2015 Honors Convocation Ceremony

Friday, May 8, 2015
Two o’clock in the afternoon
Shepard and Ruth K. Broad Center for the Performing Arts
11300 NE Second Avenue
Miami, Florida 33161
Reception to follow.

Year 2015 Convocation

Program

ProcessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA
Fine Arts Department
Master of CeremonyPawena Sirimangkala, PhD
Chair, Honors Committee
University MarshallJoanne Whelley, PhD
Chair, Faculty Senate
InvocationSister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD
Department of Theology
and Philosophy
WelcomeChristopher Starratt, PhD
Interim Provost
Vice President for Mission and Institutional
Effectiveness
Sigma Tau Delta Writing Awards
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay Award
Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Scholarship
Deans’ Awards
Alpha Chi
Delta Epsilon Sigma
Kappa Gamma Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
St. Catherine Medal
Concluding RemarksSister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD
President
RecessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA


WRITING AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Sigma Tau Delta Writing AwardsAndrea Greenbaum, PhD
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Co-Faculty Sponsors
Essay CategoryHonorable Mention: Lizandra Cruz
Title of Entry: “Learning Japanese through Anime”
Major: English, Specialization in Professional Writing
College of Arts and Sciences
Fiction CategoryFirst Place: Patricia Martinez
Title of Entry: “Recovery”
Major: English, Specialization in Professional Writing
College of Arts and Sciences
Honorable Mention: Lizandra Cruz
Title of Entry: “Glitter”
Major: English, Specialization in Professional Writing
College of Arts and Sciences
Poetry CategoryFirst Place: Coraima Morales
Title of Entry:  “Oh, Harlem”
Major: Management
School of Business
Honorable Mention: Presler Maxius
Title of Entry: “Letter to (My Brother in) the Afterlife”
Major: Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay AwardLawrence Byrne, PhD
Andrea Greenbaum, PhD
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Co-Faculty Sponsors
Matthew Block
Major: English with Professional Writing
Specialization
College of Arts and Sciences


Scholarship Award

Dr. Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial
Scholarship (2015 - 2016)
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Chair, Lloyd D. Elgart Memorial Scholarship
Committee
Karina Patricia Salinas
Majors: Management and Marketing
School of Business


Deans' Awards

College of Arts and SciencesKaren Callaghan, PhD, Dean
Humanities, Fine Arts, and Theology
Cheryl Frazier (Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy)
Mathematics and Sciences
Lukas Bijaminas (Bachelor of Sciences in Computer Science)
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Shantell Monreal (Bachelor of Arts in Pre-law)
College of Nursing and Health SciencesJohn McFadden, PhD, Dean
Giuliana Matthews (Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
School of BusinessTomislav Mandakovic, PhD, Dean
Connor Randel (Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration with majors in Accounting and Finance)
School of EducationTerry Piper, PhD, Dean
Patricia Crossett (Bachelor of Science in Education with a
specialization in Special Education)
Jacqueline J. Perez (Bachelor of Science in Education with
ESOL and Reading endorsement)
School of Human Performance
and Leisure Sciences
Darlene Kluka, PhD, DPhil, Dean
Sherwin Pereira (Bachelor of Science in Exercise Physiology)
School of Professional And
Career Education
Andrea Keener, PhD, Dean
Colleen Roark (Bachelor of Science in Administration)
School of Social WorkPhyllis Scott, PhD, Dean
Nichelle Marshall (Bachelor of Social Work)


Honors Societies

ALPHA CHICarol Warner, EdD
Moderator
Thomas AdamsCheryl FrazierAlexia Pavlovic
Carmen AndreuCharmaine JeantyDeborah Pelham
Nancy AspenleiterPhillip JohnsonSherwin Pereira
Kenneth BainoHeather KussoffElio Perez
Nancy BakerAnna LeimbergRobert Rodriguez
Alina BowmanBreyonna MaddoxYailyn Rodriguez
Pekiera BrooksCharles MasonChristopher Saunders
Ruby ClaryCarissa McGuinnessEric Sullivan
Robert CurnowCarlos MirandaAriel Valdivia
Victoria DavisSathish NatarajanEric Vazquez
Natalie DiazTomas OteroBrandi Williams
Paul FranetovichCarlos PaillacarChristina Wood


DELTA EPSILON SIGMABlanca Alvarez, PhD
Moderator
Audreena BakerJah-Healla DanielKiesha Naraine
Tashlyn BegonNatalie DiazDenise Schiano
Aliyah BrooksKelly MerrillLiza Trainello
Stephanie Wiedenhofer


KAPPA GAMMA PISister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD
Moderator
Ruby ClaryCarlos PaillacarDenise Schiano
Cheryl FrazierAlexia PavlovicDonavan Valentin


PHI ETA SIGMAGeorge Cvejanovich, PhD
Moderator
Michael AnthonyShayne KearneyNinosca Reyes
Abel BustamanteSeona KwonMorgan Rivera
Lumy CascoChristina LarmondYanni Robaina
Edward CoronadoAlina LunaRebecca Rogers
Bailey DortaHailey LugoLizbett Sanchez
Mirtha GonzalezJehrade McIntoshJohneeka Simpson
Alana HardyAunalatice MooreGabriela Soto
Michael HerreraAnna NorovskayaAnnette Speaks
Alexis JenningsJoseph PachecoKirrin Tubo
Rebekah JourdainMarlena Ramos


ST. CATHERINE MEDALSister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhD
Moderator
Sophomore/Junior
Alejandro Tobon (Major: Pre-Professional Biology)
Senior
Cheryl Frazier (Major: Philosophy)


Honors Committee

Blanca Alvarez, PhDModerator, Delta Epsilon Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Vania ArboledaStudent Representative
College of Arts and Sciences
Marie-Michele Beauchesne, PhDSchool of Business
Lawrence Byrne, PhDCollege of Arts and Sciences
Luis Conde, PhDSchool of Education
George Cvejanovich, PhD Moderator, Phi Eta Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Kevin DaliaStudent Representative
College of Arts and Sciences
Sister Sara Fairbanks, OP, PhDModerator, Kappa Gamma Pi
St. Catherine Medal
College of Arts and Science
Leta Hicks, EdDSchool of Human Performance and Leisure Sciences
Karen E. Miles, EdD, RNCollege of Nursing and Health Sciences
Pawena Sirimangkala, PhDChair, Honors Committee
College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Warner, EdDModerator, Alpha Chi
School of Professional and Career Education
Jennifer Williams, LCSWSchool of Social Work