Women's Tennis' Goia Named Academic All-American

Karina Goia was named to the Capital One/CoSIDA Third-Team Academic All-American At-Large Team for her 3.9 GPA, 16-1 singles and 23-4 doubles records. Photo by Joel Auerbach

MIAMI SHORES, Fla. -- Barry University women's tennis player Karina Goia was named a Third-Team Academic All-American as presented by Capital One and the College Sports Information Directors of America.

Goia, an Arad, Romania, native, who completed her sophomore season with 16-1 singles and 23-4 doubles records, had a 3.9 in international business. She earned First-Team Academic All-District honors earlier this spring. 

Goia finished the year with a No. 16 national singles ranking, which earned her All-American honors from the Intercollegiate Tennis Association. She helped Barry win the NCAA Division II National Championship in May.

 

2014 Capital One
Academic All-America ®
Women's At-Large Team
Division II

FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
Golf Jessica Bradley Lynn Jr. Bishops Nympton, England 3.88 Sports Management
Field Hockey Lindsay Brown Slippery Rock Sr. Mountain Top, Pa. 3.95 Biochemistry / Pre-Pharmacy
Golf Ellen Chambers Lynn Sr. Petrie, Australia 4.00 International Relations
Lacrosse Maia Czarnecki Limestone Sr. Oswego, N.Y. 4.00 Biology / Chemistry
Swimming Kristin Day Clarion Jr. Reynoldsville, Pa. 4.00 Chemistry
Swimming Valerie Dembny (2) (@) Wingate Sr. Bremen, Germany 3.92 Elementary Education
Swimming Clarissa Enslin (1) California (Pa.) Sr. Dalview, South Africa 3.99 Geology
Tennis Sabine Goge (2) Florida Southern Sr. Cesis, Latvia 3.98 Finance
Lacrosse Katie Hammerer Florida Southern Sr. California, Md. 4.00 Graphic Design
Golf Jenny Konop (1) Indianapolis Sr. Green Bay, Wis. 3.95 Biology
Swimming Danielle Lyons Alaska Fairbanks Jr. Prince Albert, Sask. 3.95 Biological Sciences
Lacrosse Libby Nichols Philadelphia Sr. Ellicott City, Md. 3.92 Pre-Med Studies
Swimming Kelsey Nuhfer (1) (@) California (Pa.) Sr. Warren, Pa. 3.99 Communication Studies
Swimming Kayla Scott (1) Wayne State Sr. Rochester, Mich. 3.68 Psychology
Field Hockey Nancy Stehman (1) West Chester Sr. Lancaster, Pa. 3.98 Middle Grades & Special Edu.

SECOND TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
Golf Kendall Anderson Newman Jr. Houston, Texas 4.00 Sports Communications
Tennis Martina Bruzikova Northeastern State Sr. Poprad, Slovakia 3.91 Business Administration
Lacrosse Devan Crimi Adelphi Sr. West Islip, N.Y. 3.70 Business Management
Swimming Kristin Diemer Queens (N.C.) Jr. Oak Ridge, N.C. 4.00 Finance
Swimming Emilee Gysegem Clarion Jr. Warren, Ohio 4.00 Business Management
Gymnastics Maria Hundley Seattle Pacific So. Littleton, Colo. 3.65 Psychology
Tennis Barbora Krtickova (3) Armstrong Atlantic St. Sr. Nove Mesto Nad Metuji,
Czech Rep. 3.66 Health Science
Field Hockey Devin Ingersoll Stonehill Sr. Londonderry, N.H. 3.85 Environmental Science
Swimming Elly Maleski Wayne State So. Cedar, Mich. 3.86 Biomedical Engineering Honors
Swimming Allyson Mitidieri Indiana (Pa.) Sr. Cherry Hill, N.J. 3.61 Nutrition / Dietetics
Tennis Olivia Myers Catawba Sr. Lexington, N.C. 3.98 Biology
Lacrosse Jackie Sileo Liu Post Sr. Wantagh, N.Y. 3.68 Clinical Mental Health
Counseling
Gymnastics Kai Tindall Seattle Pacific Sr. Brier, Wash. 3.74 Integrated Studies
Tennis Fanni Varga Southwest Baptist Jr. Budapest, Hungary 3.71 Management
Field Hockey Bre White Shippensburg Sr. Hummelstown, Pa. 3.62 Social Work

THIRD TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major
Tennis Fernanda Amaral West Florida Jr. Curitiba, Brazil 3.93 Business Management
Swimming Lisa Bero Tampa Sr. South Windsor, Conn. 3.81 History/Government & World
Affairs
Ice Hockey Kendra Broad Lindenwood Jr. Petrolia, Ontario 4.00 Exercise Science
Golf, Lacrosse Phoebe Clark S. New Hampshire Sr. Concord, N.H. 3.96 Business Administration
Gymnastics Courtney Cochefski Texas Woman's Univ. Sr. Chicago, Ill. 3.92 Communication Science
Lacrosse Megan Collins Le Moyne Sr. Baldwinsville, N.Y. 3.85 Mathematics
Lacrosse Danica Cutshall (3) Regis Sr. Lakeville, Minn. 3.98 Neuroscience
Golf Domi DiNallo Colorado St.-Pueblo Sr. Elephant Butte, N.M. 3.97 Sociology
Lacrosse Jenelle Fortunato Limestone Sr. Vestal, N.Y. 3.97 Biology/Chemistry
Tennis Karina Goia Barry So. Arad, Romania 3.90 International Business
Ice Hockey Nicole Hensley Lindenwood So. Lakewood, Colo. 4.00 Exercise Science
Skiing Alyson McPhetres (3) Alaska Fairbanks Jr. Chugiak, Alaska 3.91 Spanish/Geological
Engineering
Swimming Anna Pleban S. Connecticut State Sr. Seymour, Conn. 3.88 Exercise Science
Lacrosse Miranda Polaski Post Jr. Agawam, Mass. 3.98 Biology
Tennis Mariana Rong St. Mary's (Texas) Jr. Jinan, China 3.95 Biology/Chemistry

Academic All-America® of the Year: Kristin Day, Clarion

(1) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II First Team in 2013
(2) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Second Team in 2013
(3) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Third Team in 2013
(@) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Third Team in 2012

 

Oh oh ....

We are sorry but it appears that JavaScript is disabled on your browser.
Our site is very interactive and it requires JavaScript to be enabled.
Click on the link below for instructions on how to enable JavaScript on your browser.

Enable JavaScript on your browser