Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2018 Distinguished Alumni Honorees

Donald W. De Lucca ’96

Ira J. Gonzalez ’01, MBA ’05

Rev. Dr. Carol Hoffman-Guzman, MA ’91, DMin, PhD

Alexis Leal ’94

Michelle Major ’97, MS ’99, SSP ’01, PhD ’05

Ann McNeill, MBA ’82

Ruth Shack ’70

2018 Distinguished Alumna Faculty & Staff

Silvia Lizama ’79

2017 Distinguished Alumni Award Honorees

Sister Mary Margaret "Peggy" Albert, OP, PhD '82, '88

Nelson Andreu Sr. '11, MPA '12

Rodney Barreto '88

Rev. Mary Ellen Dakin Cassini, D. Min '77, '10

Andrea Ivory '13

Sister Nancy Murray, OP '72

Carlos Orta '95

Stephanie L. Rakofsky, MA, MSW '81, LCSW, CCM, C-ASWCM

2017 Distinguished Alumni Faculty/Staff

Dr. Roxanne Davies, PhD '12

Dr. Mario Cala, DPM '08

2016 Distinguished Alumni Award Honorees

Rising Star

Elizandra Pierre MS ‘09

Natalie M. Bieule ‘11

Matthew Sherman MS ‘11

Distinguished Alumni

Jean-Paul Dardenne MS ‘03

Dr. Marvin Diaz-Lacayo MBA ‘91

Joseph Fernandez ‘94

Eileen Maloney-Simon ‘75

Roymi V. Membiela ‘86

Jorge A. Plasencia ‘01

Jennie Weiss Block MBA ‘88, MA ‘98, DMI ‘07

Laurie Weiss Nuell MSW ‘83

2015 Distinguished Alumni Award

Mirta Fuentes ‘01

Saima Hossain ‘97, MS ‘02, SSP ‘04

Nelson Lazo ‘84

Maria Mas Blet ‘01

Allyson Maynard-Gibson ‘75

2015 Rising Star Award

Adriane Jackson, MSW ‘12

Joy Taylor ‘09

2013 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Erbi Blanco-True, BPA '98

Lourdes Cowgill, BA '65, PhD

The Honorable Alex Ferrer, BPS '83, JD

Michael D. Vaardahl, MS '95, DPM '98, FACFAS

2013 Rising Star Award Recipients

LaCriscia Fowlkes, MS '07, MBA '07

The Honorable Adam McGinnis, JD '05

2012 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Laurent Salvador Lamothe, BS '96

Luis Marin, MS '90, DPM '94

Mimi Watson Sutherland, RN, BSN '94, MS '96, CNRN

2011 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Jaime Carbonell, DPM ‘96

Carlos Gimenez, BPA ‘99

Joan Lutton, MS ‘77

Stanton Sloane, BS ‘75

2010 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumna in Podiatry
Mary Elizabeth Crane MS ’91, DPM ’94

Distinguished Alumnus in Law
Alfredo J. Gonzalez ’88

Distinguished Alumna in Community Leadership
Phillis Inez Oeters MSW ’82

Distinguished Alumnus in Technology
Javier Polit MS ’90

Distinguished Alumnus in Business
Gary John Spulak MBA ’80

Distinguished Adrian Dominican Sister Award
Sister Attracta Kelly, OP

2009 Distinguished Alumni Awards Recipients

Bradley Bakotic ’89, MS ’91, DPM ’92

Alberto M Carvalho ’90

Helen Aguirre Ferre ’87

Heather Rohan ’77, MBA ’89

2008 Distinguished Alumni Awards Recipients

Juan Carlos Fernandez MS '98, BS '92

Greg Greene '88

Dr. Bradley Haves '90

Eric V. Hires, Esq., '94

Neta Kolasa, PsyD '75

Louise McCormick '69

Pamela Simonton '71

Janis Smith, PhD '02

Steve Stowe '03

Sister Carol Coston, OP '62

2007 Distinguished Alumni Awards Recipients

Susan Jeter BS ’04

Regine Cordon Shiver, BA ’86

Teresa Rodriguez Oquendo, BS ’79

Silvia Reyes, BS ’93, MS ’96

Juan Fernandez, BS ’92, MS’98

Sherri McVay, JD ’02

Annabelle Dizon Scott, ‘04 MSN, DNP ’10

John Steinberg, BS ‘93, DPM ’95

Joni Goodman, MSW ’77

Catheryn Shaw Johnson, BS ’01