Men's Tennis Nabs 3 Singles Victories at Southern Intercollegiate

Eduardo Alfonzo was a winner in the first round of the Southern Intercollegiate Championships. Photo Joel Auerbach

ATHENS, Ga. – Barry University men’s tennis players picked up three singles victories at the Southern Intercollegiate Championships season-opening event hosted by the University of Georgia.

In the Division I singles bracket, Barry junior Fabian Groetsch rallied to defeat Clemson’s Dominique Maden, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, in his opening-round match at the oldest fall collegiate men’s tennis event in the nation. Groetsch advanced to Saturday's second round to play Armstrong Atlantic's Pablo Gor.

In Division III play, Barry’s sophomore Eduardo Alfonzo defeated Virginia Tech’s Nicholas Wilson, 6-2, 6-4, in his first round match. Alfonzo went on to defeat Liberty's Guillem Secanell, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, in his second match Friday. 

Fellow Bucs sophomore Renato Lombardi beat Alabama-Birmingham’s Mitchell Martell, 6-3, 7-6 (2) in the Round of 32 after receiving a bye in a tournament with elite NCAA Division I and Division II opponents. He also advanced to the Division III Round of 16 on Saturday. 

In the Division II bracket, Barry’s Franco Echenique fell to Georgia Tech’s, 7-6 (4), 6-4. Barry senior Ollie Lemaitre dropped a battle to Lander’s Adam Jonsson, 6-4, 6-7, 7-6, in one of the more competitive opening-round matches.

In the Division I bracket, fellow Bucs senior Romain Costamagna lost to UAB’s Rafael Rondino, 6-2, 6-1. Barry senior Leo Vivas fell to No. 2 seed Ben Wagland, of Georgia, 6-4, 6-4. 

In doubles play, Barry's pair of Alfonzo and Echenique beat Clemson's Ryan McMullan and Virginia Tech's Rafael Ribas, 8-4 in the Division II bracket. The Buccaneers tandem then fell to Mercer's Amav Mohanty and Arsav Mohanty, 8-7 (4) in a highly-contested match.

After receiving a first round bye, Groetsch and Triki defeated Francesc Aulina and Jesse Flores of Central Florida, 8-7 (5), to move on to Saturday's Round of 16 in the Division I pairs bracket.

Costamagna and Vivas, who also received an opening round bye, fell in a battle to East Tennessee State's Diego Nunez and Rogerio Ribeiro, 8-6, in the Division I bracket. 

Following their first round bye, Lemaitre and Lombardi lost to College of Charleston's Rodrigo Encinas and Josh Record, 8-4, in the Round of 32.  

Play continues Saturday with Round of 16 and consolation singles matches and Round of 16 doubles play. 

Division I Singles
Out Match
Juan Pablo Boada, Winthrop def. Alex Arovin, Tenn. Tech, 6-3, 6-3

