Chemistry and Physics Tournament

Traditionally during spring semester, the Department of Physical Sciences organizes Chemistry and Physics Tournament for students from local high schools. In 2018 there were 14 competing schools with 126 competing students.

Key information: There are two competing disciplines (CHEMISTRY and PHYSICS), each including three activities (written test, oral team competition, and laboratory team competition). Each school is permitted to register one team per discipline with up to 6 members per each team.

Next Tournament: TBA

For further information and registration form please email: Zuzana Zajickova PhD at zzajickova@barry.edu

The 2018 Chemistry and Physics Tournament was held on April 13, 2018 and the following schools participated:

  • American Heritage Boca/Delray
  • Christopher Columbus High School
  • Cypress Bay High School
  • Doctors Charter School
  • Dr. Michael Krop Senior High School
  • Gulliver Preparatory School
  • John A. Ferguson Senior High School
  • MAST Academy at FIU
  • Miami Country Day School
  • Miami Palmetto Senior High School
  • Miami Senior High School
  • NSU University School
  • Pine Crest School
  • Ransom Everglades

Special Thanks to All of Our Sponsors:

Presenting Sponsor: Florida Power & Light

Silver Level Sponsor: SoFlacs

Gift Bag Sponsors: Airgas; Flinn Scientific; nexAir; ThermoFisher Scientific; VWR

Chemistry individual written test

PlaceWinnerSchool
1stRamon VelosoJohn A. Ferguson Senior High School
2ndMichael GonzalezNSU University School
3rdVincent LiMiami Palmetto Senior High School
4thSkylar RonkinNSU University School
5thAlex VanJohn A. Ferguson Senior High School
6thMadison CapoteJohn A. Ferguson Senior High School
7thSebastian DuqueJohn A. Ferguson Senior High School
8thCalliste SkourasRansom Everglades School
9thVincent GaudioJohn A. Ferguson Senior High School
10thJared ChenMiami Palmetto Senior High School

Physics individual written test

PlaceWinnerSchool
1stRyan Tie-ShueRansom Everglades School
2ndEnrico (Eric) BautistaCypress Bay High School
3rdJacob Tie-ShueRansom Everglades School
4thZonshen YuCypress Bay High School
5thEvan AzariRansom Everglades School
6thBenjamin RosenthalRansom Everglades School
7thJoseph LiCypress Bay High School
8thHarry SanchezRansom Everglades School
9thJack Girel-MatsMAST Academy at FIU
10thNeville CaceresJohn A. Ferguson Senior High School

Chemistry Lab Activity – teams

PlaceSchool
1stPine Crest School
2ndJohn A. Ferguson Senior High School
3rdMiami Country Day School

Physics Lab Activity – teams

PlaceSchool
1stRansom Everglades School
2ndChristopher Columbus High School
3rdCypress Bay High School

Chemistry - Oral – teams

PlaceSchool
1stMiami Palmetto Senior High School
2ndPine Crest School
3rdJohn A. Ferguson Senior High School

Physics - Oral – teams

PlaceSchool
1stRansom Everglades School
2ndCypress Bay High School
3rdMAST Academy at FIU

All events

Chemistry - All Events

PlaceSchool
1stMiami Palmetto Senior High School
2ndPine Crest School
3rdJohn A. Ferguson Senior High School

Physics - All Events

PlaceSchool
1stRansom Everglades School
2ndCypress Bay High School
3rdMAST Academy at FIU
Chemistry and Physics Tournament

Palmetto 1st Place All Events Chemistry

Chemistry and Physics Tournament

Pine Crest 2nd Place All Events Chemistry

Chemistry and Physics Tournament

Ferguson 3rd Place All Events Chemistry


Chemistry and Physics Tournament

Ransom 1st Place All Events Physics

Chemistry and Physics Tournament

Cypress 2nd Place All Events Physics

Chemistry and Physics Tournament

MAST 3rd Place All Events Physics