,025NA
Admitted1,0202,0503,09562%
Enrolled Full-time17330647916%
Enrolled Part-time101
Traditional, Degree-seeking Transfer StudentsApplied4721,0151,496NA
Admitted26457483956%
Enrolled Full-time8317225534%
Enrolled Part-time62228

*Total figures may not add to gender totals due to applicants who did not disclose their gender.
Sources: Division of Enrollment Management and the Office of Institutional Research

Admission Credentials of Undergraduate,
First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking First-year Students, Fall 2016*

College Readiness AssessmentNMedianAverageStandard Deviation25th Percentile75th Percentile
High School GPA4743.183.170.502.813.53
SAT Total319910926103.04860980
SAT Mathematics31945045962.63420500
SAT Verbal31946046659.36430510
SAT Critical Reading17620202.841821
ACT English17620194.331622
ACT Math17618193.201621
ACT Reading17621214.051823
ACT Writing4519193.641721

*Out of 479 students in the cohort, 67% had valid SAT scores, 37% had valid ACT scores, 99% had valid High School GPA scores. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Graduation and Transfer-out Rates of First-time,
Full-time, Degree-seeking, First-year Students

Fall 2011
Student Group*
No. of StudentsNot Graduated/still Enrolled as of Fall 2017Transfer-out Rate at 150% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 100% of Normal TimeGraduation Rate at 150% of Normal Time
All students662N/AN/A15%35%
GenderMale248N/AN/A15%38%
Female414N/AN/A14%33%
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien49N/AN/A33%59%
Hispanic13N/AN/A8%31%
American Indian or Alaskan Native-----
Asian-----
Black or African American31N/AN/A16%45%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander-----
White27N/AN/A15%33%
Two or more races-----
Unknown542N/AN/A13%32%
Financial Aid StatusPell grant recipients375N/AN/A12%33%
Recipients of subsidized Stafford loan without Pell grant117N/AN/A10%29%
Received neither Pell grant nor Subsidized Stafford Loan170N/AN/A25%44%
First Generation First Generation Status245N/AN/A11%29%

*The latest cohort for which there is partially available six-year graduation and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2011 cohort. (Additional information available after October 2017). Please refer to Fall 2010 cohort (i.e., Quick Facts 2015 document available at http://bucwis.barry.edu/includes/docs/ir/20170725Quick_Facts2015.pdf) for complete information.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Retention and Transfer-out Rates of First-time,
Full-time, Degree-seeking, First-year Students

Fall 2016
Student group*
No. of StudentsTransfer-out RateRetention Rate
All students479N/AN/A
GenderMale173N/AN/A
Female306N/AN/A
Race/
Ethnicity
Non-resident alien38N/AN/A
Hispanic118N/AN/A
American Indian or Alaskan Native2N/AN/A
Asian2N/AN/A
Black or African American111N/AN/A
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander---
White43N/AN/A
Two or more races14N/AN/A
Unknown151N/AN/A
Financial Aid StatusPell grant recipients254N/AN/A
Recipient of subsidized Stafford loan without Pell grant88N/AN/A
Received neither Pell grant nor Subsidized Stafford Loan137N/AN/A
First Generation First Generation Status160N/AN/A

*The latest cohort for which there is partially available first-to-second year retention and transfer-out rates information is the Fall 2016 cohort (additional information available after October 2017). Please refer to Fall 2015 cohort (i.e., Quick Facts 2015 document available at http://bucwis.barry.edu/includes/docs/ir/20170725Quick_Facts2015.pdf) for complete information.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Student Financial Aid, Fall 2015 Cohort

Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving any financial aid95%
Percent of full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid70%
Percent of all undergraduate students receiving some form of financial aid82%
Percent of all undergraduates receiving federal student loan aid62%
Average amount of federal, state, local, or the institutional grant aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates$23,088
Average amount of student loan aid received by full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduates$6,416

Sources: IPEDS 2016-2017 Financial Aid survey

Faculty and Staff, Fall 2016

Primary OccupationFull-timePart-timeTotalFTE*
Instructional Staff346476822505
Librarians1201212
Library Technicians8198
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services3911014976
Management1832185184
Business & Financial Operations3443835
Computer, Engineering & Science28376540
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media54207461
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical1611716
Service8122012
Sales & Related5055
Office & Administrative Support202110312239
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance1101212
Production, Transportation & Material Moving0221
Total9467761,7221,205

In this instance, FTE is calculated by adding full-time figures to one third of part-time counts. ** Graduate assistants are not counted.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Primary Occupation & Gender, Fall 2016

Primary OccupationWomen% WomenMen% Men
Instructional Staff41350%40950%
Librarians867%433%
Library Technicians667%333%
Student & Academic Affairs & Other Education Services10973%4027%
Management13070%5530%
Business & Financial Operations3079%821%
Computer, Engineering & Science3960%2640%
Community Service, Legal Arts & Media3142%4358%
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical529%1271%
Service1260%840%
Sales & Related5100%00%
Office & Administrative Support25782%5518%
Natural Resources, Construction & Maintenance18%1192%
Production, Transportation & Material Moving00%2100%
Total*1,04661%67639%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Ethnicity & Gender, Fall 2016

Faculty% FacultyAdministrative Staff% Admin. Staff% Faculty & Staff
Ethnicity by GenderWomenMenTotalWomenMenTotalTotal
Non-resident Alien921%1683%2%
Hispanic516814%1465622%19%
American Indian or Alaskan Native400%210%0%
Asian19134%1763%3%
Black or African American703613%1283518%16%
Hawaiian or Pacific Islander000%300%0%
White20823654%20010934%44%
Two or more races110%1232%1%
Unknown515313%1094918%15%
Grand Total*413409100%633633100%100%

* Graduate assistants are not counted. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Faculty & Staff By Gender & Ethnicity, Fall 2016

Faculty By School & Employment Status, Fall 2016

SchoolFull-timePart-timeTotal% TotalFT-PT Ratio
College of Arts and Sciences 1127518723%1.5
College of Nursing & Health Sciences506411414%0.8
D. Inez Andreas School of Business176233%2.8
Adrian Dominican School of Education3729668%1.3
Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law3436709%0.9
Ellen Whiteside McDonnell School of Social Work2231536%0.7
School of Human Performance & Leisure Sciences1316294%0.8
School of Professional & Career Education2921023929%0.1
School of Podiatric Medicine328405%4.0
Other0110%0.0
Total*346476822100%0.7

*Staff with faculty status and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding error.
Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-time Faculty by Academic Rank & Contract Length, Fall 2016

Rank9-month10-month12-monthTotal
Professor5262280
Associate Professor84424112
Assistant Professor60654120
Instructor1721534
Total21318 115 346

*Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count. Source: Office of Institutional Research

Full-Time Faculty By Academic Rank & Contract Type, Fall 2016

RankAnnualMulti-yearTenured**Tenure-track**Total
Professor36611080
Associate Professor99292112
Assistant Professor506118120
Instructor3400034
Total*962192110346

*Staff with academic rank and a primary position other than teaching are not included into a total count.
**Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law Faculty. Source: Office of Institutional Research