Round of 64
Rogerio Ribeiro, ETSU def. [1] Ryan Lipman, Vandy, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Alex Christ, Furman def. Ratan Gill, Portland, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Fabian Groetsch, Barry def. Dominique Maden, Clemson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Pablo Gor, Armstrong def. Markus Kerner, Tennessee, 6-1, 6-4
[7] Becker O’Shaughnessey, Alabama def. Oliver Snaider, Mercer, 6-3, 7-5
Rayane Djouad, Ga. Southern def. Zack Lewis, CofC, 6-3, 6-4
Hunter Koontz, Va. Tech def. Jack Williams, Charlotte, 6-1, 6-2
Nick Wood, Georgia def. Will Neuner, FAU, 6-4, 6-1
[3] Nathan Pasha, Georgia def. Vasily Eremeev, Tenn. Tech, 6-1, 6-3
Hayes Brewer, Alabama def. Jose Sangroniz, UCF, 7-5, 6-0
Carlos Benito, Ga. Tech def. Nathan Debut, Stetson, 6-4, 6-3
Rhys Johnson, Vandy def. Alejandro Augusto Bueno, Clemson, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
[6] Hernus Pieters, Georgia def. Vincent Verpeaux, Lander, 7-6(3), 6-3
Kris Yee, Vandy def. Ahmed Triki, Barry, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Sebastian Yllera, ETSU def. Alejandro Gomez, Kentucky, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6
Bruno Tiberti, Ga. Gwinnett def. Michel Hu Kwo, Portland, 6-4, 6-3
Andrei Morin-Kougoucheff, FAU def. Nils Ellefsen, Kentucky, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
Pedro Scocuglia, Armstrong def. Oliver Webb, Ga. Southern, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Dylan Comerford, Winthrop def. Matt Browne, Furman, 6-4, 6-4
[8] Austin Smith, Georgia def. Jai Corbett, Va. Tech, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Juan Pablo Boada, Winthrop def. Mark Verryth, Ga. Gwinnett, w/o
Beck Pennington, Kentucky def. Matthew Gladstone, UCF, 6-4, 6-3
Austin Ansari, Clemson def. Jaan Kononov, Armstrong, 6-3, 6-4
[4] Gonzales Austin, Vandy def. Laurynas Antropikas, Stetson, 6-3, 6-1
Ryan Smith, Vandy def. Simon Julin, Stetson, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
Rafael Rondino, UAB def. Romain Costamagna, Barry, 6-2, 6-1
Shea Thomas, Liberty def. Reid deLaubenfels, Portland, 7-5, 6-2
[5] Hunter Harrington, Clemson def. Crescente Lesser, CofC, 6-3, 6-4
Roger Ordeig, ETSU def. Jeffrey Offerdahl, Vandy, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Nikko Madregallejo, Alabama def. Joao Monteiro, Va. Tech, 6-7, 6-4, 7-6
Erik Moberg, Ga. Gwinnett def. Adam Taylor, Murray St., 7-5, 6-4
[2] Ben Wagland, Georgia def. Leo Vivas, Barry, 6-4, 6-4

Division II Singles
Round of 64
Andrew Goodwin, Alabama def. Gagan Jain, Tenn. Tech, 6-4, 6-0
David Biosca, ETSU def. Max McLean, Murray St., 6-1, 6-0
Pen Binet, Vandy def. Justin Guay, Portland, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Adam Jonsson, Lander def. Ollie Lemaitre, Barry, 6-4, 6-7, 7-6
Peter Nagovnak, Winthrop def. Colton Norton, Tennessee, 6-1, 6-1
Aaron Gomez, Va. Tech def. Tony Kostadinov, Ga. Gwinnett, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Luke Johnson, Clemson def. Paul Polarczyk, USF, 6-3, 6-4
Richard Meade, FAU def. Albert Codina Sala, Ga. Southern, 6-4, 6-4
Riaan Du Toit, UCF def. Nicholas Mitric, Murray St., 6-1, 6-2
Stuart Kenyon, Alabama def. Jorge Azuero, Liberty, 6-3, 6-0
Charlie Ghriskey, CofC def. Hernan Hatem, Ga. Gwinnett, 7-6, 6-1
Casey Kay, Ga. Tech def. Ricardo Pabon, ETSU, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Daniel Strawn, Clemson def. Jesse Flores, UCF, 6-1, 7-5
Suresh Eswaran, Vandy def. Cahit Kapukiran, Stetson, 7-6, 6-3
Luke Synn, Furman def. Sean Karl, Tennessee, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Ignacio Hernandez, Armstrong def. Francesc Aulina, UCF, 6-3, 6-4
Cole Fiegel, Ga. Tech def. Robert Dubuque, FAU, 6-0, 1-6, 6-2
Yuta Hirokawa, Winthrop def. Aleks Mitric, Murray St., 6-1, 6-4
Forrest Edwards, Charlotte def. Alberto Esteban, Tenn. Tech, 7-5, 6-0
Kent Andreasen, Portland def. Sunay Bhat, Tennessee, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Arsav Mohanty, Mercer def. Juan Sheppard, Furman, 6-4, 6-1
Conner Huertas, ETSU def. Nico DeGroof, Ga. Southern, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
Rodrigo Encinas, CofC def. Carson Greve, Liberty, 7-5, 6-1
Anton Kovrigin, Vandy def. Federico Sabogal, USF, 7-5, 7-6(5)
Alex Ferrero, Portland def. Sean Donohue, Alabama, 6-3, 6-4
Chris Helliar, UAB def. Robert Dudley, Clemson, 6-1, 6-1
Florian Nicoud, Va. Tech def. Chester Espie, Stetson, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Dillon Segur, Liberty def. Evgeny Silitski, Ga. Gwinnett, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Diego Nunez, ETSU def. Garrett Gordon, CofC, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
Anish Sharma, Ga. Tech def. Franco Echenique, Barry, 7-6(4), 6-4
Jordi Massallé Ferrer, Charlotte def. Panav Jha, Kentucky, 6-3, 6-4


