2019 Honors Convocation Ceremony

Barry University President Sister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD, and John D. Murray, PhD, Provost, cordially invite the Barry community to the 2019 Honors Convocation Ceremony.
Date: Friday, May 10, 2019
Time: 1 p.m.
Location: Cor Jesu Chapel
Reception to follow . RSVP by May 1, 2019, to Estela Azevedo, Assistant to the Provost, at eazevedo@barry.edu.

Program

ProcessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA
Fine Arts Department
Master of CeremonyPawena Sirimangkala, PhD
Chair, Honors Committee
University MarshallLeticia Vega, PhD
Chair, Faculty Senate
InvocationFr. Cristóbal Torres Iglesias, OP
University Chaplain
WelcomeJohn D. Murray, PhD Provost
Sigma Tau Delta Writing Awards
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay Award
Deans’ Awards
Alpha Chi
Delta Epsilon Sigma
Kappa Gamma Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
St. Catherine Medal
Concluding RemarksSister Linda Bevilacqua, OP, PhD
President
RecessionalBeverly Coulter, DMA

Writing Awards

Sigma Tau Delta Writing AwardsAndrea Greenbaum, PhD
Lillian Schanfield, PhD
Faculty Co-Sponsors
Poetry CategoryFirst Place: Jeremiah Paul
Title of Entry: “Flying Makes Me Sick”
Major: Biochemistry
College of Arts and Sciences
Honorable Mention:
Ruht Lovos-Chicas
Title of Entry: “Note Sent with Edible Arrangements”
Major: English
College of Arts and Sciences
Fiction CategoryFirst Place: Michidael Ceard
Title of Entry: “Amerikah Bal”
Major: English - Literature
College of Arts and Sciences
Honorable Mention:
Jonathan Gonzalez
Title of Entry: “At the Door”
Major: English - Professional Writing
College of Arts and Sciences
Essay CategoryFirst Place: Tara Gleba
Title of Entry: “Gendering the #MeToo Movement”
Major: Social Work
School of Social Work
Honorable Mention:
Allyn Krenzien
Title of Entry: “A Visual Analysis of Rock Music and the
Hysteria of Women During the Beatles Era”
Major: Business Management
Andreas School of Business
Graphic Novel CategoryFirst Place: Yanni Robaina
Title of Entry: “On the Brink”
Major: Art - Graphic Design
Dr. Helen Connell Film Essay AwardLawrence Byrne, PhD
Andrea Greenbaum, PhD
Faculty Co-Sponsors
Winner: Tabitha Sanchez
Title of Entry: “Women on Spanish Television: Representations Seen in Ugly Betty, Jane the Virgin and Modern Family”
Major: Nursing
College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Deans’ Awards

College of Arts and SciencesKaren Callaghan, PhD, Dean
Mathematics and Sciences:
Llona Kavege, Bachelor of Science in Biology and Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy
Humanities and Fine Arts
Paris Razor, Bachelor of Arts in English with Specializations in Professional Writing and Literature
Social and Behavioral Sciences
Jasmine McKee, Bachelor of Arts in History and Minor in Political Science
College of Nursing and Health SciencesJohn McFadden, PhD, Dean
Tom Abraham, Bachelor of Science in Cardiovascular Perfusion

Christina Kent, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
School of BusinessJoan Phillips, PhD, Dean
Melanie Ziegner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration with Major in Marketing
School of EducationJill Farrell, EdD, Dean
Acey Powell , Bachelor of Science in Education with Specialization in Early and Middle Childhood Education
School of Professional and Career EducationDavid G. Wolf, PhD, Interim Dean
Shannon Dore, Bachelor of Science in Administration
School of Social WorkPhyllis Scott, PhD, Dean
Liza Avila, Bachelor of Social Work

Honors Societies

ALPHA CHICarol Warner, EdD
Moderator
Jocelyn BaquierYanely HernandezParis Razor
Jeanne BoggsLeilani JimenezDestiny Ricks
Carmen Bigas BurdoyRobert JonesBerto Rico
Kelly DrewLlona KavegeElizabeth Schabot
Tanish FrancisWendy LaytonLauren Seyranian
Tara GlebaAmy LeonQuintessa Small
Ariella GordonCharlene O'BrienAbigail Solórzano
Eladio HernandezAcey PowellSurelis Yanes
DELTA EPSILON SIGMAMaria Margarita Nodarse, PhD
Moderator
Logan Baio Ja’Anal McAden Victoria Román
Samantha Britz Ryan McMillion Kareem Russell
Tanisha Durham Deborah Montoya Lauren Seyranian
Aiyana González Alexandra Nozier Abigail Solórzano
Terell HeardRahsaan PorterElizabeth Valencia
Wendy LaytonSirena Register
KAPPA GAMMA PIJosé-David Padilla, OP, SThD
Moderator
Jocelyn Baquier Ryan McMillion Elizabeth Schabot
Tyler Coupland Paris Razor Lauren Seyranian
Leanne Jalique SaraMaria Ricupero Abigail Solórzano
Llona Kavege Victoria Roman Elizabeth Valencia
PHI ETA SIGMALeah Hutton Blumenfeld, PhD
Moderator
Diana BetancourtSandra NovoaKarissa Ramsarat
Sarah BteshAlexa NunezDonica Scott
Yesenia BurgosKayla PadillaMichaela Stevenson
Vanessa KingCarline PaulNayvia Thomas
Marie MartinatJaynell PittmanFilip Zupancic
Tiffany MeyerPaige PokryfkeLydia Murphy
Alejandra Ramos
ST. CATHERINE MEDAL José-David Padilla, OP, SThD
Moderator
Junior
Aiyana Gonzalez
Major: Social Work
Senior
Llona Kavege
Majors: Biology and Philosophy

Honors Committee

Leah Hutton Blumenfeld, PhD Moderator, Phi Eta Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
Michael Broihahn, CPA, CFASchool of Business
Lawrence Byrne, PhDCollege of Arts and Sciences
Javier Gonzalez, PhDSchool of Education
Shannon Heard, CCPCollege of Nursing and Health Sciences
Maria Margarita Nodarse, PhDModerator, Delta Epsilon Sigma
College of Arts and Sciences
José-David Padilla, OP, SThDModerator, Kappa Gamma Pi
St. Catherine Medal
College of Arts and Sciences
Pawena Sirimangkala, PhDChair, Honors Committee
College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Warner, EdDModerator, Alpha Chi
School of Professional and Career Education
Ashley Wright, MSWSchool of Social Work