Division III Singles
Round of 64
Rafael Ribas, Va. Tech def. Joao Pagan, Mercer, 6-4, 7-6(3)
Reece Acree, UCF def. Connor Knox, ETSU, 7-5, 7-6(5)
Alejandro Llamas, Liberty def. Rafael Racy, Ga. Southern, 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-4
Mason Vierra, Vandy def. Artem Tarasov, Tenn. Tech, 6-2, 6-1
Eduardo Alfonzo, Barry def. Nicholas Wilson, Va. Tech, 6-2, 6-4
Guillem Secanell, Liberty def. Ryan McMullan, Clemson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
Brent Lett, Clemson def. Saxon Buehning, Alabama, 6-2, 6-3
Alex Calot, Charlotte def. Christian Kerrigan, Ga. Southern, 7-6(4), 6-4
Egon Samaai, Liberty def. Colin Edwards, Ga. Tech, 6-4, 6-2

Round of 32
Renato Lombardi, Barry def. Mitchell Martell, UAB, 6-3, 7-6(2)
Christian Harris, Clemson def. Umberto Setter, ETSU, 6-1, 6-2
Alon Faiman, CofC def. Stan Vaughan, Liberty, 6-3, 7-5
Chris Barrus, UCF def. Rafael Ribas, Va. Tech, 6-2, 6-2
Reece Acree, UCF def. Paul Cisti, Charlotte, 6-1, 6-4
Everth Dzib, USF def. Alejandro Llamas, Liberty, 6-1, 6-2
Fernando Sala Sanchez, Clemson def. Sean Bacha, FAU, 6-4, 6-1
Egor Panyushkin, Stetson def. Mason Vierra, Vandy, 1-6, 7-6, 6-1
Fernando Amon, ETSU def. Matt Daly, CofC, 6-4, 6-2
Eduardo Alfonzo, Barry def. Guillem Secanell, Liberty, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Harrison Heysek, FAU def. Hans Adrian Riseng, Stetson, 6-2, 7-6(2)
Inaki Espindola, UCF def. Paul Luzardo, ETSU, 6-3, 7-6(2)
Brent Lett, Clemson def. Donovan McSeveny, UAB, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Egon Samaai, Liberty def. Josh Record, CofC, 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
Joao Silva, ETSU def. Austin Emmet, Mercer, 6-7 (6), 6-2, 6-4

Division I Doubles
Round of 64
Rhys Johnson/Ryan Smith, Vandy def. Andrei Morin-Kougoucheff/Will Neuner, FAU, 8-3
Sean Karl/Markus Kerner, Tennessee def. Max McLean/Adam Taylor, Murray St., 8-4
David Biosca/Roger Ordeig, ETSU def. Jaan Kononov/Pedro Scocuglia, Armstrong, 8-3
Francesc Aulina/Jesse Flores, UCF def. Austin Ansari/Alejandro Bueno, Clemson, 8-6
Cole Fiegel/Colin Edwards, Ga. Tech def. Austin Emmet/Oliver Snaider, Mercer, 8-5
Everth Dzib/Paul Polarczyk, USF def. Charlie Ghriskey/Garrett Gordon, CofC, 8-4
Adam Jonsson/Vincent Verpeaux, Lander def. Nathan Debut/Hans Adrian Riseng, Stetson, 8-7
Chris Helliar/Rafael Rondino, UAB def. Jai Corbett/Hunter Koontz, Va. Tech, 8-5
Hayes Brewer/Andrew Goodwin, Alabama def. Jordi Massallé Ferrer/Jack Williams, Charlotte, 8-2

Round of 32
Hernus Pieters/Ben Wagland, Georgia def. Rhys Johnson/Ryan Smith, Vandy, 8-4
Rayane Djouad/Oliver Webb, Ga. Southern def. Laurynas Antropikas/Egor Panyushkin, Stetson, 8-4
Nils Ellefsen/Beck Pennington, Kentucky def. Sean Karl/Markus Kerner, Tennessee, 8-6
Sean Donohue/Nikko Madregallejo, Alabama def. Dylan Comerford/Peter Nagovnak, Winthrop, 8-4
David Biosca/Roger Ordeig, ETSU def. Carlos Benito/Casey Kay, Ga. Tech, 8-6
Joao Monteiro/Florian Nicoud, Va. Tech def. Hernan Hatem/Erik Moberg, Ga. Gwinnett, 8-6
Fabian Groetsch/Ahmed Triki, Barry def. Francesc Aulina/Jesse Flores, UCF, 8-7(5)
Hunter Harrington/Daniel Strawn, Clemson def. Jorge Azuero/Shea Thomas, Liberty, 8-6
Diego Nunez/Rogerio Ribeiro, ETSU def. Romain Costamagna/Leo Vivas, Barry, 8-6
Alejandro Gomez/Panav Jha, Kentucky vs. def. Cole Fiegel/Colin Edwards, Ga. Tech, 8-3
Alex Ferrero/Ratan Gill, Portland def. Oleksiy Arovin/Alberto Esteban, Tenn. Tech, 8-5
Luke Johnson/Dominique Maden, Clemson def. Everth Dzib/Paul Polarczyk, USF, 8-2
Austin Smith/Nick Wood, Georgia def. Matt Browne/Juan Sheppard, Furman, 8-1
Adam Jonsson/Vincent Verpeaux, Lander def. Bruno Tiberti/Mark Verryth, Ga. Gwinnett, w/o
Chris Helliar/Rafael Rondino, UAB def. Riaan Du Toit/Matthew Gladstone, UCF, 8-5
Gonzales Austin/Ryan Lipman, Vandy def. Hayes Brewer/Andrew Goodwin, Alabama, 8-6

Division II Doubles
Round of 64
Rodrigo Encinas/Josh Record, CofC def. Aaron Gomez/Nicholas Wilson, Va. Tech, 8-3
Conner Huertas/Sebastian Yllera, ETSU def. Reid deLaubenfels/Michel Hu Kwo, Portland, 8-2
Eduardo Alfonzo/Franco Echenique, Barry def. Ryan McMullan, Clemson/Rafael Ribas, Virginia Tech, 8-4

Round of 32
Robert Dudley/Fernando Sala Sanchez, Clemson def. Inaki Espindola/Jose Sangroniz, UCF, 8-6
Tony Kostadinov/Evgeny Silitski, Ga. Gwinnett def. Aleks Mitric/Nicholas Mitric, Murray St., 8-2
Rodrigo Encinas/Josh Record, CofC def. Ollie Lemaitre/Renato Lombardi, Barry, 8-4
Kent Andreasen/Justin Guay, Portland def. Carson Greve/Guillem Secanell, Liberty, 8-7
Egon Samaai/Dillon Segur, Liberty def. Sunay Bhat/Colton Norton, Tennessee, 8-1
Anton Kovrigin/Jeffrey Offerdahl, Vandy def. Robert Dubuque/Richard Meade, FAU, 8-7(8)
Saxon Buehning/Stuart Kenyon, Alabama def. Nico DeGroof/Albert Codina Sala, Ga. Southern, 8-3
Ricardo Pabon/Joao Silva, ETSU def. Alex Calot/Paul Cisti, Charlotte, 8-2
Juan Pablo Boada/Yuta Hirokawa, Winthrop def. Brent Lett/Christian Harris, Clemson, 8-5
Conner Huertas/Sebastian Yllera, ETSU def. Kris Yee/Nathan Vierra, Vandy, 8-2
Mitchell Martell/Donovan McSeveny, UAB def. Alex Christ/Luke Synn, Furman, 8-6
Pablo Gor/Ignacio Hernandez, Armstrong def. Chester Espie/Simon Julin, Stetson, 8-4
Vasily Eremeev/Artem Tarasov, Tenn. Tech def. Christian Kerrigan/Rafael Racy, Ga. Southern, 8-5
Chris Barrus/Reece Acree, UCF def. Sean Bacha/Harrison Heysek, FAU, 8-6
Arnav Mohanty/Arsav Mohanty, Mercer def. Eduardo Alfonzo/Franco Echenique, Barry, 8-7(4)
Pen Binet/Suresh Eswaran, Vandy def. Stan Vaughan/Alejandro Llamas, Liberty, 8-6

Oh oh ....

We are sorry but it appears that JavaScript is disabled on your browser.
Our site is very interactive and it requires JavaScript to be enabled.
Click on the link below for instructions on how to enable JavaScript on your browser.

Enable JavaScript on your browser